

Matt Prapavessis
#7 Angers / Ligue Magnus - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jun 01, 1991
- Age
- 35
- Place of Birth
- Oakville, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 91 kg / 201 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 26/27
Matt Prapavessis Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Brother: Michael Prapavessis
Matt Prapavessis Statistics
Matt Prapavessis Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | Danish Cup | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | French Cup | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Continental Cup | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | French Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | French Cup | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | French Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Continental Cup | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Matt Prapavessis Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.09 | 14 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.08 | 4 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 70 | 12 | 40 | 52 | 0.74 | 28 | 18* | 2 | 23 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.61 | 18 | 5* | |
| 3 | 138 | 13 | 48 | 61 | 0.44 | 62 | -27 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | -5 | |
| 4 | 13 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.54 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 0.58 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.55 | 0 | -6 | |
| 5 | 152 | 31 | 93 | 124 | 0.82 | 52 | 72 | 3 | 31 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0.32 | 8 | -17 | |
| 4 | 150 | 17 | 53 | 70 | 0.47 | 63 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 42 | 12 | 35 | 47 | 1.12 | 26 | 40 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 106 | 14 | 64 | 78 | 0.74 | 125 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 0.71 | 32 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matt Prapavessis Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 177 | 33 | 99 | 132 | 0.75 | 56 | 68* | 3 | 31 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 0.32 | 8 | -17 | |
| 4 | 150 | 17 | 53 | 70 | 0.47 | 63 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 131 | 13 | 46 | 59 | 0.45 | 60 | -27 | 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 2 | -5 | |
| 1 | 48 | 10 | 24 | 34 | 0.71 | 32 | 16 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | |
| 3 | 106 | 14 | 64 | 78 | 0.74 | 125 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 35 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.09 | 14 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 71 | 12 | 41 | 53 | 0.75 | 28 | 18* | 2 | 23 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 0.61 | 18 | 5* | |
| 1 | 42 | 12 | 35 | 47 | 1.12 | 26 | 40 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 0.58 | 8 | 14 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.55 | 0 | -6 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matt Prapavessis Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2024-2025 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Angers | Angers | |
| Extension | Angers | Angers | |
| Extension | Angers | Angers | |
| Extension | Angers | Angers | |
| Confirmed | Vienna Capitals | Angers | |
| Confirmed | SønderjyskE | Vienna Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Storhamar | SønderjyskE | |
| Confirmed | SønderjyskE | Storhamar | |
| Confirmed | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | SønderjyskE | |
| Confirmed | HC Nove Zamky | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | |
| Confirmed | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | HC Nove Zamky | |
| Confirmed | Rochester Americans | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | |
| Confirmed | Bemidji State Univ. | Rochester Americans |
Matt Prapavessis Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2007, 14 #277 by Barrie Colts in the OHL Priority Selection