

© Photo: Kyle Mace/Hershey Bears
Garin Bjorklund
#1 Hershey Bears / AHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- May 28, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- Calgary, AB, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Grande Prairie Knights
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 79 kg / 174 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
Garin Bjorklund Facts
- Agency
- Premium
As a goaltender, one of the biggest keys to success is confidence, and Bjorklund has it in spades. He's not afraid to make a snazzy glove save or toss in a pad stack just to spice things up. He's got the agility and the toolkit. His hands are plenty active, and he's got great conditioning. He's got the longevity to endure even the messiest of performances in front of him. -EliteProspects 2020 NHL Draft Guide
Brother: Paycen Bjorklund
Brother: Paycen Bjorklund
Garin Bjorklund Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | AMBHL | 16 | 4.30 | .885 | 0 | 5-10-1 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | AMBHL | 24 | 1.97 | .918 | 3 | 15-6-3 | Playoffs | 8 | 2.13 | .917 | 2 | 5-3-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | AMHL | 15 | 1.92 | .913 | 2 | 10-5-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 3.37 | .889 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | AMHL | 19 | 2.44 | .909 | 2 | 13-5-1 | Playoffs | 11 | 1.76 | .934 | 1 | 9-2-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | WHL | 2 | 2.50 | .909 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 2 | 2.42 | .919 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | WHL | 28 | 2.91 | .897 | 1 | 20-5-1 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | AJHL | 4 | 2.73 | .936 | 0 | 2-1-1 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | WHL | 18 | 2.60 | .921 | 1 | 10-7-1 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | WHL | 48 | 4.26 | .877 | 1 | 8-36-2 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 1 | 3.58 | .857 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 27 | 3.33 | .882 | 1 | 14-11-1 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 2 | 1.49 | .942 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 29 | 2.02 | .927 | 1 | 21-4-3 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.00 | .864 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | AHL | 17 | 3.72 | .876 | 1 | 5-9-3 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 8 | 2.05 | .935 | 1 | 5-2-0 | Playoffs | 9 | 2.81 | .909 | 1 | 4-4-1 | |
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 1 | 2.00 | .931 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | ECHL | 2 | 2.52 | .891 | 0 | 1-1-0 |
Garin Bjorklund Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Alberta Cup | 3 | 1.34 | .960 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | WHL Cup | 3 | 2.00 | .878 | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | U17-Dev | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Telus Cup | 5 | 3.02 | .900 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Macs Tournament | 1 | 2.00 | .930 | - | - |
Garin Bjorklund Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 20 | 3.38 | .885 | 1 | 8-9-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.73 | .936 | 0 | 2-1-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1.34 | .960 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 40 | 2.92 | .901 | 3 | 20-16-4 | 1 | 8 | 2.13 | .917 | 2 | 5-3-0 | |
| 2 | 34 | 2.21 | .911 | 4 | 23-10-1 | 2 | 14 | 2.09 | .924 | 1 | 10-4-0 | |
| 5 | 67 | 2.59 | .908 | 3 | 42-18-4 | 2 | 10 | 2.83 | .906 | 1 | 5-4-1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 2.00 | .930 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.02 | .900 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.42 | .919 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 96 | 3.50 | .892 | 3 | 40-48-4 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.00 | .878 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Garin Bjorklund Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 24 | 1.97 | .918 | 3 | 15-6-3 | 1 | 8 | 2.13 | .917 | 2 | 5-3-0 | |
| 2 | 40 | 2.32* | .909* | 4* | 23-10-1 | 2 | 14 | 2.09 | .924 | 1 | 10-4-0 | |
| 1 | 2 | 2.42 | .919 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.73 | .936 | 0 | 2-1-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 4.30 | .885 | 0 | 5-10-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 20 | 3.38 | .885 | 1 | 8-9-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 96 | 3.50 | .892 | 3 | 40-48-4 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 67 | 2.59 | .908 | 3 | 42-18-4 | 2 | 10 | 2.83 | .906 | 1 | 5-4-1 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.00 | .878 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1.34 | .960 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Garin Bjorklund Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2024-2025 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Washington Capitals | Hershey Bears | |
| Up/Down | Hershey Bears | South Carolina Stingrays | |
| Up/Down | Washington Capitals | Hershey Bears | |
| Up/Down | Hershey Bears | Washington Capitals | |
| Up/Down | South Carolina Stingrays | Hershey Bears | |
| Up/Down | Hershey Bears | South Carolina Stingrays | |
| Up/Down | Washington Capitals | Hershey Bears | |
| Up/Down | Hershey Bears | Washington Capitals | |
| Up/Down | Washington Capitals | Hershey Bears | |
| Extension | Washington Capitals | Washington Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Medicine Hat Tigers | Washington Capitals | |
| Confirmed | Calgary Bisons U15 AAA | Medicine Hat Tigers |
Garin Bjorklund Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2017, 1 #21 by Medicine Hat Tigers in the WHL Prospects Draft
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #161 by FCHockey
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #203 by McKeen's Hockey