

Michael Garteig
#34 Augsburger Panther / DEL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Nov 05, 1991
- Age
- 34
- Place of Birth
- Prince George, BC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 86 kg / 190 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
2
1
1
Michael Garteig Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Team Staff profile also available: Michael Garteig
Michael Garteig Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | KIJHL | 29 | 3.08 | .909 | 0 | 17-10-0 | Playoffs | 9 | 2.08 | .937 | 2 | 4-5-0 | |
| 2008-2009 | BCHL | 1 | 9.22 | .600 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | BCHL | 26 | 2.92 | .893 | 1 | 15-11-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | BCHL | 48 | 1.69 | .934 | 7 | 36-8-0 | Playoffs | 17 | 2.26 | .914 | 0 | 8-8-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | BCHL | 45 | 1.93 | .927 | 5 | 41-4-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | NCAA | 5 | 2.03 | .895 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | NCAA | 40 | 1.94 | .910 | 6 | 24-10-6 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | NCAA | 36 | 2.03 | .917 | 5 | 22-10-3 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | NCAA | 43 | 1.91 | .924 | 8 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | NHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | AHL | 8 | 3.01 | .897 | 0 | 0-4-3 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | ECHL | 22 | 3.11 | .906 | 1 | 11-6-3 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | ECHL | 24 | 3.81 | .887 | 0 | 12-10-2 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | AHL | 2 | 2.52 | .917 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 43 | 2.72 | .909 | 3 | 23-14-6 | Playoffs | 23 | 2.19 | .928 | 3 | 16-6-1 | |
| 2019-2020 | Liiga | 34 | 2.01 | .929 | 3 | 15-9-9 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | DEL | 29 | 2.61 | .902 | 1 | 16-12-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 3.01 | .917 | 0 | 3-2-0 | |
| 2021-2022 | Liiga | 36 | 2.17 | .904 | 1 | 10-15-9 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | DEL | 42 | 2.22 | .914 | 2 | 25-15-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 2.64 | .892 | 0 | 3-1-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | DEL | 49 | 2.21 | .914 | 5 | 24-25-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 3.98 | .879 | 0 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2024-2025 | DEL | 19 | 2.65 | .892 | 1 | 12-6-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | DEL | 30 | 3.19 | .900 | 0 | 10-20-0 |
Michael Garteig Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Doyle Cup | 4 | 1.76 | .944 | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | RBC Cup | 6 | 1.65 | .933 | - | - | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 4 | 2.58 | .895 | 0 | 2-1-1 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 5 | 1.82 | .933 | 1 | 2-3-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | Champions HL | 3 | 2.28 | .926 | 0 | 2-1-0 |
Michael Garteig Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | 2.90 | .902 | 0 | 1-5-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 120 | 2.07 | .921 | 13 | 92-23-0 | 2 | 18 | 2.21 | .916 | 0 | 8-8-0 | |
| 3 | 12 | 2.16* | .919 | 1 | 6-5-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 169 | 2.51 | .907 | 9 | 87-78-0 | 3 | 17 | 3.25 | .896 | 0 | 8-7-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 1.76 | .944 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 89 | 3.11 | .902 | 4 | 46-30-11 | 1 | 23 | 2.19 | .928 | 3 | 16-6-1 | |
| 1 | 29 | 3.08 | .909 | 0 | 17-10-0 | 1 | 9 | 2.08 | .937 | 2 | 4-5-0 | |
| 2 | 70 | 2.10 | .917 | 4 | 25-24-18 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 124 | 1.96 | .917 | 19 | 46-21-9 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1.65 | .933 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Michael Garteig Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 3.11 | .906 | 1 | 11-6-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 30 | 3.19 | .900 | 0 | 10-20-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 142 | 2.36* | .909 | 9 | 79-59-0 | 3 | 17 | 3.25 | .896 | 0 | 8-7-0 | |
| 1 | 41 | 2.13 | .908 | 2 | 12-18-9 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 24 | 3.81 | .887 | 0 | 12-10-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 43 | 2.72 | .909 | 3 | 23-14-6 | 1 | 23 | 2.19 | .928 | 3 | 16-6-1 | |
| 1 | 55 | 1.93* | .927* | 5* | 41-4-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 74 | 2.13 | .919 | 8 | 51-19-0 | 2 | 18 | 2.21 | .916 | 0 | 8-8-0 | |
| 1 | 29 | 3.08 | .909 | 0 | 17-10-0 | 1 | 9 | 2.08 | .937 | 2 | 4-5-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 9.22 | .600 | 0 | 0-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 124 | 1.96 | .917 | 19 | 46-21-9 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 38 | 2.07 | .926 | 3 | 17-10-10 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.52 | .917 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 8 | 3.01 | .897 | 0 | 0-4-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Michael Garteig Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2013-2014 |
|
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2018-2019 |
|
| 2019-2020 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Augsburger Panther | Retired | |
| Confirmed | ERC Ingolstadt | Augsburger Panther | |
| Extension | ERC Ingolstadt | ERC Ingolstadt | |
| Confirmed | HIFK | ERC Ingolstadt | |
| Confirmed | ERC Ingolstadt | HIFK | |
| Confirmed | Tappara | ERC Ingolstadt | |
| Confirmed | Newfoundland Growlers | Tappara | |
| Confirmed | Newfoundland Growlers | Toronto Marlies | |
| Confirmed | Utica Comets | Newfoundland Growlers | |
| Confirmed | Vancouver Canucks | Utica Comets | |
| Confirmed | Quinnipiac Univ. | Vancouver Canucks |