-ep.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Justin Ertel
#10 Texas Stars / AHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- May 27, 2003
- Age
- 23
- Place of Birth
- Kitchener, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- LW/RW
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 85 kg / 187 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
Justin Ertel Facts
- NHL Rights
Dallas Stars / Signed
Father: Tyler Ertel
Justin Ertel Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | GTHL U15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | U16 AAA | 70 | 27 | 34 | 61 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | GTHL U16 | 32 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | PSHF U18 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | GOJHL | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | CAHS | 56 | 40 | 53 | 93 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | CISAA | 12 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | CISAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | MJAHL | 18 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 4 | - | |
| 2021-2022 | NCAA | 23 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | OHL | 46 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 52 | 14 | Playoffs | 20 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 26 | 2 | |
| 2023-2024 | OHL | 64 | 25 | 44 | 69 | 74 | 24 | Playoffs | 16 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 21 | 11 | |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 25 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 18 | 4 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 21 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | AHL | 44 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 24 | -10 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | AHL | 72 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -18 |
Justin Ertel Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | Brick Invitational | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | WSI U12 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | OHL Cup | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OHL Cup | 7 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OGC-16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - |
Justin Ertel Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 73 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.22 | 42 | -7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | |
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 56 | 40 | 53 | 93 | 1.66 | 42 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 2.25 | 18 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.38 | 0 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 32 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 0.72 | 24 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 1.56 | 10 | - | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.39 | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 110 | 39 | 66 | 105 | 0.95 | 126 | 38 | 2 | 36 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 0.69 | 47 | 13 | |
| 2 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.64 | 8 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 70 | 27 | 34 | 61 | 0.87 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.56 | 16 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Justin Ertel Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 0.39 | 10 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 21 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0.38 | 0 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 4 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 110 | 39 | 66 | 105 | 0.95 | 126 | 38 | 2 | 36 | 9 | 16 | 25 | 0.69 | 47 | 13 | |
| 2 | 68 | 51 | 69 | 120 | 1.76 | 60 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 9 | 19 | 28 | 1.56 | 10 | - | 1 | 5 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1.80 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.56 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 73 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 0.22 | 42 | -7 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.67 | 0 | 2 | |
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1.00 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 109 | 42 | 48 | 90 | 0.83 | 28* | 5* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Justin Ertel Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2019-2020 |
|
| 2020-2021 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Up/Down | Dallas Stars | Texas Stars | |
| Confirmed | North Bay Battalion | Dallas Stars | |
| Confirmed | Cornell Univ. | North Bay Battalion | |
| Confirmed | St. Andrew's College | Summerside Western Capitals | |
| Confirmed | St. Andrew's College | Cornell Univ. |
Justin Ertel Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2020, 11 #158 by Youngstown Phantoms in the USHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2019, 3 #54 by North Bay Battalion in the OHL Priority Selection
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #272 by FCHockey
2021 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #150 by NHL Central Scouting