

© Photo: Timo Savela
Markus Nenonen
#7 Mountfield HK / Czechia - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Oct 29, 1992
- Age
- 33
- Place of Birth
- Jämsänkoski, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- Kiekko-Sudet
- Position
- LW/RW
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 97 kg / 214 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
Markus Nenonen Facts
- Agency
- Premium
A forward with a promising frame and nose for the net. Nenonen uses his size well to protect the puck and also has decent offensive vision. His biggest asset is his lethal wrist shot, which is both hard and accurate. His all-round play, defensive awareness and positioning as well as skating still need work. (Matias Strozyk, 2011)
Markus Nenonen Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | U16 I-divisioona Q | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | U18 I-divisioona | 25 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | U18 I-divisioona | 23 | 14 | 12 | 26 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | U20 I-divisioona Q | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | U20 II-divisioona | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | U20 SM-liiga | 33 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 18 | 7 | Playoffs | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2011-2012 | U20 SM-liiga | 34 | 22 | 11 | 33 | 10 | 15 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 22 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | U20 SM-liiga | 14 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 6 | 1 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012-2013 | SM-liiga | 18 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0 | 7 | Playoffs | 10 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 2012-2013 | Mestis | 19 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Liiga | 59 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 28 | -1 | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -5 | |
| 2014-2015 | Liiga | 40 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 8 | -1 | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2014-2015 | Mestis | 17 | 11 | 2 | 13 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 58 | 18 | 8 | 26 | 14 | 13 | Playoffs | 13 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 4 | |
| 2015-2016 | Mestis | 3 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Liiga | 37 | 13 | 6 | 19 | 10 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Liiga | 47 | 17 | 13 | 30 | 4 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Liiga | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -3 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2018-2019 | Liiga | 52 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 2 | -2 | Playoffs | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 10 | -2 | |
| 2019-2020 | Liiga | 50 | 16 | 17 | 33 | 14 | 10 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Liiga | 57 | 12 | 12 | 24 | 28 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Liiga | 55 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 31 | -3 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | |
| 2021-2022 | International | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Liiga | 48 | 16 | 15 | 31 | 24 | -10 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | Liiga | 42 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 18 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | SHL | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | -8 | Relegation | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2024-2025 | Liiga | 18 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Czechia | 31 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 12 | 8 | Playoffs | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025-2026 | Czechia | 51 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 16 | -1 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -4 | |
| 2026-2027 | Czechia | 10 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | Czechia | 52 | 10 | 5 | 15 | 0 | 5 |
Markus Nenonen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | ET | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ET | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 5 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | EHT | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Champions HL | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | -4 |
Markus Nenonen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 23 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0.43 | 6 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 92 | 25 | 24 | 49 | 0.53 | 28 | 8 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.56 | 0 | -4 | |
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | - | 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 13 | 588 | 160 | 129 | 289 | 0.49 | 185 | 2 | 7 | 64 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 0.31 | 18 | -6 | |
| 4 | 61 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 0.64 | 14 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 6 | -8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.00 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 48 | 23 | 21 | 45 | 0.94 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 81 | 35 | 20 | 55 | 0.68 | 34 | 23 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.33 | 2 | -1 |
Markus Nenonen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.00 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 48 | 23 | 21 | 45 | 0.94 | 10 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.71 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.14 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.20 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 31 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 0.74 | 12 | 8 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.75 | 0 | 0 | |
| 6 | 309 | 88 | 83 | 171 | 0.55 | 119 | -12 | 2 | 20 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.45 | 12 | -3 | |
| 1 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.21 | 6 | -8 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 4 | 197 | 46 | 26 | 72 | 0.37 | 54 | 19* | 4 | 41 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 0.34 | 4 | -3* | |
| 3 | 81 | 35 | 20 | 55 | 0.68 | 34 | 23 | 3 | 15 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.33 | 2 | -1 | |
| 4 | 61 | 27 | 12 | 39 | 0.64 | 14 | 11 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 66 | 13 | 16 | 29 | 0.44 | 18 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | -4 | |
| 2 | 84 | 30 | 19 | 49 | 0.58 | 14 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.43 | 0 | -3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.33 | 4 | 4 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Markus Nenonen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 |