-epz.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Cameron O'Neill
#8 Univ. of Massachusetts / NCAA - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jan 24, 2004
- Age
- 22
- Place of Birth
- Odenton, MD, USA
- Nation
- USA
- Youth Team
- Team Maryland
- Position
- RW
- Height
- 183 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 90 kg / 198 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- -
1
Cameron O'Neill Facts
- NHL Rights
Ottawa Senators / Unsigned
He powered past defenders and dangled through what he couldn't outrace. His shooting game did most of the damage, but he also showed passing skill: one-touch plays, slip passes, backhand plays under pressure, and a bit of deception to prolong lanes. -EliteProspects 2022 NHL Draft Guide
Brothers: Jason O'Neill, Colin O'Neill
Brothers: Jason O'Neill, Colin O'Neill
Cameron O'Neill Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | AYHL 13U | 23 | 22 | 34 | 56 | 18 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | AYHL 14U | 28 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 42 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | USHS-MD | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | BEAST 15U | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2019-2020 | 15U AAA | 53 | 14 | 23 | 37 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | 16U AAA | 26 | 24 | 33 | 57 | - | 27 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | NEPACK 18U | 9 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | 18U AAA | 62 | 57 | 76 | 133 | 23 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | USHL | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2021-2022 | PHC | 11 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | USHL | 56 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 24 | 5 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2023-2024 | NCAA | 28 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 23 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | NCAA | 27 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | NCAA | 31 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 8 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | NCAA | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Cameron O'Neill Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | QC Int PW | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | WSI U15 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | USA-S15 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | USA-S17 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - |
Cameron O'Neill Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 53 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 0.70 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 2.19 | - | 27 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 62 | 57 | 76 | 133 | 2.15 | 23 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 22 | 34 | 56 | 2.43 | 18 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 2.04 | 42 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 4 | 86 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.28 | 37 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 9 | 3 | 12 | 1.33 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 11 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.09 | 2 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 60 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 0.48 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | 0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Cameron O'Neill Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.80 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 53 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 0.70 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 26 | 24 | 33 | 57 | 2.19 | - | 27 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 82 | 71 | 86 | 157 | 1.91 | 29 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 22 | 34 | 56 | 2.43 | 18 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 28 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 2.04 | 42 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 60 | 10 | 19 | 29 | 0.48 | 24 | 6 | 2 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 4 | 0 | |
| 4 | 86 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 0.28 | 37 | 8 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Cameron O'Neill Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2021-2022 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Mount St. Charles Acad 18U AAA | UMass |
Cameron O'Neill Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2021, 8 #111 by Tri-City Storm in the USHL Entry Draft
2022 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #191 by McKeen's Hockey
2022 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #77 by NHL Central Scouting