

© Photo: EC-KAC
Tomas Duba
#70 Sheffield Steelers / EIHL - 19/20
- Date of Birth
- Jul 02, 1981
- Age
- 45
- Place of Birth
- Praha, CZE
- Nation
- Czechia
- Youth Team
- HC Sparta Praha
- Position
- G
- Height
- 182 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 81 kg / 179 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
2
1
1
1
Tomas Duba Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Tomas Duba
Tomas Duba Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-1997 | Czechia U18 | 20 | 3.27 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1997-1998 | Czechia U18 | 41 | 2.51 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1998-1999 | Czechia U20 | 34 | 3.08 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1998-1999 | WJC-18 | 2 | 2.30 | .919 | - | - | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | Czechia U20 | 30 | 2.62 | .911 | - | - | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | Czechia3 | 1 | 5.00 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | WJC-20 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | Czechia U20 | 14 | 3.18 | .903 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 6.00 | .833 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2000-2001 | Czechia2 | 8 | 2.54 | .912 | 0 | 2-4-0 | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | WJC-20 | 7 | 1.14 | .947 | 2 | 7-0-0 | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | International-Jr | 11 | 1.91 | .919 | - | - | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | SM-liiga | 47 | 3.31 | .899 | 3 | 10-33-4 | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 34 | 2.73 | .913 | 3 | 9-18-6 | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | Czechia | 47 | 2.41 | .927 | 4 | 27-17-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.91 | .927 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 2004-2005 | Czechia | 35 | 2.48 | .932 | 1 | 14-18-0 | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | International | 1 | 7.50 | .773 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | Elitserien | 22 | 3.38 | .896 | 1 | 3-15-2 | Kvalserien SHL | 3 | 3.27 | .889 | 0 | 1-1-1 | |
| 2006-2007 | SM-liiga | 8 | 3.65 | .887 | 1 | 2-6-0 | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Czechia | 28 | 2.79 | .924 | 3 | 16-12-0 | Playoffs | 16 | 2.65 | .927 | 2 | 12-4-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | Czechia | 37 | 2.67 | .916 | 4 | 19-18-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 4.24 | .860 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | International | 2 | 5.58 | .843 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Czechia | 7 | 1.92 | .942 | 1 | 2-5-0 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | SM-liiga | 14 | 3.35 | .900 | 0 | 2-7-2 | Relegation | 1 | 7.00 | .781 | 0 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | Czechia | 23 | 2.58 | .921 | 1 | 11-12-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 13.33 | .750 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2010-2011 | Czechia | 4 | 1.88 | .944 | 0 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Czechia | 29 | 2.28 | .931 | 5 | 19-10-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.28 | .911 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | KHL | 27 | 3.00 | .892 | 1 | 5-17-5 | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | Czechia2 | 6 | 2.59 | .910 | 1 | 2-4-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 7.00 | .811 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | Czechia Q | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 1 | 3.75 | .857 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | Italy | 17 | 1.56 | .926 | 2 | 14-2-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | DEL | 4 | 2.41 | .904 | - | - | Playoffs | 8 | 2.78 | .905 | 0 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | DEL | 42 | 2.56 | .915 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.87 | .888 | 1 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | DEL | 50 | 2.99 | .910 | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 2.13 | .930 | 1 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | DEL | 19 | 2.38 | .930 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | EBEL | 34 | 2.52 | .910 | 2 | 16-17-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 2.21 | .928 | 1 | 4-3-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | EBEL | 30 | 2.47 | .911 | 2 | 16-14-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.10 | .850 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | Asia League | 34 | 2.37 | .921 | 5 | 15-18-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | EIHL | 48 | 3.05 | .903 | 2 | 31-16-0 |
Tomas Duba Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | Euro HL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | EHT | 1 | 7.50 | .773 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | ECC | 1 | 3.07 | .786 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | ECC | 3 | 4.00 | .838 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | EHT | 2 | 5.59 | .843 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | Continental Cup | 6 | 2.30 | .927 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 4 | 4.01 | .902 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 4 | 3.41 | .902 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 3 | 1.67 | .946 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 2.11 | .932 | 0 | 8-1-0 |
Tomas Duba Career Totals
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 2.37 | .921 | 5 | 15-18-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 11 | 3.13 | .913 | 0 | 3-7-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2.30 | .927 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 7 | 210 | 2.50 | .926 | 19 | 111-93-0 | 5 | 30 | 2.96 | .920 | 2 | 15-15-0 | |
| 0 | 1 | 1 | 3.75 | .857 | 0 | 0-1-0 | ||||||
| 2 | 61 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 78 | - | - | - | - | 1 | 2 | 6.00 | .833 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2 | 14 | 2.56 | .911 | 1 | 4-8-0 | 1 | 1 | 7.00 | .811 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 5.00 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 115 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 16 | - | - | 2 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2 | 64 | 2.50 | .910 | 4 | 32-31-0 | 2 | 8 | 2.31 | .922 | 1 | 4-4-0 | |
| 2 | 4 | 3.77 | .830 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 3 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 48 | 3.05 | .903 | 2 | 31-16-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 10 | 2.11 | .932 | 0 | 8-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | 3.38 | .896 | 1 | 3-15-2 | 1 | 3 | 3.27 | .889 | 0 | 1-1-1 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 3 | 6.19 | .822 | 0 | 0-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 11 | 1.91 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 1.56 | .926 | 2 | 14-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 27 | 3.00 | .892 | 1 | 5-17-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 103 | 3.15 | .902 | 7 | 23-64-12 | 1 | 1 | 7.00 | .781 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 2 | 2.30 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 7 | 1.14 | .947 | 2 | 7-0-0 | 0 |
Tomas Duba Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1999-2000 | |
| 2000-2001 | |
| 2003-2004 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2011-2012 |
|
| 2012-2013 |
|
| 2019-2020 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Retired | |
| Confirmed | Gangwon High1 | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Confirmed | EC-KAC | Gangwon High1 | |
| Extension | EC-KAC | EC-KAC | |
| Confirmed | Krefeld Pinguine | EC-KAC | |
| Extension | Krefeld Pinguine | Krefeld Pinguine | |
| Extension | Krefeld Pinguine | Krefeld Pinguine | |
| Confirmed | HC Bolzano | Krefeld Pinguine | |
| Confirmed | Piráti Chomutov | HC Bolzano | |
| Confirmed | Lev Poprad | Piráti Chomutov | |
| Confirmed | HC Oceláři Třinec | Lev Poprad | |
| Loan | HC Oceláři Třinec | HC Zlín | |
| Confirmed | Ässät | HC Oceláři Třinec |