

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Caleb Heil
#30 Univ. of North Dakota / NCAA - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Jun 19, 2006
- Age
- 20
- Place of Birth
- Victoria, MN, USA
- Nation
- USA
- Youth Team
- Chaska Chanhassen YHA
- Position
- G
- Height
- 188 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 89 kg / 196 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
2
1
1
1
2
Caleb Heil Facts
- NHL Rights
Tampa Bay Lightning / Unsigned
Father: Jeff Heil
Caleb Heil Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019-2020 | 14U A | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | 15U AA | 20 | - | .911 | - | 14-5-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | 14U AAA | 7 | 1.57 | .932 | 4 | 5-2-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | T1EHL 16U | 3 | 3.30 | .857 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | 16U AAA | 21 | - | .918 | 2 | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | 16U AAA | 22 | 3.59 | .907 | 3 | 11-9-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | T1EHL 16U | 9 | 3.19 | .894 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 1.50 | .897 | 1 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | USHL | 9 | 2.92 | .908 | 0 | 5-2-1 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | USHL | 19 | 4.32 | .850 | 0 | 6-10-1 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | NTDP | 4 | 3.90 | .897 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | WJC-18 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | USHL | 39 | 2.85 | .896 | 2 | 25-10-4 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.49 | .877 | 1 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | USHL | 41 | 2.34 | .905 | 3 | 24-13-3 | Playoffs | 11 | 1.95 | .944 | 1 | 7-4-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | WJC-20 | 2 | 4.00 | .846 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | NCAA | - | - | - | - | - |
Caleb Heil Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-2022 | MNHP | 3 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | USA-S15 | 2 | 3.50 | .857 | 0 | 2-1-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | MNHP | 3 | 6.26 | .727 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | USA-S16 | 4 | 2.05 | .934 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | MNHP | 2 | 1.25 | .933 | - | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | USA-S17 | 5 | 2.00 | .917 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 5 | 3.62 | .853 | 0 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | WJAC-19 | 1 | 2.00 | .938 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | WJAC-19 | 3 | 1.33 | .931 | 2 | - | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | WJAC-19 | 4 | 1.45 | .933 | 0 | - |
Caleb Heil Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 7 | 1.57 | .932 | 4 | 5-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | - | .911 | - | 14-5-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 43 | 3.59* | .915* | 5 | 11-9-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.62 | .853 | 0 | 3-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 8 | 3.17 | .841 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3.90 | .897 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 12 | 3.79 | .890 | 0 | - | 1 | 2 | 1.50 | .897 | 1 | - | |
| 1 | 2 | 3.50 | .857 | 0 | 2-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.05 | .934 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.00 | .917 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 108 | 2.89 | .892 | 5 | 60-35-9 | 2 | 17 | 2.45 | .925 | 2 | 10-7-0 | |
| 3 | 8 | 1.47 | .934 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 4.00 | .846 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Caleb Heil Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 6.26 | .727 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1.25 | .933 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | - | .911 | - | 14-5-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 80 | 2.58 | .900 | 5 | 49-23-7 | 2 | 17 | 2.45 | .925 | 2 | 10-7-0 | |
| 1 | 7 | 1.57 | .932 | 4 | 5-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.00 | .917 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 55 | - | .907* | 5 | 11-9-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.50 | .897 | 1 | - | |
| 2 | 28 | 3.86 | .870 | 0 | 11-12-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.05 | .934 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.50 | .857 | 0 | 2-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 3.90 | .897 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 3.62 | .853 | 0 | 3-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 8 | 1.47 | .934 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 4.00 | .846 | 0 | 2-0-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Caleb Heil Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2023-2024 | |
| 2024-2025 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sioux Falls Stampede | Madison Capitols | |
| Confirmed | Sioux Falls Stampede | Univ. of North Dakota |
Caleb Heil Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2022, 10 #137 by Sioux Falls Stampede in the USHL Futures Draft
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #202 by FCHockey
2024 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #297 by McKeen's Hockey