

- Date of Birth
- Nov 28, 1979
- Age
- 46
- Place of Birth
- Uherske Hradiste, CZE
- Nation
- Czechia
- Youth Team
- HC Uherske Hradiste
- Position
- LW/RW
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
2
3
Jaroslav Balastik Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Jaroslav Balastik
Jaroslav Balastik Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-1996 | Czechia U18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 1996-1997 | Czechia U18 | 45 | 27 | 24 | 51 | - | - | ||||||||
| 1996-1997 | EJC-18 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | Czechia U20 | 36 | 21 | 35 | 56 | - | - | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | - | - | |
| 1997-1998 | Czechia | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | Czechia3 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 9 | - | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | Czechia U20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | |
| 1998-1999 | Czechia | 41 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 10 | 1 | Playoffs | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 27 | -1 | |
| 1998-1999 | Czechia2 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | WJC-20 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | Czechia U20 | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | 8 | ||||||||
| 1999-2000 | Czechia | 48 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 18 | 3 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2000-2001 | Czechia | 52 | 8 | 17 | 25 | 32 | 5 | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -2 | |
| 2001-2002 | Czechia | 50 | 25 | 19 | 44 | 32 | 11 | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 6 | |
| 2001-2002 | International | 14 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | Czechia | 31 | 14 | 8 | 22 | 26 | 7 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 13 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 2 | 8 | Playoffs | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 6 | 2 | |
| 2002-2003 | WC | 8 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | International | 25 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | Czechia | 51 | 29 | 18 | 47 | 54 | 13 | Playoffs | 17 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 32 | 10 | |
| 2003-2004 | International | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | Czechia | 52 | 30 | 16 | 46 | 74 | 10 | Playoffs | 17 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 52 | 3 | |
| 2004-2005 | International | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | NHL | 66 | 12 | 10 | 22 | 26 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | AHL | 14 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | WC | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | International | 13 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | NHL | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | AHL | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | Elitserien | 25 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 4 | -4 | Playoffs | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 2 | |
| 2006-2007 | WC | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | International | 14 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | Czechia | 52 | 29 | 11 | 40 | 72 | -4 | Relegation | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 20 | -3 | |
| 2008-2009 | Czechia | 52 | 20 | 16 | 36 | 72 | 4 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | -4 | |
| 2009-2010 | Czechia | 45 | 21 | 21 | 42 | 32 | 11 | Playoffs | 6 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 5 | |
| 2010-2011 | Czechia | 52 | 22 | 13 | 35 | 34 | 10 | Playoffs | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -5 | |
| 2011-2012 | Czechia | 52 | 17 | 16 | 33 | 38 | -9 | Relegation | 12 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2011-2012 | Czechia Q | - | - | - | - | - | - | Qualification | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 12 | 3 | |
| 2012-2013 | Czechia | 52 | 26 | 13 | 39 | 28 | -4 | Playoffs | 19 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2013-2014 | Czechia | 52 | 20 | 11 | 31 | 34 | 4 | Playoffs | 17 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 1 | |
| 2014-2015 | Czechia | 14 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 6 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Czechia | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 10 | -4 | Relegation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Jaroslav Balastik Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.55 | 12 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 0 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 16 | 724 | 277 | 202 | 479 | 0.66 | 572 | 55 | 14 | 138 | 42 | 49 | 91 | 0.66 | 215 | 10 | |
| 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 1.14 | 12 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2 | 45* | 27* | 24* | 51* | 1.13* | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 40 | 26 | 40 | 66 | 1.65 | 2* | 8* | 2 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.56 | - | - | |
| 1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.70 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.39 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1.00 | 4 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 46 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.33 | 18 | 1* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 25 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.52 | 4 | -4 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.50 | 34 | 2 | |
| 6 | 85 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 0.35 | 28 | 2* | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 74 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 0.32 | 30 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.92 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.54 | 6 | 2 | |
| 3 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.30 | 8 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.83 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jaroslav Balastik Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | 657 | 259 | 187 | 446 | 0.68 | 528 | 65 | 12 | 125 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 0.65 | 209 | 10 | |
| 3 | 40 | 26 | 40 | 66 | 1.65 | 2* | 8* | 2 | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.56 | - | - | |
| 1 | 23 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.13 | 10 | -4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 52 | 17 | 16 | 33 | 0.63 | 38 | -9 | 1 | 19 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.95 | 18 | 3 | |
| 2 | 74 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 0.32 | 30 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 23 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.30 | 8 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 46 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.33 | 18 | 1* | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 85 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 0.35 | 28 | 2* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.50 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 0.70 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.39 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 45* | 27* | 24* | 51* | 1.13* | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 13 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 0.92 | 2 | 8 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.54 | 6 | 2 | |
| 1 | 25 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 0.52 | 4 | -4 | 1 | 14 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.50 | 34 | 2 | |
| 2 | 20 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.55 | 12 | -1 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jaroslav Balastik Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1998-1999 | |
| 2001-2002 | |
| 2002-2003 | |
| 2003-2004 | |
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | HC Zlín | Retired | |
| Loan | HC Zlín | Bílí Tygři Liberec | |
| Extension | HC Zlín | HC Zlín | |
| Extension | HC Zlín | HC Zlín | |
| Loan | HC Zlín | BK Mladá Boleslav |
Jaroslav Balastik Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for Berani Zlin