

© Photo: Rungsted Seier Capital
Mathieu Pompei
#91 Hannover Indians / Germany3 - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Sep 27, 1991
- Age
- 35
- Place of Birth
- Laval, QC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- C/RW
- Height
- 173 cm / 5'8"
- Weight
- 77 kg / 170 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
1
Mathieu Pompei Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Mathieu Pompei Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | CAHS | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | MJAHL | 52 | 17 | 27 | 44 | 20 | - | Playoffs | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | MJAHL | 51 | 43 | 39 | 82 | 84 | - | Playoffs | 18 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 12 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | CIS | 24 | 10 | 10 | 20 | 8 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | CIS | 20 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 34 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | CIS | 25 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 22 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | CIS | 28 | 19 | 18 | 37 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | USports | 23 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | DEL2 | 27 | 4 | 18 | 22 | 18 | -1 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2018-2019 | DEL2 | 52 | 27 | 28 | 55 | 24 | 4 | Playoffs | 15 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 12 | 13 | |
| 2019-2020 | DEL2 | 52 | 29 | 39 | 68 | 36 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | DEL2 | 37 | 9 | 30 | 39 | 32 | 3 | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 10 | -6 | |
| 2021-2022 | SL | 44 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 32 | -13 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 2022-2023 | Denmark | 39 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 73 | -18 | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2023-2024 | Ligue Magnus | 28 | 8 | 29 | 37 | 20 | 19 | Playoffs | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | -2 | |
| 2024-2025 | Ligue Magnus | 35 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 15 | 20 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2025-2026 | Ligue Magnus | 39 | 11 | 16 | 27 | 58 | 4 | Playoffs | 14 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 7 | 9 | |
| 2026-2027 | Germany3 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 18 | 6 |
Mathieu Pompei Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Universiade | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | French Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 29 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | French Cup | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | French Cup | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - |
Mathieu Pompei Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 168 | 69 | 115 | 184 | 1.10 | 110 | 10 | 3 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.75 | 24 | 5 | |
| 1 | 39 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0.59 | 73 | -18 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | -2 | |
| 3 | 6 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1.33 | 29 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 1.86 | 18 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 102 | 32 | 64 | 96 | 0.94 | 93 | 43 | 3 | 32 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.59 | 17 | 8 | |
| 2 | 103 | 60 | 66 | 126 | 1.22 | 104 | - | 2 | 30 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.70 | 22 | - | |
| 1 | 44 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 0.77 | 32 | -13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 120 | 53 | 73 | 126 | 1.05 | 98 | - | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.67 | 6 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mathieu Pompei Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 108 | 33 | 71 | 104 | 0.96 | 122 | 43* | 3 | 32 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.59 | 17 | 8 | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.67 | 2 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 44 | 18 | 16 | 34 | 0.77 | 32 | -13 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.50 | 2 | 0 | |
| 1 | 52 | 29 | 39 | 68 | 1.31 | 36 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 14 | 8 | 18 | 26 | 1.86 | 18 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 120 | 53 | 73 | 126 | 1.05 | 98 | - | 2 | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.67 | 6 | - | |
| 3 | 116 | 40 | 76 | 116 | 1.00 | 74 | 6 | 3 | 24 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 0.75 | 24 | 5 | |
| 1 | 39 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 0.59 | 73 | -18 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2 | 103 | 60 | 66 | 126 | 1.22 | 104 | - | 2 | 30 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.70 | 22 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mathieu Pompei Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2011-2012 |
|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2025-2026 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Bordeaux | Hannover Indians | |
| Extension | Bordeaux | Bordeaux | |
| Extension | Bordeaux | Bordeaux | |
| Confirmed | Rungsted Seier Capital | Bordeaux | |
| Confirmed | EHC Winterthur | Rungsted Seier Capital | |
| Confirmed | Ravensburg Towerstars | EHC Winterthur | |
| Confirmed | EV Landshut | Ravensburg Towerstars | |
| Confirmed | Ravensburg Towerstars | EV Landshut | |
| Extension | Ravensburg Towerstars | Ravensburg Towerstars | |
| Extension | Ravensburg Towerstars | Ravensburg Towerstars | |
| Confirmed | McGill Univ. | Ravensburg Towerstars |
Mathieu Pompei Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2022, 5 #29 by Montcalm Bâtisseurs in the LNAH Draft
Drafted 2016, 5 #37 by Sorel-Tracy Éperviers in the LNAH Draft