All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Rasmus Dahlin (D) 2000 Trollhättan, SWE
2016-2017 Thomas Chabot (D) 1997 Ste-Marie, QC, CAN Ottawa Senators (2015)
2015-2016 Zach Werenski (D) 1997 Grosse Pointe, MI, USA Columbus Blue Jackets (2015)
2014-2015 Vladislav Gavrikov (D) 1995 Yaroslavl, RUS Columbus Blue Jackets (2015)
2013-2014 Rasmus Ristolainen (D) 1994 Turku, FIN Buffalo Sabres (2013)
2012-2013 Jacob Trouba (D) 1994 Rochester, MI, USA Winnipeg Jets (2012)
2011-2012 Brandon Gormley (D) 1992 Murray River, PE, CAN Phoenix Coyotes (2010)
2010-2011 Ryan Ellis (D) 1991 Freelton, ON, CAN Nashville Predators (2009)
2009-2010 Alex Pietrangelo (D) 1990 King City, ON, CAN St. Louis Blues (2008)
2008-2009 Erik Karlsson (D) 1990 Landsbro, SWE Ottawa Senators (2008)
2007-2008 Drew Doughty (D) 1989 London, ON, CAN Los Angeles Kings (2008)
2006-2007 Erik Johnson (D) 1988 Bloomington, MN, USA St. Louis Blues (2006)
2005-2006 Marc Staal (D) 1987 Thunder Bay, ON, CAN New York Rangers (2005)
2004-2005 Dion Phaneuf (D) 1985 Edmonton, AB, CAN Calgary Flames (2003)
2003-2004 Sami Lepistö (D) 1984 Espoo, FIN Washington Capitals (2004)
2002-2003 Joni Pitkänen (D) 1983 Oulu, FIN Philadelphia Flyers (2002)
2001-2002 Igor Knyazev (D) 1983 Elektrostal, RUS Carolina Hurricanes (2001)
2000-2001 Rostislav Klesla (D) 1982 Novy Jicin, CZE Columbus Blue Jackets (2000)
1999-2000 Alexander Ryazantsev (D) 1980 Moskva, RUS Colorado Avalanche (1998)
1998-1999 Vitali Vishnevski (D) 1980 Kharkov, UKR Mighty Ducks of Anaheim (1998)
1997-1998 Pavel Skrbek (D) 1978 Kladno, CZE Pittsburgh Penguins (1996)
1996-1997 Joe Corvo (D) 1977 Oak Park, IL, USA Los Angeles Kings (1997)
1995-1996 Mattias Öhlund (D) 1976 Piteå, SWE Vancouver Canucks (1994)
1994-1995 Bryan McCabe (D) 1975 St. Catharines, ON, CAN New York Islanders (1993)
1993-1994 Kenny Jönsson (D) 1974 Ängelholm, SWE Toronto Maple Leafs (1993)
1992-1993 Janne Grönvall (D) 1973 Rauma, FIN Toronto Maple Leafs (1992)
1991-1992 Darius Kasparaitis (D) 1972 Elektrenai, LTU New York Islanders (1992)
1990-1991 Jiri Slegr (D) 1971 Jihlava, CZE Vancouver Canucks (1990)
1989-1990 Alexander Godynyuk (D) 1970 Kiev, UKR Toronto Maple Leafs (1990)
1988-1989 Ricard Persson (D) 1969 Östersund, SWE New Jersey Devils (1987)
1987-1988 Teppo Numminen (D) 1968 Tampere, FIN Winnipeg Jets (1986)
1986-1987 Calle Johansson (D) 1967 Göteborg, SWE Buffalo Sabres (1985)
1985-1986 Mikhail Tatarinov (D) 1966 Angarsk, RUS Washington Capitals (1984)
1984-1985 Vesa Salo (D) 1965 Rauma, FIN New York Rangers (1983)
1983-1984 Alexei Gusarov (D) 1964 St. Petersburg, RUS Québec Nordiques (1988)
1982-1983 Ilya Byakin (D) 1963 Yekaterinburg, RUS Edmonton Oilers (1993)
1981-1982 Gord Kluzak (D) 1964 Climax, SK, CAN Boston Bruins (1982)
1980-1981 Miloslav Horava (D) 1961 Kladno, CZE Edmonton Oilers (1981)
1979-1980 Reijo Ruotsalainen (D) 1960 Oulu, FIN New York Rangers (1980)
1978-1979 Alexei Kasatonov (D) 1959 St. Petersburg, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1977-1978 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1976-1977 Vyacheslav Fetisov (D) 1958 Moskva, RUS New Jersey Devils (1983)
1973-1974 Vladimir Kucherenko (D) 1955 Moskva, RUS