All Winners (Players)
Season Award winner Born Birthplace Drafted by
2017-2018 Sebastian Aho (F) 1997 Rauma, FIN Carolina Hurricanes (2015)
2016-2017 Artemi Panarin (F) 1991 Korkino, RUS
2015-2016 Patrik Laine (F) 1998 Tampere, FIN Winnipeg Jets (2016)
2014-2015 Jason Spezza (F) 1983 Mississauga, ON, CAN Ottawa Senators (2001)
2013-2014 Viktor Tikhonov (F) 1988 Riga, LAT Phoenix Coyotes (2008)
2012-2013 Petri Kontiola (F) 1984 Seinäjoki, FIN Chicago Blackhawks (2004)
2011-2012 Yevgeni Malkin (F) 1986 Magnitogorsk, RUS Pittsburgh Penguins (2004)
2010-2011 Jaromír Jágr (F) 1972 Kladno, CZE Pittsburgh Penguins (1990)
2009-2010 Pavel Datsyuk (F) 1978 Yekaterinburg, RUS Detroit Red Wings (1998)
2008-2009 Ilya Kovalchuk (F) 1983 Tver, RUS Atlanta Thrashers (2001)
2007-2008 Dany Heatley (F) 1981 Freiburg, GER Atlanta Thrashers (2000)
2006-2007 Alexei Morozov (F) 1977 Moskva, RUS Pittsburgh Penguins (1995)
2005-2006 Sidney Crosby (F) 1987 Cole Harbour, NS, CAN Pittsburgh Penguins (2005)
2004-2005 Alexei Kovalev (F) 1973 Togliatti, RUS New York Rangers (1991)
2003-2004 Dany Heatley (F) 1981 Freiburg, GER Atlanta Thrashers (2000)
2002-2003 Mats Sundin (F) 1971 Bromma, SWE Québec Nordiques (1989)
2001-2002 Niklas Hagman (F) 1979 Espoo, FIN Florida Panthers (1999)
2000-2001 Sami Kapanen (F) 1973 Vantaa, FIN Hartford Whalers (1995)
1999-2000 Miroslav Satan (F) 1974 Topolcany, SVK Edmonton Oilers (1993)
1998-1999 Saku Koivu (F) 1974 Turku, FIN Montréal Canadiens (1993)
1997-1998 Peter Forsberg (F) 1973 Örnsköldsvik, SWE Philadelphia Flyers (1991)
1996-1997 Michael Nylander (F) 1972 Stockholm, SWE Hartford Whalers (1991)
1995-1996 Yanic Perreault (F) 1971 Sherbrooke, QC, CAN Toronto Maple Leafs (1991)
1994-1995 Saku Koivu (F) 1974 Turku, FIN Montréal Canadiens (1993)
1993-1994 Paul Kariya (F) 1974 Vancouver, BC, CAN Anaheim Ducks (1993)
1992-1993 Eric Lindros (F) 1973 London, ON, CAN Québec Nordiques (1991)
1991-1992 Mats Sundin (F) 1971 Bromma, SWE Québec Nordiques (1989)
1990-1991 Valeri Kamensky (F) 1966 Voskresensk, RUS Québec Nordiques (1988)
1989-1990 Steve Yzerman (F) 1965 Cranbrook, BC, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1983)
1988-1989 Brian Bellows (F) 1964 St. Catharines, ON, CAN Minnesota North Stars (1982)
1986-1987 Vladimir Krutov (F) 1960 Moskva, RUS Vancouver Canucks (1986)
1985-1986 Vladimir Krutov (F) 1960 Moskva, RUS Vancouver Canucks (1986)
1984-1985 Sergei Makarov (F) 1958 Chelyabinsk, RUS Calgary Flames (1983)
1982-1983 Jiri Lala (F) 1959 Tabor, CZE Québec Nordiques (1982)
1981-1982 Viktor Shalimov (F) 1951 Solnechnogorsk, RUS
1980-1981 Alexander Maltsev (F) 1949 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS
1978-1979 Wilf Paiement (F) 1955 Earlton, ON, CAN Kansas City Scouts (1974)
1977-1978 Marcel Dionne (F) 1951 Drummondville, QC, CAN Detroit Red Wings (1971)
1976-1977 Helmuts Balderis (F) 1952 Riga, LAT Minnesota North Stars (1989)
1975-1976 Vladimír Martinec (F) 1949 Lomnice nad Popelkou, CZE
1974-1975 Alexander Yakushev (F) 1947 Balashikha, RUS
1973-1974 Vaclav Nedomansky (F) 1944 Hodonin, CZE
1972-1973 Boris Mikhailov (F) 1944 Moskva, RUS
1971-1972 Alexander Maltsev (F) 1949 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS
1970-1971 Anatoli Firsov (F) 1941 Moskva, RUS
1969-1970 Alexander Maltsev (F) 1949 Kirovo-Chepetsk, RUS
1968-1969 Ulf Sterner (F) 1941 Deje, SWE
1967-1968 Anatoli Firsov (F) 1941 Moskva, RUS
1966-1967 Anatoli Firsov (F) 1941 Moskva, RUS
1965-1966 Konstantin Loktev (F) 1933 Moskva, RUS
1964-1965 Vyacheslav Starshinov (F) 1940 Moskva, RUS
1962-1963 Miroslav Vlach (F) 1935 Cesky Tesin, CZE
1961-1962 Sven Tumba (F) 1931 Stockholm, SWE
1960-1961 Vlastimil Bubnik (F) 1931 Kelc, CZE
1958-1959 Bill Cleary (F) 1934 Cambridge, MA, USA
1957-1958 Charlie Burns (F) 1936 Detroit, MI, USA
1956-1957 Sven Tumba (F) 1931 Stockholm, SWE
1955-1956 Jack McKenzie (F) 1922 High River, AB, CAN
1954-1955 Bill Warwick (F) 1924 Regina, SK, CAN
1953-1954 Vsevolod Bobrov (F) 1922 Morshansk, RUS