2008 GMHL Draft

Drafted players 2008
Team Player Seasons GP G A TP PIM
ROUND 1
#1 Brock Bucks Brian Fox (F)
#2 Nipissing Alouettes Greg Hyde (F)
#3 Toronto Canada Moose Garrett Davies (F)
#4 Tamworth Cyclones Brendan Quigg (F)
#5 Espanola Kings Jared Cardinal (D)
#6 King Wild Luca Bozzetto (D)
#7 South Muskoka Shield Kirk Kelly (D)
#8 Richmond Hill Rams Tom Blake (F)
#9 Elliot Lake Bobcats Cameron Walsh (F)
#10 Deseronto Storm Chris Aitcheson (F)
#12 Bradford Rattlers David Tagvoryan (F)
#13 Oro-Medonte 77's Harout Keshishian (F)
ROUND 2
#15 Nipissing Alouettes Steven Garcia (F)
#16 Nipissing Alouettes Domenic Calabrigo (F)
#17 Toronto Canada Moose Joe Jackson (D)
#18 Minden River Kings Scott Baker (F)
#19 Richmond Hill Rams Carson Houle (D)
#20 King Wild Artur Ketchedjian (F)
#21 South Muskoka Shield Jed Ironmonger (F)
#23 Elliot Lake Bobcats Andrew Selbie (G)
#24 Brock Bucks Nathan Kundla (D)
#25 King Wild Paul Favaro (G)
#26 Bradford Rattlers Kim Samuelsson (D)
#27 Oro-Medonte 77's Jason Leigh (D)
#28 Minden River Kings Evan Beasley (D)
ROUND 3
#29 Brock Bucks Thomas Stuart-Dant (F)
#30 Nipissing Alouettes Chris Hebert (F)
#31 Toronto Canada Moose Jacob McKendry (G)
#32 Minden River Kings Parker Austin Bonis (G)
#33 Espanola Kings Tyler Harte (F)
#34 King Wild Colin Fallis (F)
#35 Toronto Canada Moose Andrew O'Brien (D)
#36 Toronto Canada Moose Cédric Boutin (F)
#37 Espanola Kings Gatlin Burt (G)
#38 Deseronto Storm Justin Murray (D)
#39 Espanola Kings Tim Revell (F)
#40 Bradford Rattlers Ryan Mara (F)
#41 Oro-Medonte 77's Robert Lee (D)
#42 Minden River Kings Jeremy Schaefer (G)
ROUND 4
#43 Brock Bucks Michael Haverlock (G)
#44 Nipissing Alouettes Marc Desgagnés (F)
#45 Toronto Canada Moose Brendan Hanmer (D)
#46 Deseronto Storm Félix Gilbert (D)
#47 Espanola Kings Nathan Beer (D)
#48 King Wild Sébastien Poirier (D)
#49 Brock Bucks Andreas Johansson (D)
#51 Elliot Lake Bobcats Tomislav Hrelja (G)
#52 Deseronto Storm Cory Marquardt (F)
#53 Nipissing Alouettes Jacob Bedard (D)
#54 Bradford Rattlers Alex McNeely (F)
#55 Oro-Medonte 77's Alec Austin (D)
#56 Minden River Kings Jesper Söderholm (D)
ROUND 5
#57 Brock Bucks Jake Daughtry (F)
#58 Nipissing Alouettes Tyler Miller (F)
#59 Innisfil Lakers Kyle Runge (G)
#60 Tamworth Cyclones Chris Fraser (F)
#62 King Wild Michael Gambacorta (D)
#65 Brock Bucks Garrett Woodside (F)
#66 Deseronto Storm Danny House (D)
#67 Innisfil Lakers Maxwell Douglas (F)
#68 Bradford Rattlers Sean Casey (D)
#69 Oro-Medonte 77's Andrew Wilson (D)
#70 Minden River Kings Gustav Elfving (F)
ROUND 6
#71 Brock Bucks Guillaume Piché (G)
#72 Innisfil Lakers Caleb Lister (F)
#73 Brock Bucks No selection was made
#74 Tamworth Cyclones Darcy Greenaway (F)
#76 King Wild Jordan Merante (F)
#77 South Muskoka Shield Rylan Henley (D)
#79 Elliot Lake Bobcats Matt McCaig (F)
#80 Deseronto Storm No selection was made
#82 Bradford Rattlers Forrest Todd (D)
#84 Minden River Kings Travis McKinney (F)
ROUND 7
#85 Innisfil Lakers Simon LeBleu (F)
#86 Innisfil Lakers Tyler Wilson (D)
#87 Toronto Canada Moose Jordan Duckworth (D)
#88 Tamworth Cyclones Curtis Mathews (F)
#89 Espanola Kings David Caranci (G)
#90 King Wild Mitchell Merante (F)
#91 South Muskoka Shield Michael McDonald (D)
#92 Richmond Hill Rams Shawn Clark (F)
#93 Elliot Lake Bobcats Cooper Limb (F)
#94 Nipissing Alouettes Roch Pellerin (F)
#95 Innisfil Lakers Lukas Hafner (G)
#96 Bradford Rattlers Rocco Grimaldi (F) 5 90 10 13 23 18
#97 Oro-Medonte 77's C.J. Gordon (F)
#98 Minden River Kings Uriah Machuga (F)
ROUND 8
#99 Innisfil Lakers Austin Levi (D)
#100 Innisfil Lakers Brandon Carlson (D)
#101 Toronto Canada Moose Tyler Crawford (F)
#103 Espanola Kings Aaron Piche (D)
#104 South Muskoka Shield Matthew Blomquist (D)
#106 Elliot Lake Bobcats Brendan Galley (F)
#107 Nipissing Alouettes Justin Hyucke (F)
#108 Innisfil Lakers Carter Foguth (D)
#109 Bradford Rattlers Jaime Vona (F)
#111 Minden River Kings Brett Nussbaum (D)
#112 King Wild Elliott Burlon (F)
ROUND 9
#113 Innisfil Lakers Jake Rombach (F)
#114 Innisfil Lakers Keil Zornow (D)
#115 Toronto Canada Moose Doug Lindensmith (F)
#117 Espanola Kings No selection was made
#118 King Wild Brett Vickers (F)
#119 South Muskoka Shield Jacob Brown (D)
#121 Nipissing Alouettes Adam Marceau (F)
#122 Elliot Lake Bobcats Drew Scannella (D)
#123 Innisfil Lakers Manny Lopez (D)
#124 Bradford Rattlers Jake Chelios (D) 1 5 0 0 0 2
#125 Innisfil Lakers Bryan Rust (F) 6 253 51 63 114 74
#126 Minden River Kings Ryan Cole (D)
ROUND 10
#127 Innisfil Lakers Taylor Aronson (D)
#130 Tamworth Cyclones Brandon Gilmour (F)
#131 Espanola Kings Launie Pheasant (F)
#133 South Muskoka Shield Brent Putney (D)
#134 Richmond Hill Rams No selection was made
#135 Elliot Lake Bobcats Shane Olson (F)
#136 Nipissing Alouettes Nick Brunette (F)
#138 Bradford Rattlers Tyler Davis (F)
#139 Innisfil Lakers Derek Scanlon (D)
#140 Minden River Kings Robert Nichols (G)