Big Six Hockey League BSHL 2022-2023
BSHL Team Rosters
2022-2023 Season
Redvers Rockets finished first in the 2022-23 BSHL standings with 38 points. Oxbow Huskies (33 points) and Moosomin Rangers (32 points) followed.
2022-2023 BSHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Redvers Rockets | 20 | 19 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 163 | 43 | 120 | 38 | 1.90 | Champion |
| 2. | Oxbow Huskies | 20 | 16 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 123 | 54 | 69 | 33 | 1.65 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Moosomin Rangers | 20 | 16 | - | 4 | - | 0 | 154 | 72 | 82 | 32 | 1.60 | Final loss |
| 4. | Carnduff Red Devils | 20 | 15 | - | 5 | - | 0 | 133 | 57 | 76 | 30 | 1.50 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Bienfait Coalers | 20 | 11 | - | 9 | - | 0 | 109 | 112 | -3 | 22 | 1.10 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Carlyle Cougars | 20 | 9 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 101 | 90 | 11 | 19 | 0.95 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Yellow Grass Wheat Kings | 20 | 8 | - | 11 | - | 1 | 77 | 108 | -31 | 17 | 0.85 | Semifinal loss |
| 8. | Midale Mustangs | 20 | 8 | - | 11 | - | 1 | 114 | 121 | -7 | 17 | 0.85 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Wawota Flyers | 20 | 4 | - | 15 | - | 1 | 76 | 143 | -67 | 9 | 0.45 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Kipling/Windthorst Oil Kings | 20 | 4 | - | 16 | - | 0 | 65 | 143 | -78 | 8 | 0.40 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Arcola/Kisbey Combines | 20 | 0 | - | 20 | - | 0 | 37 | 209 | -172 | 0 | 0.00 | Did not make playoffs |
2022-2023 BSHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 20 | 37 | 39 | 76 | 4 | |
| 2. | 19 | 19 | 46 | 65 | 2 | |
| 3. | 18 | 18 | 32 | 50 | 39 | |
| 4. | 19 | 24 | 24 | 48 | 2 | |
| 5. | 20 | 22 | 22 | 44 | 40 |
2022-2023 BSHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 11.46 | - | |
| 2. | 7 | 8.71 | - | |
| 3. | 5 | 8.54 | - | |
| 4. | 7 | 8.29 | - | |
| 5. | 6 | 6.83 | - |
2022-2023 BSHL Demographics
Loading...
BSHL Games
No Data Found
BSHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Carlyle Cougars | Toblach/Dobbiaco | |||
| Confirmed | Carnduff Red Devils | Sollefteå HK | |||
| Confirmed | TIHC | Redvers Rockets | |||
| Confirmed | Redvers Rockets | TIHC | |||
| Confirmed | Carnduff Red Devils | Trinity Western Univ. |
2026-2027 BSHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 BSHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
BSHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Arcola/Kisbey Combines | 32 | 1 080 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 22.88 |
| 2. | Bienfait Coalers | 24 | 1 066 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 27.00 |
| 3. | Carlyle Cougars | 26 | 1 902 | 5'11" | 194 lbs | 28.95 |
| 4. | Carnduff Red Devils | 29 | 2 736 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 28.89 |
| 5. | Kipling/Windthorst Oil Kings | 26 | 929 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 29.59 |
| 6. | Midale Mustangs | 29 | 1 394 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 27.69 |
| 7. | Moosomin Rangers | 27 | 826 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.00 |
| 8. | Oxbow Huskies | 27 | 1 500 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 26.00 |
| 9. | Redvers Rockets | 26 | 2 278 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 31.92 |
| 10. | Wawota Flyers | 27 | 1 006 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 24.60 |
| 11. | Yellow Grass Wheat Kings | 30 | 1 234 | 5'11" | 192 lbs | 25.46 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Wetaskiwin Longhorns | NCHL-AB | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Alvinston Killer Bees | NPHL | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Pilot Butte Storm | PJHL | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | ERC Sonthofen 1999 | Landesliga | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Smiths Falls Rideaus | NPHL | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Fresno Falcons | FPHL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Rivière-Rouge Rapides | LHSE | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Lake Cowichan Appollos | WCSHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Topeka Scarecrows | FPHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Northern Michigan Warhounds | MIHL | - | - | - | - | - |
Regular Season
BSHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 269 | 224 | 319 | 543 | |
| 2. | 171 | 164 | 161 | 325 | |
| 3. | 171 | 129 | 194 | 323 | |
| 4. | 225 | 132 | 189 | 321 | |
| 5. | 217 | 121 | 198 | 319 |
BSHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 269 | 224 | 319 | 543 | |
| 2. | 171 | 164 | 161 | 325 | |
| 3. | 88 | 154 | 107 | 261 | |
| 4. | 83 | 147 | 160 | 307 | |
| 5. | 169 | 138 | 152 | 290 |
BSHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 269 | 224 | 319 | 543 | |
| 2. | 217 | 121 | 198 | 319 | |
| 3. | 171 | 129 | 194 | 323 | |
| 4. | 219 | 110 | 194 | 304 | |
| 5. | 225 | 132 | 189 | 321 |
BSHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 195 | 88 | 241 | 491 | |
| 2. | 174 | 26 | 86 | 491 | |
| 3. | 193 | 94 | 191 | 400 | |
| 4. | 178 | 96 | 197 | 395 | |
| 5. | 163 | 15 | 50 | 390 |
BSHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 295 | 80 | 178 | 258 | |
| 2. | 272 | 97 | 170 | 267 | |
| 3. | 271 | 56 | 100 | 156 | |
| 4. | 269 | 224 | 319 | 543 | |
| 5. | 248 | 9 | 55 | 64 |
BSHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 8 | 11 | 35 | 4.38 | |
| 2. | 1 | 0 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 14 | 16 | 54 | 3.86 | |
| 4. | 83 | 147 | 307 | 3.70 | |
| 5. | 23 | 39 | 79 | 3.43 |
BSHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | BSHL | 20 | 37 | 39 | 76 | 3.80 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | BSHL | 18 | 36 | 35 | 71 | 3.94 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | BSHL | 16 | 28 | 39 | 67 | 4.19 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | BSHL | 19 | 19 | 46 | 65 | 3.42 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | BSHL | 18 | 35 | 26 | 61 | 3.39 | 4 |
BSHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | BSHL | 20 | 37 | 39 | 76 | 3.80 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | BSHL | 18 | 36 | 35 | 71 | 3.94 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | BSHL | 18 | 35 | 26 | 61 | 3.39 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | BSHL | 17 | 30 | 21 | 51 | 3.00 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | BSHL | 21 | 30 | 18 | 48 | 2.29 | - |
BSHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | BSHL | 19 | 19 | 46 | 65 | 3.42 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | BSHL | 24 | 16 | 41 | 57 | 2.38 | - | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | BSHL | 20 | 37 | 39 | 76 | 3.80 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | BSHL | 16 | 28 | 39 | 67 | 4.19 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2023-2024 | BSHL | 14 | 16 | 38 | 54 | 3.86 | 6 |
BSHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2015-2016 | BSHL | 15 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 1.20 | 139 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | BSHL | 14 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.57 | 107 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | BSHL | 19 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.16 | 86 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | BSHL | 12 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 1.33 | 81 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | BSHL | 17 | 9 | 20 | 29 | 1.71 | 80 |