Capital Junior Hockey League CapJHL 2003-2004
CapJHL Team Rosters
2003-2004 Season
Beverly Warriors finished first in the 2003-04 CapJHL standings with 59 points. Edmonton River Kings (57 points) and Edmonton Royals (56 points) followed.
2003-2004 CapJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Beverly Warriors | 36 | 29 | 1 | 6 | - | 0 | 174 | 94 | 80 | 59 | 1.64 | Champion |
| 2. | Sherwood Park Knights | 36 | 24 | 2 | 7 | - | 3 | 166 | 102 | 64 | 53 | 1.47 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 36 | 19 | 2 | 12 | - | 3 | 140 | 115 | 25 | 43 | 1.19 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Strathcona Sabres | 36 | 7 | 4 | 25 | - | 0 | 119 | 202 | -83 | 18 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | South Fort Chevys | 36 | 7 | 1 | 28 | - | 0 | 119 | 218 | -99 | 15 | 0.42 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Edmonton River Kings | 36 | 27 | 2 | 6 | - | 1 | 193 | 110 | 83 | 57 | 1.58 | Final loss |
| 2. | Edmonton Royals | 36 | 27 | 2 | 7 | - | 0 | 186 | 96 | 90 | 56 | 1.56 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 36 | 17 | 4 | 15 | - | 0 | 138 | 143 | -5 | 38 | 1.06 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Leduc Riggers | 36 | 9 | 2 | 25 | - | 0 | 103 | 177 | -74 | 20 | 0.56 | First round loss |
| 5. | Beaumont Chiefs | 36 | 8 | 3 | 24 | - | 1 | 106 | 160 | -54 | 20 | 0.56 | First round loss |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | St. Albert Merchants | 36 | 25 | 4 | 7 | - | 0 | 169 | 85 | 84 | 54 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Spruce Grove Regals | 36 | 19 | 7 | 8 | - | 2 | 155 | 105 | 50 | 47 | 1.31 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 3. | Klondike Kaps | 36 | 12 | 4 | 17 | - | 3 | 149 | 177 | -28 | 31 | 0.86 | First round loss |
| 4. | Morinville Jets | 36 | 10 | 3 | 21 | - | 2 | 123 | 184 | -61 | 25 | 0.69 | First round loss |
| 5. | Stony Plain Flyers | 36 | 8 | 3 | 25 | - | 0 | 115 | 187 | -72 | 19 | 0.53 | Did not make playoffs |
2003-2004 CapJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 35 | 21 | 40 | 61 | 34 | |
| 2. | 36 | 34 | 24 | 58 | 46 | |
| 3. | 33 | 27 | 27 | 54 | 58 | |
| 4. | 34 | 33 | 20 | 53 | 16 | |
| 5. | 35 | 20 | 31 | 51 | 58 |
2003-2004 CapJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 | 6.17 | - | |
| 2. | 10 | 6.04 | - | |
| 3. | 10 | 5.70 | - | |
| 4. | 18 | 5.29 | - | |
| 5. | 17 | 5.29 | - |
2003-2004 CapJHL Demographics
Loading...
CapJHL Games
Show More
CapJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | St. Albert Merchants | Okanagan Lakers | |||
| Confirmed | Morinville Jets | Grand Forks Border Bruins | |||
| Confirmed | North Edmonton Red Wings | Dryden Ice Dogs | |||
| Confirmed | Wetaskiwin Icemen | Red Lake Miners | |||
| Confirmed | Stony Plain Flyers | Kam River Fighting Walleye |
2026-2027 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 CapJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
CapJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Beaumont Chiefs | 22 | 1 009 | 5'1" | 196 lbs | 19.31 |
| 2. | Beverly Warriors | 27 | 1 042 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.52 |
| 3. | Edmonton River Kings | 24 | 1 579 | 5'11" | 212 lbs | 19.57 |
| 4. | Edmonton Royals | 23 | 1 146 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.26 |
| 5. | Fort Sask Hawks | 21 | 1 053 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 19.65 |
| 6. | Leduc Riggers | 27 | 939 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.00 |
| 7. | Morinville Jets | 26 | 929 | - | - | 19.64 |
| 8. | North Edmonton Red Wings | 26 | 1 297 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 19.39 |
| 9. | Sherwood Park Knights | 23 | 1 520 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 20.00 |
| 10. | Spruce Grove Regals | 28 | 1 646 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.78 |
| 11. | St. Albert Merchants | 22 | 1 335 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.20 |
| 12. | Stony Plain Flyers | 23 | 1 366 | 6'0" | 201 lbs | 19.88 |
| 13. | Strathcona Bruins | 22 | 1 129 | 6'2" | 179 lbs | 19.83 |
| 14. | West Edmonton Wild | 28 | 1 147 | - | - | 19.46 |
| 15. | Wetaskiwin Icemen | 25 | 1 220 | 6'2" | 194 lbs | 19.38 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cincinnati Jr. Cyclones | USPHL Premier | 8 | 9 | 4 | 13 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Devon Bison | NorJHL | 3 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | McKendree Univ. | ACHA III | 8 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 10 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Edmonton Mavericks | NorJHL | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Devon Xtreme | AJHL | 8 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 47 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 10 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 35 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Seera Icemen | NorJHL | 4 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. Albert Comets | NorJHL | 4 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Saanich Predators | VIJHL | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 19 |
Regular Season
CapJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 2. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 3. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 4. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 5. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 148 | 176 | 133 | 309 | |
| 2. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 3. | 141 | 140 | 139 | 279 | |
| 4. | 146 | 136 | 142 | 278 | |
| 5. | 148 | 133 | 90 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 139 | 123 | 208 | 331 | |
| 2. | 147 | 89 | 177 | 266 | |
| 3. | 144 | 164 | 169 | 333 | |
| 4. | 135 | 85 | 162 | 247 | |
| 5. | 135 | 64 | 159 | 223 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 115 | 26 | 56 | 971 | |
| 2. | 134 | 71 | 164 | 904 | |
| 3. | 100 | 10 | 28 | 810 | |
| 4. | 136 | 76 | 147 | 793 | |
| 5. | 93 | 30 | 50 | 734 |
CapJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 220 | 128 | 123 | 251 | |
| 2. | 187 | 41 | 42 | 83 | |
| 3. | 186 | 21 | 28 | 49 | |
| 4. | 185 | 124 | 124 | 248 | |
| 5. | 183 | 8 | 52 | 60 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 48 | 69 | 151 | 3.15 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
CapJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | CapJHL | 37 | 47 | 55 | 102 | 2.76 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | CapJHL | 38 | 54 | 51 | 105 | 2.76 | 66 | |
| 2. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 37 | 52 | 46 | 98 | 2.65 | 23 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | CapJHL | 36 | 49 | 28 | 77 | 2.14 | 52 | |
| 4. | 2024-2025 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 49 | 97 | 2.55 | 60 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | CapJHL | 38 | 48 | 18 | 66 | 1.74 | 34 |
CapJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 37 | 44 | 67 | 111 | 3.00 | 109 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | CapJHL | 38 | 37 | 67 | 104 | 2.74 | 56 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | CapJHL | 38 | 34 | 58 | 92 | 2.42 | 31 | |
| 4. | 2013-2014 | CapJHL | 35 | 36 | 57 | 93 | 2.66 | 93 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | CapJHL | 36 | 45 | 56 | 101 | 2.81 | 69 |
CapJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 31 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 0.68 | 332 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | CapJHL | 30 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.47 | 330 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | CapJHL | 27 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.22 | 306 | |
| 4. | 2005-2006 | CapJHL | 32 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 0.72 | 294 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | CapJHL | 32 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 0.69 | 292 |
List of CapJHL Champions
CapJHL Awards
- CapJHL Best GAA
- CapJHL Best SVS%
- CapJHL Champion
- CapJHL Coach of the Year
- CapJHL First All-Star Team
- CapJHL Most Assists
- CapJHL Most Goals
- CapJHL Most Penalized Player
- CapJHL Most Points
- CapJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- CapJHL Most Valuable Player
- CapJHL Playoff MVP
- CapJHL Rookie of the Year
- CapJHL Second All-Star Team