FFHG, Division 1 France2 2008-2009

Division 1 Team Rosters
2008-2009 Season
Gap finished first in the 2008-09 France2 standings with 48 points. Caen (42 points) and Bordeaux (36 points) followed.
2008-2009 France2 Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Gap | 26 | 23 | 2 | 1 | - | - | 167 | 59 | 108 | 48 | 1.85 | Champion | Promoted |
| 2. | Caen | 26 | 20 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 162 | 66 | 96 | 42 | 1.62 | Final loss |
| 3. | Bordeaux | 26 | 17 | 2 | 7 | - | - | 119 | 89 | 30 | 36 | 1.38 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Montpellier | 26 | 14 | 5 | 7 | - | - | 132 | 95 | 37 | 33 | 1.27 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Avignon | 26 | 15 | 2 | 9 | - | - | 125 | 114 | 11 | 32 | 1.23 | Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Cergy-Pontoise | 26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | - | - | 130 | 121 | 9 | 30 | 1.15 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | Valence | 26 | 12 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 100 | 125 | -25 | 26 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Nice | 26 | 9 | 6 | 11 | - | - | 91 | 113 | -22 | 24 | 0.92 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Courbevoie | 26 | 8 | 7 | 11 | - | - | 99 | 95 | 4 | 23 | 0.88 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Reims | 26 | 8 | 5 | 13 | - | - | 89 | 95 | -6 | 21 | 0.81 | Did not make playoffs |
| 11. | Annecy | 26 | 6 | 7 | 13 | - | - | 74 | 93 | -19 | 19 | 0.73 | Did not make playoffs |
| 12. | Amnéville | 26 | 7 | 5 | 14 | - | - | 89 | 133 | -44 | 19 | 0.73 | Did not make playoffs |
| 13. | Deuil-Garges | 26 | 2 | 3 | 21 | - | - | 69 | 153 | -84 | 7 | 0.27 | Relegated |
| 14. | Viry | 26 | 1 | 2 | 23 | - | - | 71 | 166 | -95 | 4 | 0.15 | Relegated |
2008-2009 France2 Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 26 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 38 | |
| 2. | 25 | 38 | 28 | 66 | 65 | |
| 3. | 26 | 22 | 38 | 60 | 26 | |
| 4. | 26 | 29 | 30 | 59 | 28 | |
| 5. | 26 | 22 | 31 | 53 | 38 |
2008-2009 France2 Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 25 | 3.22 | .910 | |
| 2. | 24 | 3.68 | .909 | |
| 3. | 12 | 8.20 | - | |
| 4. | 26 | 5.59 | - | |
| 5. | 19 | 5.03 | - |
Division 1 Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2008-2009 France2 Demographics
Loading...
Division 1 Games
No Data Found
Division 1 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Lyon | Unknown | |||
| Confirmed | Caen | Valenciennes | |||
| Confirmed | Villard-de-Lans | APV | |||
| Confirmed | Sydney Ice Dogs | Epinal | |||
| Confirmed | Nantes | Trois-Rivières Lions |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
Division 1 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Amnéville | 19 | 1 376 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 24.95 |
| 2. | Annecy | 27 | 1 593 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 26.44 |
| 3. | Avignon | 22 | 1 363 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 27.05 |
| 4. | Bordeaux | 24 | 1 318 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 24.54 |
| 5. | Caen | 26 | 840 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 24.12 |
| 6. | Cergy-Pontoise | 25 | 2 033 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 25.40 |
| 7. | Courbevoie | 23 | 2 087 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 27.04 |
| 8. | Deuil-Garges | 26 | 1 458 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 23.85 |
| 9. | Gap | 27 | 1 199 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 23.74 |
| 10. | Montpellier | 24 | 1 247 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 25.75 |
| 11. | Nice | 24 | 660 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 24.67 |
| 12. | Reims | 23 | 831 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 22.87 |
| 13. | Valence | 24 | 2 206 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 25.13 |
| 14. | Viry | 30 | 1 420 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 23.97 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Liege Bulldogs | Belgium | 3 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 10 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 24 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 11 | 12 | 7 | 19 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Sharks Mechelen | Belgium | 6 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Kyiv Capitals | Latvia | 10 | 4 | 13 | 17 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EHC Klostersee | Regionalliga | 5 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | EG Diez-Limburg | Regionalliga | 3 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Bristol Pitbulls | NIHL | 9 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Salt Lake Ghost Riders | USPHL Premier | 9 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 0 |
Regular Season
Division 1 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 120 | 233 | 212 | 445 | |
| 2. | 208 | 191 | 193 | 384 | |
| 3. | 270 | 173 | 207 | 380 | |
| 4. | 111 | 154 | 224 | 378 | |
| 5. | 149 | 161 | 208 | 369 |
Division 1 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 120 | 233 | 212 | 445 | |
| 2. | 208 | 191 | 193 | 384 | |
| 3. | 91 | 182 | 99 | 281 | |
| 4. | 270 | 173 | 207 | 380 | |
| 5. | 114 | 168 | 127 | 295 |
Division 1 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 305 | 94 | 241 | 335 | |
| 2. | 111 | 154 | 224 | 378 | |
| 3. | 253 | 101 | 215 | 316 | |
| 4. | 120 | 233 | 212 | 445 | |
| 5. | 149 | 161 | 208 | 369 |
Division 1 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 379 | 135 | 286 | 949 | |
| 2. | 203 | 63 | 167 | 778 | |
| 3. | 225 | 51 | 138 | 762 | |
| 4. | 232 | 106 | 257 | 741 | |
| 5. | 193 | 12 | 64 | 725 |
Division 1 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 379 | 135 | 151 | 286 | |
| 2. | 362 | 19 | 65 | 84 | |
| 3. | 341 | 76 | 173 | 249 | |
| 4. | 332 | 65 | 97 | 162 | |
| 5. | 305 | 94 | 241 | 335 |
Division 1 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 120 | 233 | 445 | 3.71 | |
| 2. | 51 | 64 | 175 | 3.43 | |
| 3. | 21 | 43 | 72 | 3.43 | |
| 4. | 111 | 154 | 378 | 3.41 | |
| 5. | 91 | 182 | 281 | 3.09 |
Division 1 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | France2 | 30 | 56 | 63 | 119 | 3.97 | 28 | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | France2 | - | 102 | - | 102 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | France2 | 26 | 69 | 30 | 99 | 3.81 | 112 | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | France2 | 28 | 37 | 60 | 97 | 3.46 | 14 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | France2 | 28 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 3.39 | 32 |
Division 1 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1977-1978 | France2 | - | 102 | - | 102 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1987-1988 | France2 | 26 | 69 | 30 | 99 | 3.81 | 112 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | France2 | 28 | 68 | 20 | 88 | 3.14 | - | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | France2 | 30 | 56 | 63 | 119 | 3.97 | 28 | |
| 5. | 1986-1987 | France2 | - | 55 | 36 | 91 | - | 36 |
Division 1 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1988-1989 | France2 | 30 | 56 | 63 | 119 | 3.97 | 28 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | France2 | 28 | 37 | 60 | 97 | 3.46 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | France2 | 26 | 35 | 60 | 95 | 3.65 | 18 | |
| 4. | 1990-1991 | France2 | 28 | 39 | 56 | 95 | 3.39 | 32 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | France2 | 25 | 29 | 51 | 80 | 3.20 | 95 |
Division 1 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2006-2007 | France2 | 24 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 0.83 | 264 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | France2 | 22 | 12 | 16 | 28 | 1.27 | 221 | |
| 3. | 1996-1997 | France2 | 24 | 15 | 10 | 25 | 1.04 | 217 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | France2 | 28 | 8 | 16 | 24 | 0.86 | 187 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | France2 | 28 | 12 | 18 | 30 | 1.07 | 175 |
