Great Lakes Junior C Hockey League GLJCHL 2007-2008

2007-2008 Season
Essex 73's finished first in the 2007-08 GLJCHL standings with 70 points. Belle River Canadiens (68 points) and Wallaceburg Lakers (52 points) followed.
2007-2008 GLJCHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Wallaceburg Lakers | 39 | 24 | 2 | 11 | - | 2 | 187 | 127 | 60 | 52 | 1.33 | Final loss |
| 2. | Alvinston Flyers | 40 | 16 | 1 | 18 | - | 5 | 119 | 152 | -33 | 38 | 0.95 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Mooretown Flags | 40 | 13 | 3 | 21 | - | 3 | 137 | 200 | -63 | 32 | 0.80 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Blenheim Blades | 40 | 12 | 2 | 26 | - | 0 | 120 | 192 | -72 | 26 | 0.65 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Dresden Jr. Kings | 40 | 8 | 2 | 28 | - | 2 | 100 | 195 | -95 | 20 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| South Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Essex 73's | 40 | 33 | 2 | 3 | - | 2 | 216 | 91 | 125 | 70 | 1.75 | Champion |
| 2. | Belle River Canadiens | 40 | 33 | 1 | 5 | - | 1 | 227 | 114 | 113 | 68 | 1.70 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Kingsville Comets | 40 | 17 | 1 | 21 | - | 1 | 161 | 192 | -31 | 36 | 0.90 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Wheatley Sharks | 39 | 14 | 4 | 20 | - | 1 | 167 | 171 | -4 | 33 | 0.85 | Quarterfinal loss |
2007-2008 GLJCHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | 27 | 40 | 67 | 16 | |
| 2. | 40 | 21 | 46 | 67 | 10 | |
| 3. | 39 | 13 | 48 | 61 | 39 | |
| 4. | 40 | 19 | 38 | 57 | 42 | |
| 5. | 39 | 21 | 33 | 54 | 42 |
2007-2008 GLJCHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 1.99 | .916 | |
| 2. | 31 | 3.12 | .911 | |
| 3. | 17 | 2.37 | .908 | |
| 4. | 25 | 4.26 | .897 | |
| 5. | 23 | 3.00 | .895 |
2007-2008 GLJCHL Demographics
Loading...
GLJCHL Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 GLJCHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 GLJCHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GLJCHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Alvinston Flyers | 26 | 730 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.95 |
| 2. | Belle River Canadiens | 32 | 756 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.44 |
| 3. | Blenheim Blades | 33 | 833 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.86 |
| 4. | Dresden Jr. Kings | 32 | 773 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.29 |
| 5. | Essex 73's | 32 | 1 487 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.57 |
| 6. | Kingsville Comets | 32 | 777 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.30 |
| 7. | Mooretown Flags | 37 | 715 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 19.16 |
| 8. | Walpole Island Wild | 42 | 1 445 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.70 |
| 9. | Wheatley Sharks | 38 | 756 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 19.16 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | ESC Dorfen | Regionalliga | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Strathroy Jets | NPHL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 8 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Tilbury Bluebirds | NPHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Ridgetown Rebels | OEHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Tilbury Bluebirds | NPHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Regular Season
GLJCHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 97 | 166 | 263 | |
| 2. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 3. | 203 | 91 | 130 | 221 | |
| 4. | 86 | 91 | 116 | 207 | |
| 5. | 133 | 103 | 94 | 197 |
GLJCHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 133 | 103 | 94 | 197 | |
| 3. | 181 | 101 | 96 | 197 | |
| 4. | 166 | 97 | 166 | 263 | |
| 5. | 203 | 91 | 130 | 221 |
GLJCHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 166 | 97 | 166 | 263 | |
| 2. | 203 | 91 | 130 | 221 | |
| 3. | 116 | 56 | 125 | 181 | |
| 4. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 5. | 86 | 91 | 116 | 207 |
GLJCHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 89 | 15 | 53 | 754 | |
| 2. | 102 | 30 | 72 | 633 | |
| 3. | 189 | 55 | 116 | 630 | |
| 4. | 174 | 44 | 109 | 585 | |
| 5. | 147 | 36 | 130 | 568 |
GLJCHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 227 | 120 | 122 | 242 | |
| 2. | 211 | 27 | 89 | 116 | |
| 3. | 203 | 91 | 130 | 221 | |
| 4. | 198 | 21 | 82 | 103 | |
| 5. | 192 | 60 | 81 | 141 |
GLJCHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 20 | 42 | 4.20 | |
| 2. | 3 | 4 | 9 | 3.00 | |
| 3. | 7 | 11 | 20 | 2.86 | |
| 4. | Denis Lalonde () | 27 | 25 | 72 | 2.67 |
| 5. | Mike Balasin () | 9 | 6 | 24 | 2.67 |
GLJCHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1974-1975 | GLJCHL | 42 | 56 | 58 | 114 | 2.71 | 59 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | GLJCHL | 38 | 56 | 41 | 97 | 2.55 | 108 | |
| 3. | 1973-1974 | GLJCHL | 44 | 35 | 58 | 93 | 2.11 | 73 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 38 | 55 | 36 | 91 | 2.39 | 45 | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 38 | 38 | 53 | 91 | 2.39 | 80 |
GLJCHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1974-1975 | GLJCHL | 42 | 56 | 58 | 114 | 2.71 | 59 | |
| 2. | 1975-1976 | GLJCHL | 38 | 56 | 41 | 97 | 2.55 | 108 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 38 | 55 | 36 | 91 | 2.39 | 45 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 39 | 42 | 47 | 89 | 2.28 | 123 | |
| 5. | 1989-1990 | GLJCHL | 39 | 39 | 45 | 84 | 2.15 | 16 |
GLJCHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1974-1975 | GLJCHL | 42 | 56 | 58 | 114 | 2.71 | 59 | |
| 2. | 1973-1974 | GLJCHL | 44 | 35 | 58 | 93 | 2.11 | 73 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 37 | 36 | 54 | 90 | 2.43 | 63 | |
| 4. | 1971-1972 | GLJCHL | 36 | 35 | 54 | 89 | 2.47 | - | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 38 | 38 | 53 | 91 | 2.39 | 80 |
GLJCHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | GLJCHL | 26 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0.35 | 391 | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 36 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 0.56 | 357 | |
| 3. | Tim Babcock () | 1989-1990 | GLJCHL | 31 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 0.65 | 300 |
| 4. | Dennis Fuerth () | 1989-1990 | GLJCHL | 35 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.49 | 299 |
| 5. | Brad Dewagner () | 1988-1989 | GLJCHL | 36 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.14 | 282 |