Georgian Mid-Ontario Junior C Hockey League GMOHL 1997-1998

1997-1998 Season
Bradford Bulls finished first in the 1997-98 GMOHL standings with 50 points. Fergus Devils (44 points) and Stayner Siskins (40 points) followed.
1997-1998 GMOHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Bradford Bulls | 36 | 24 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 202 | 136 | 66 | 50 | 1.39 | Champion |
| 2. | Fergus Devils | 36 | 22 | 0 | 14 | - | - | 159 | 123 | 36 | 44 | 1.22 | - |
| 3. | Stayner Siskins | 36 | 20 | 0 | 16 | - | - | 166 | 149 | 17 | 40 | 1.11 | - |
| 4. | Midland Thunder | 36 | 18 | 3 | 15 | - | - | 185 | 177 | 8 | 39 | 1.08 | - |
| 5. | Penetang Kings | 36 | 17 | 1 | 18 | - | - | 158 | 177 | -19 | 35 | 0.97 | - |
| 6. | Erin Shamrocks | 26 | 15 | 3 | 18 | - | - | 160 | 172 | -12 | 33 | 1.27 | - |
| 7. | Gravenhurst Cubs | 36 | 14 | 3 | 19 | - | - | 135 | 153 | -18 | 31 | 0.86 | - |
| 8. | Schomberg Cougars | 36 | 13 | 1 | 22 | - | - | 161 | 193 | -32 | 27 | 0.75 | - |
| 9. | Alliston Hornets | 36 | 12 | 1 | 23 | - | - | 145 | 191 | -46 | 25 | 0.69 | - |
1997-1998 GMOHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 36 | 20 | 49 | 69 | 54 | |
| 2. | 36 | 35 | 32 | 67 | 33 | |
| 3. | 32 | 22 | 33 | 55 | 32 | |
| 4. | 36 | 19 | 34 | 53 | 30 | |
| 5. | 33 | 31 | 21 | 52 | 57 |
1997-1998 GMOHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | - | - |
1997-1998 GMOHL Demographics
Loading...
GMOHL Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 GMOHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 GMOHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GMOHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Alliston Hornets | 2 | 56 | - | - | 21.00 |
| 2. | Bradford Bulls | 7 | 235 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.00 |
| 3. | Erin Shamrocks | 5 | 142 | 5'9" | 187 lbs | 18.50 |
| 4. | Fergus Devils | 3 | 101 | - | - | - |
| 5. | Gravenhurst Indians | 1 | 0 | 5'10" | 183 lbs | 16.00 |
| 6. | Midland Flyers | 5 | 149 | 6'2" | 190 lbs | 21.00 |
| 7. | Penetang Kings | 2 | 35 | 6'2" | 229 lbs | 17.00 |
| 8. | Schomberg Cougars | 4 | 133 | - | - | - |
| 9. | Stayner Siskins | 4 | 136 | 6'0" | 227 lbs | 22.00 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Durham Thundercats | OEHL | 2 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Utrecht Dragons | Eredivisie | 3 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Creemore Coyotes | OEHL | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Woodstock Lakers | NPHL | 3 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Georgian Bay Apple Kings | OEHL | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Creemore Coyotes | OEHL | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Creemore Coyotes | OEHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Georgian Bay Apple Kings | OEHL | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Quad City Storm | SPHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Six Nations Ironmen | NPHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Regular Season
GMOHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 190 | 135 | 190 | 325 | |
| 2. | 176 | 138 | 151 | 289 | |
| 3. | 198 | 121 | 160 | 281 | |
| 4. | 223 | 97 | 171 | 268 | |
| 5. | 149 | 93 | 140 | 233 |
GMOHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 176 | 138 | 151 | 289 | |
| 2. | 190 | 135 | 190 | 325 | |
| 3. | 198 | 121 | 160 | 281 | |
| 4. | 185 | 107 | 118 | 225 | |
| 5. | 122 | 103 | 101 | 204 |
GMOHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 190 | 135 | 190 | 325 | |
| 2. | 223 | 97 | 171 | 268 | |
| 3. | 198 | 121 | 160 | 281 | |
| 4. | 176 | 138 | 151 | 289 | |
| 5. | 149 | 93 | 140 | 233 |
GMOHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 124 | 8 | 42 | 566 | |
| 2. | 155 | 32 | 62 | 555 | |
| 3. | 131 | 35 | 66 | 505 | |
| 4. | 150 | 18 | 49 | 499 | |
| 5. | 161 | 87 | 185 | 445 |
GMOHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 223 | 97 | 171 | 268 | |
| 2. | Andy Walton () | 199 | 9 | 4 | 13 |
| 3. | 198 | 121 | 160 | 281 | |
| 4. | 198 | 78 | 86 | 164 | |
| 5. | 190 | 135 | 190 | 325 |
GMOHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 50 | 97 | 3.59 | |
| 2. | 30 | 51 | 97 | 3.23 | |
| 3. | 53 | 76 | 158 | 2.98 | |
| 4. | 30 | 46 | 87 | 2.90 | |
| 5. | 8 | 11 | 20 | 2.50 |
GMOHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | GMOHL | 29 | 46 | 55 | 101 | 3.48 | 18 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 30 | 51 | 46 | 97 | 3.23 | 119 | |
| 3. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 27 | 50 | 47 | 97 | 3.59 | 136 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | GMOHL | 39 | 40 | 53 | 93 | 2.38 | 76 | |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | GMOHL | 40 | 41 | 49 | 90 | 2.25 | 28 |
GMOHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 30 | 51 | 46 | 97 | 3.23 | 119 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 27 | 50 | 47 | 97 | 3.59 | 136 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | GMOHL | 29 | 46 | 55 | 101 | 3.48 | 18 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 30 | 46 | 41 | 87 | 2.90 | 57 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | GMOHL | 39 | 46 | 24 | 70 | 1.79 | 32 |
GMOHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1987-1988 | GMOHL | 29 | 46 | 55 | 101 | 3.48 | 18 | |
| 2. | 2012-2013 | GMOHL | 39 | 40 | 53 | 93 | 2.38 | 76 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | GMOHL | 37 | 34 | 53 | 87 | 2.35 | 62 | |
| 4. | 2001-2002 | GMOHL | 36 | 21 | 51 | 72 | 2.00 | 82 | |
| 5. | Jason Farnsworth () | 1987-1988 | GMOHL | 29 | 18 | 51 | 69 | 2.38 | 120 |
GMOHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 24 | 14 | 16 | 30 | 1.25 | 296 | |
| 2. | Greg King () | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 22 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.68 | 226 |
| 3. | Chris Gerrard () | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 25 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 0.48 | 226 |
| 4. | Tom McIntyre () | 1986-1987 | GMOHL | 31 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 0.94 | 214 |
| 5. | 2013-2014 | GMOHL | 34 | 27 | 21 | 48 | 1.41 | 196 |