Great North Midget Hockey League GNU18L 2007-2008
- 2024 - currentGNU18L (Great North U18 League)
- 1973 - 2024GNML (Great North Midget Hockey League)
GNU18L Team Rosters
2007-2008 Season
Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves finished first in the 2007-08 GNML standings with 63 points. Sault Ste. Marie North Stars Midget AAA (61 points) and Timmins Majors Midget AAA (44 points) followed.
2007-2008 GNML Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves | 34 | 31 | 1 | 2 | - | 0 | 290 | 66 | 224 | 63 | 1.85 | Champion |
| 2. | Sault Ste. Marie North Stars Midget AAA | 34 | 30 | 1 | 3 | - | 0 | 271 | 65 | 206 | 61 | 1.79 | Final loss |
| 3. | Timmins Majors Midget AAA | 34 | 21 | 1 | 11 | - | 1 | 202 | 153 | 49 | 44 | 1.29 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | North Bay Trappers Midget AAA | 34 | 18 | 1 | 14 | - | 1 | 161 | 146 | 15 | 38 | 1.12 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Kirkland Lake Legion 87s | 34 | 13 | 1 | 19 | - | 1 | 137 | 183 | -46 | 28 | 0.82 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Nickel City Sons Midget AAA | 34 | 11 | 1 | 19 | - | 3 | 154 | 203 | -49 | 26 | 0.76 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | New Liskeard Cubs Midget AAA | 34 | 7 | 2 | 25 | - | 0 | 93 | 181 | -88 | 16 | 0.47 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Kapuskasing Flyers Midget AAA | 34 | 1 | 0 | 33 | - | 0 | 85 | 396 | -311 | 2 | 0.06 | Quarterfinal loss |
2007-2008 GNML Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 34 | 46 | 42 | 88 | 50 | |
| 2. | 31 | 38 | 44 | 82 | 52 | |
| 3. | 34 | 37 | 44 | 81 | 106 | |
| 4. | 34 | 32 | 41 | 73 | 30 | |
| 5. | 33 | 26 | 47 | 73 | 32 |
2007-2008 GNML Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 21 | 12.83 | - | |
| 2. | 15 | 9.83 | - | |
| 3. | 12 | 6.62 | - | |
| 4. | 28 | 5.69 | - | |
| 5. | 27 | 4.82 | - |
2007-2008 GNML Demographics
Loading...
GNU18L Games
Show More
GNU18L Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sudbury Wolves U16 AAA | Soo Thunderbirds | |||
| Confirmed | Sudbury Wolves U18 AAA | Elliot Lake Vikings | |||
| Confirmed | North Bay Trappers U18 AAA | Powassan VooDoos | |||
| Confirmed | North Bay Trappers U16 AAA | Powassan VooDoos | |||
| Confirmed | Soo Greyhounds U16 AAA | Blind River Beavers |
2026-2027 GNU18L Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 GNU18L Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GNU18L Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kapuskasing Flyers U18 AAA | 27 | 715 | 5'10" | 168 lbs | 16.55 |
| 2. | Kirkland Lake Legion 87s U18 | 21 | 956 | 5'9" | 163 lbs | 17.15 |
| 3. | New Liskeard Cubs U18 AAA | 23 | 940 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 16.61 |
| 4. | Nickel City Sons U18 AAA | 27 | 904 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 16.30 |
| 5. | North Bay Trappers U18 AAA | 20 | 914 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 16.63 |
| 6. | Sault Ste. Marie North Stars U18 | 24 | 1 034 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 16.83 |
| 7. | Sudbury Wolves U18 AAA | 32 | 2 638 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 16.72 |
| 8. | Timmins Jr. Rock U18 AAA | 25 | 979 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 16.42 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Collingwood Blues | OJHL | 17 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 23 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | The Hill Academy U16 AAA | U16 AAA | 15 | 8 | 14 | 22 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Timmins Rock | NOJHL | 13 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | King Rebellion | OJHL | 13 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Upper Canada College U16 AAA | U16 AAA | 15 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Espanola Paper Kings | NOJHL | 12 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 12 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | St. Marys Lincolns | GOJHL | 12 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. Catharines Falcons | GOJHL | 12 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Espanola Paper Kings | NOJHL | 12 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 12 |
Regular Season
GNU18L All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 2. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 3. | 102 | 73 | 114 | 187 | |
| 4. | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | |
| 5. | 70 | 77 | 97 | 174 |
GNU18L All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 2. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 3. | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | |
| 4. | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | |
| 5. | 99 | 80 | 85 | 165 |
GNU18L All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 102 | 73 | 114 | 187 | |
| 2. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 3. | 65 | 66 | 103 | 169 | |
| 4. | 70 | 77 | 97 | 174 | |
| 5. | 94 | 77 | 96 | 173 |
GNU18L All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 19 | 60 | 562 | |
| 2. | 95 | 16 | 48 | 461 | |
| 3. | 95 | 13 | 77 | 404 | |
| 4. | 88 | 34 | 66 | 382 | |
| 5. | 93 | 73 | 163 | 368 |
GNU18L All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 21 | 49 | 70 | |
| 2. | 131 | 19 | 41 | 60 | |
| 3. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 4. | 123 | 53 | 70 | 123 | |
| 5. | 123 | 6 | 39 | 45 |
GNU18L All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 27 | 57 | 107 | 3.96 | |
| 3. | 70 | 132 | 240 | 3.43 | |
| 4. | 36 | 58 | 122 | 3.39 | |
| 5. | 46 | 77 | 153 | 3.33 |
GNU18L All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | GNML | 36 | 58 | 64 | 122 | 3.39 | - |
GNU18L All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | GNML | 34 | 65 | 38 | 103 | 3.03 | 168 |
GNU18L All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 3. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | GNML | 40 | 33 | 66 | 99 | 2.48 | 0 |
GNU18L All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | GNML | 35 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 0.86 | 256 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | GNML | 30 | 18 | 24 | 42 | 1.40 | 245 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | GNML | 34 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.44 | 245 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | GNML | 28 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0.68 | 243 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | GNML | 28 | - | - | - | - | 243 |
List of GNU18L Champions
GNU18L Awards
- GNU18L (U16) Most Valuable Player
- GNU18L (U16) Top Defenceman
- GNU18L (U16) Top Forward
- GNU18L (U16) Top Goaltender
- GNU18L Best GAA
- GNU18L Champion
- GNU18L Coach of the Year
- GNU18L First Team All Star
- GNU18L Most Assists
- GNU18L Most Gentlemanly Player
- GNU18L Most Goals
- GNU18L Most Penalized Player
- GNU18L Most Points by Defenseman
- GNU18L Most Valuable Player
- GNU18L Rookie of The Year
- GNU18L Second Team All Star
- GNU18L Top Defenceman
- GNU18L Top Defensive Forward
- GNU18L Top Forward
- GNU18L Top Goaltender
- GNU18L Top Scorer
- NOHA Player of the Year