Great North Midget Hockey League GNU18L 2010-2011
- 2024 - currentGNU18L (Great North U18 League)
- 1973 - 2024GNML (Great North Midget Hockey League)
GNU18L Team Rosters
2010-2011 Season
Nickel City Sons Midget AAA finished first in the 2010-11 GNML standings with 62 points. Sault Ste. Marie North Stars Midget AAA (47 points) and Kapuskasing Flyers Midget AAA (40 points) followed.
2010-2011 GNML Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Nickel City Sons Midget AAA | 34 | 30 | - | 2 | - | 2 | 180 | 79 | 101 | 62 | 1.82 | Champion |
| 2. | Sault Ste. Marie North Stars Midget AAA | 34 | 23 | - | 10 | - | 1 | 153 | 87 | 66 | 47 | 1.38 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Kapuskasing Flyers Midget AAA | 34 | 18 | - | 12 | - | 4 | 117 | 112 | 5 | 40 | 1.18 | Final loss |
| 4. | New Liskeard Cubs Midget AAA | 34 | 18 | - | 15 | - | 1 | 110 | 125 | -15 | 37 | 1.09 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | North Bay Trappers Midget AAA | 34 | 17 | - | 14 | - | 3 | 132 | 119 | 13 | 37 | 1.09 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Kirkland Lake Legion 87s U18 | 34 | 14 | - | 14 | - | 6 | 136 | 151 | -15 | 34 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Sudbury Nickel Capital Wolves | 34 | 15 | - | 18 | - | 1 | 122 | 143 | -21 | 31 | 0.91 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Timmins Majors Midget AAA | 34 | 1 | - | 33 | - | 0 | 61 | 195 | -134 | 2 | 0.06 | Quarterfinal loss |
2010-2011 GNML Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 31 | 56 | 29 | 85 | 46 | |
| 2. | 34 | 36 | 32 | 68 | 46 | |
| 3. | 34 | 28 | 33 | 61 | 12 | |
| 4. | 32 | 22 | 30 | 52 | 67 | |
| 5. | 34 | 21 | 27 | 48 | 36 |
2010-2011 GNML Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 10 | 6.60 | - | |
| 2. | 20 | 5.25 | - | |
| 3. | 14 | 4.67 | - | |
| 4. | 18 | 4.16 | - | |
| 5. | 24 | 4.14 | - |
2010-2011 GNML Demographics
Loading...
GNU18L Games
Show More
GNU18L Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Sudbury Wolves U16 AAA | Soo Thunderbirds | |||
| Confirmed | Sudbury Wolves U18 AAA | Elliot Lake Vikings | |||
| Confirmed | North Bay Trappers U18 AAA | Powassan VooDoos | |||
| Confirmed | North Bay Trappers U16 AAA | Powassan VooDoos | |||
| Confirmed | Soo Greyhounds U16 AAA | Blind River Beavers |
2026-2027 GNU18L Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 GNU18L Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
GNU18L Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Kapuskasing Flyers U18 AAA | 26 | 1 806 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 16.58 |
| 2. | Kirkland Lake Legion 87s U18 | 18 | 1 014 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 17.11 |
| 3. | New Liskeard Cubs U18 AAA | 21 | 835 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 16.86 |
| 4. | Nickel City Sons U18 AAA | 21 | 1 596 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 16.67 |
| 5. | North Bay Trappers U18 AAA | 25 | 1 605 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 16.64 |
| 6. | Sault Ste. Marie North Stars U18 | 23 | 804 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 16.70 |
| 7. | Sudbury Wolves U18 AAA | 35 | 1 388 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 16.31 |
| 8. | Timmins Jr. Rock U18 AAA | 28 | 655 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 16.64 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Collingwood Blues | OJHL | 17 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 23 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | The Hill Academy U16 AAA | U16 AAA | 15 | 8 | 14 | 22 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Timmins Rock | NOJHL | 13 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 26 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | King Rebellion | OJHL | 13 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Upper Canada College U16 AAA | U16 AAA | 15 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 8 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Espanola Paper Kings | NOJHL | 12 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 12 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | St. Marys Lincolns | GOJHL | 12 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Hearst Lumberjacks | NOJHL | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | St. Catharines Falcons | GOJHL | 12 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Espanola Paper Kings | NOJHL | 12 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 12 |
Regular Season
GNU18L All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 2. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 3. | 102 | 73 | 114 | 187 | |
| 4. | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | |
| 5. | 70 | 77 | 97 | 174 |
GNU18L All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 2. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 3. | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | |
| 4. | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | |
| 5. | 99 | 80 | 85 | 165 |
GNU18L All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 102 | 73 | 114 | 187 | |
| 2. | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | |
| 3. | 65 | 66 | 103 | 169 | |
| 4. | 70 | 77 | 97 | 174 | |
| 5. | 94 | 77 | 96 | 173 |
GNU18L All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 131 | 19 | 60 | 562 | |
| 2. | 95 | 16 | 48 | 461 | |
| 3. | 95 | 13 | 77 | 404 | |
| 4. | 88 | 34 | 66 | 382 | |
| 5. | 93 | 73 | 163 | 368 |
GNU18L All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 21 | 49 | 70 | |
| 2. | 131 | 19 | 41 | 60 | |
| 3. | 126 | 132 | 91 | 223 | |
| 4. | 123 | 53 | 70 | 123 | |
| 5. | 123 | 6 | 39 | 45 |
GNU18L All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 27 | 57 | 107 | 3.96 | |
| 3. | 70 | 132 | 240 | 3.43 | |
| 4. | 36 | 58 | 122 | 3.39 | |
| 5. | 46 | 77 | 153 | 3.33 |
GNU18L All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 5. | 1990-1991 | GNML | 36 | 58 | 64 | 122 | 3.39 | - |
GNU18L All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 3. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 4. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | GNML | 34 | 65 | 38 | 103 | 3.03 | 168 |
GNU18L All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1984-1985 | GNML | 70 | 132 | 108 | 240 | 3.43 | - | |
| 2. | 1983-1984 | GNML | 65 | 92 | 76 | 168 | 2.58 | 32 | |
| 3. | 1981-1982 | GNML | 46 | 77 | 76 | 153 | 3.33 | 53 | |
| 4. | 1977-1978 | GNML | 96 | 100 | 75 | 175 | 1.82 | - | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | GNML | 40 | 33 | 66 | 99 | 2.48 | 0 |
GNU18L All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | GNML | 35 | 16 | 14 | 30 | 0.86 | 256 | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | GNML | 30 | 18 | 24 | 42 | 1.40 | 245 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | GNML | 34 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.44 | 245 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | GNML | 28 | 5 | 14 | 19 | 0.68 | 243 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | GNML | 28 | - | - | - | - | 243 |
List of GNU18L Champions
GNU18L Awards
- GNU18L (U16) Most Valuable Player
- GNU18L (U16) Top Defenceman
- GNU18L (U16) Top Forward
- GNU18L (U16) Top Goaltender
- GNU18L Best GAA
- GNU18L Champion
- GNU18L Coach of the Year
- GNU18L First Team All Star
- GNU18L Most Assists
- GNU18L Most Gentlemanly Player
- GNU18L Most Goals
- GNU18L Most Penalized Player
- GNU18L Most Points by Defenseman
- GNU18L Most Valuable Player
- GNU18L Rookie of The Year
- GNU18L Second Team All Star
- GNU18L Top Defenceman
- GNU18L Top Defensive Forward
- GNU18L Top Forward
- GNU18L Top Goaltender
- GNU18L Top Scorer
- NOHA Player of the Year