Heritage Junior B Hockey League HJHL 2005-2006

HJHL Team Rosters
2005-2006 Season
Red Deer Vipers finished first in the 2005-06 HJHL standings with 75 points. Okotoks Bisons (73 points) and Airdrie Thunder (68 points) followed.
2005-2006 HJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Red Deer Vipers | 38 | 37 | 0 | 0 | - | 1 | 281 | 67 | 214 | 75 | 1.97 | - |
| 2. | Mountainview Colts | 38 | 23 | 0 | 14 | - | 1 | 194 | 161 | 33 | 47 | 1.24 | - |
| 3. | Lacombe Wranglers | 38 | 19 | 4 | 14 | - | 1 | 176 | 163 | 13 | 43 | 1.13 | - |
| 4. | Stettler Lightning | 38 | 17 | 2 | 18 | - | 1 | 154 | 185 | -31 | 37 | 0.97 | - |
| 5. | Ponoka Stampeders | 38 | 14 | 3 | 20 | - | 1 | 145 | 184 | -39 | 32 | 0.84 | - |
| 6. | Three Hills Thrashers | 38 | 14 | 3 | 21 | - | 1 | 140 | 174 | -34 | 30 | 0.79 | - |
| 7. | Rimbey Rock | 38 | 10 | 2 | 25 | - | 1 | 130 | 213 | -83 | 23 | 0.61 | - |
| South Division | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Okotoks Bisons | 38 | 36 | 0 | 1 | - | 1 | 352 | 74 | 278 | 73 | 1.92 | Champion |
| 2. | Airdrie Thunder | 38 | 34 | 0 | 4 | - | 0 | 310 | 93 | 217 | 68 | 1.79 | Division Final loss |
| 3. | Cochrane Generals | 38 | 19 | 1 | 17 | - | 1 | 179 | 192 | -13 | 40 | 1.05 | - |
| 4. | Medicine Hat Cubs | 38 | 17 | 3 | 17 | - | 1 | 152 | 185 | -33 | 38 | 1.00 | - |
| 5. | Southern Express | 38 | 15 | 1 | 21 | - | 1 | 153 | 188 | -35 | 32 | 0.84 | - |
| 6. | High River Flyers | 38 | 10 | 3 | 25 | - | 0 | 169 | 246 | -77 | 23 | 0.61 | - |
| 7. | Banff Academy Bears | 38 | 4 | 2 | 22 | - | 0 | 68 | 183 | -115 | 10 | 0.26 | - |
| 8. | Livingstone Rockmen | 38 | 0 | 0 | 38 | - | 0 | 56 | 351 | -295 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
2005-2006 HJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 38 | 49 | 72 | 121 | 30 | |
| 2. | 35 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 126 | |
| 3. | 34 | 40 | 55 | 95 | 33 | |
| 4. | 33 | 33 | 55 | 88 | 10 | |
| 5. | 38 | 39 | 48 | 87 | 47 |
2005-2006 HJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 1.75 | .942 | |
| 2. | 31 | 5.88 | .871 | |
| 3. | 29 | 5.48 | - | |
| 4. | 18 | 4.83 | - | |
| 5. | 23 | 4.26 | - |
2005-2006 HJHL Demographics
Loading...
HJHL Games
Show More
HJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Mountainview Colts | Rimbey Royals | |||
| Confirmed | High River Flyers | Merritt Centennials | |||
| Confirmed | Wheatland Kings | Merritt Centennials | |||
| Confirmed | Okotoks Bisons | Wheatland Kings | |||
| Confirmed | Okotoks Bisons | Univ. of Providence |
2026-2027 HJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 HJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
HJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Airdrie Thunder | 25 | 1 451 | 6'0" | 198 lbs | 20.24 |
| 2. | Banff Academy Bears | 13 | 367 | 5'10" | 176 lbs | 17.17 |
| 3. | Cochrane Generals | 18 | 767 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 20.22 |
| 4. | High River Flyers | 2 | 71 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 20.50 |
| 5. | Lacombe Wranglers | 24 | 1 039 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.70 |
| 6. | Medicine Hat Cubs | 8 | 481 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 19.75 |
| 7. | Mountainview Colts | 8 | 428 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 19.63 |
| 8. | Okotoks Bisons | 21 | 871 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 20.24 |
| 9. | Ponoka Stampeders | 7 | 254 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 19.57 |
| 10. | Red Deer Vipers | 23 | 919 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.43 |
| 11. | Rimbey Rock | 2 | 83 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 22.00 |
| 12. | Southern Express | 4 | 116 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 20.25 |
| 13. | Stettler Lightning | 17 | 548 | 6'0" | 198 lbs | 19.47 |
| 14. | Three Hills Thrashers | 4 | 89 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 18.25 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cowichan Jr. Capitals 18U | JPHL 18U | 13 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 20 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Weyburn Red Wings | SJHL | 12 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Beaverlodge Blades | NWJHL | 12 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 22 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Castlegar Rebels | WIJHL | 10 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Bassano Beavers | USPHL Premier | 6 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 13 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | McCall Smokejumpers | NCDC | 11 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Outlaws | RHL-Sr | 2 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Olds Grizzlys | AJHL | 10 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Thunder Hockey Club | NCDC | 13 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 8 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Creston Valley Thunder | WIJHL | 10 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 6 |
Regular Season
HJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 4. | 130 | 98 | 180 | 278 | |
| 5. | 143 | 126 | 147 | 273 |
HJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 123 | 152 | 110 | 262 | |
| 4. | 147 | 134 | 88 | 222 | |
| 5. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 |
HJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 2. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 3. | 130 | 98 | 180 | 278 | |
| 4. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 5. | 131 | 89 | 164 | 253 |
HJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 117 | 53 | 101 | 866 | |
| 2. | 91 | 34 | 75 | 783 | |
| 3. | 182 | 24 | 66 | 748 | |
| 4. | 110 | 50 | 105 | 737 | |
| 5. | 124 | 33 | 62 | 729 |
HJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 211 | 9 | 53 | 62 | |
| 4. | 207 | 48 | 150 | 198 | |
| 5. | 189 | 103 | 102 | 205 |
HJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 4. | 29 | 42 | 98 | 3.38 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
HJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 38 | 49 | 72 | 121 | 3.18 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 35 | 50 | 53 | 103 | 2.94 | 70 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | HJHL | 35 | 44 | 59 | 103 | 2.94 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 35 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 2.89 | 126 |
HJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 35 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 2.89 | 126 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | HJHL | 35 | 54 | 34 | 88 | 2.51 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | HJHL | 36 | 52 | 31 | 83 | 2.31 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 35 | 50 | 53 | 103 | 2.94 | 70 |
HJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 38 | 49 | 72 | 121 | 3.18 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | HJHL | 36 | 25 | 67 | 92 | 2.56 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | HJHL | 32 | 33 | 60 | 93 | 2.91 | 61 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | HJHL | 35 | 44 | 59 | 103 | 2.94 | 26 |
HJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | HJHL | 33 | 22 | 28 | 50 | 1.52 | 341 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | HJHL | 33 | 10 | 22 | 32 | 0.97 | 332 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | HJHL | 33 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 0.88 | 331 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | HJHL | 34 | 22 | 33 | 55 | 1.62 | 294 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | HJHL | 58 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 0.67 | 294 |