Heritage Junior B Hockey League HJHL 2020-2021

HJHL Team Rosters
2020-2021 Season
Red Deer Vipers finished first in the 2020-21 HJHL standings with 8 points. Rocky Rams (7 points) and Cochrane Generals (6 points) followed.
2020-2021 HJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northern | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Stettler Lightning | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 35 | 11 | 24 | 4 | 1.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 2. | Red Deer Vipers | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 8 | 2.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 3. | Rocky Rams | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 7 | 1.75 | Season Cancelled |
| 4. | Airdrie Thunder | 4 | 3 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 15 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | Season Cancelled |
| 5. | Mountainview Colts | 4 | 1 | - | 2 | - | 1 | 12 | 15 | -3 | 3 | 0.75 | Season Cancelled |
| 6. | Three Hills Thrashers | 4 | 1 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 11 | 17 | -6 | 2 | 0.50 | Season Cancelled |
| 7. | Sylvan Lake Wranglers | 4 | 0 | - | 4 | - | 0 | 5 | 15 | -10 | 0 | 0.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 8. | Ponoka Stampeders | 4 | 0 | - | 4 | - | 11 | 35 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 0.00 | Season Cancelled |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Cochrane Generals | 4 | 3 | - | 0 | - | 0 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 6 | 1.50 | Season Cancelled |
| 2. | Coaldale Copperheads | 2 | 1 | - | 0 | - | 1 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 3 | 1.50 | Season Cancelled |
| 3. | Okotoks Bisons | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 4. | Strathmore Wheatland Kings | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 8 | 13 | -5 | 2 | 1.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 5. | Medicine Hat Cubs | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | - | 0 | 7 | 9 | -2 | 2 | 1.00 | Season Cancelled |
| 6. | Lomond Lakers | 3 | 0 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 4 | 18 | -14 | 0 | 0.00 | Season Cancelled |
2020-2021 HJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2. | 4 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 4 | |
| 3. | 4 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 2 | |
| 4. | 4 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 8 | |
| 5. | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 |
2020-2021 HJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 1.00 | .969 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2.00 | .939 | |
| 3. | 2 | 1.98 | .937 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2.00 | .931 | |
| 5. | 3 | 2.62 | .920 |
2020-2021 HJHL Demographics
Loading...
HJHL Games
Show More
HJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Mountainview Colts | Rimbey Royals | |||
| Confirmed | High River Flyers | Merritt Centennials | |||
| Confirmed | Wheatland Kings | Merritt Centennials | |||
| Confirmed | Okotoks Bisons | Wheatland Kings | |||
| Confirmed | Okotoks Bisons | Univ. of Providence |
2026-2027 HJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 HJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
HJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Airdrie Thunder | 21 | 570 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 20.14 |
| 2. | Coaldale Copperheads | 24 | 730 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.75 |
| 3. | Cochrane Generals | 25 | 1 018 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 20.24 |
| 4. | Lomond Lakers | 21 | 424 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 20.38 |
| 5. | Medicine Hat Cubs | 24 | 595 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 19.67 |
| 6. | Mountainview Colts | 22 | 974 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 20.18 |
| 7. | Okotoks Bisons | 28 | 657 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.86 |
| 8. | Ponoka Stampeders | 24 | 289 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.08 |
| 9. | Red Deer Vipers | 22 | 496 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.86 |
| 10. | Rocky Rams | 26 | 347 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.62 |
| 11. | Stettler Lightning | 25 | 721 | 5'11" | 168 lbs | 19.88 |
| 12. | Sylvan Lake Wranglers | 24 | 714 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 20.13 |
| 13. | Three Hills Thrashers | 25 | 162 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.00 |
| 14. | Wheatland Kings | 24 | 933 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 20.46 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Bassano Beavers | USPHL Premier | 11 | 11 | 12 | 23 | 25 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | McCall Smokejumpers | NCDC | 17 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Cowichan Jr. Capitals 18U | JPHL 18U | 17 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | NWCAA Stamps U21 B | - | 8 | 9 | 7 | 16 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Weyburn Red Wings | SJHL | 17 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 14 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Univ. of Providence | ACHA II | 11 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 24 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Olds Grizzlys | AJHL | 14 | 8 | 7 | 15 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Beaverlodge Blades | NWJHL | 14 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 26 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Sioux Lookout Bombers | SIJHL | 10 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 18 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Outlaws | RHL-Sr | 4 | 9 | 5 | 14 | 0 |
Regular Season
HJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 4. | 130 | 98 | 180 | 278 | |
| 5. | 143 | 126 | 147 | 273 |
HJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 123 | 152 | 110 | 262 | |
| 4. | 147 | 134 | 88 | 222 | |
| 5. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 |
HJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 2. | 150 | 165 | 180 | 345 | |
| 3. | 130 | 98 | 180 | 278 | |
| 4. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 5. | 131 | 89 | 164 | 253 |
HJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 117 | 53 | 101 | 866 | |
| 2. | 91 | 34 | 75 | 783 | |
| 3. | 182 | 24 | 66 | 748 | |
| 4. | 110 | 50 | 105 | 737 | |
| 5. | 124 | 33 | 62 | 729 |
HJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 217 | 126 | 182 | 308 | |
| 2. | 212 | 154 | 164 | 318 | |
| 3. | 211 | 9 | 53 | 62 | |
| 4. | 207 | 48 | 150 | 198 | |
| 5. | 189 | 103 | 102 | 205 |
HJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 4 | 10 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5.00 | |
| 3. | 2 | 6 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 4. | 29 | 42 | 98 | 3.38 | |
| 5. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 |
HJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 38 | 49 | 72 | 121 | 3.18 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 35 | 50 | 53 | 103 | 2.94 | 70 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | HJHL | 35 | 44 | 59 | 103 | 2.94 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 35 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 2.89 | 126 |
HJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 35 | 56 | 45 | 101 | 2.89 | 126 | |
| 2. | 2016-2017 | HJHL | 35 | 54 | 34 | 88 | 2.51 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2021-2022 | HJHL | 36 | 52 | 31 | 83 | 2.31 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 35 | 50 | 53 | 103 | 2.94 | 70 |
HJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2018-2019 | HJHL | 34 | 50 | 75 | 125 | 3.68 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | HJHL | 38 | 49 | 72 | 121 | 3.18 | 30 | |
| 3. | 2016-2017 | HJHL | 36 | 25 | 67 | 92 | 2.56 | 44 | |
| 4. | 2009-2010 | HJHL | 32 | 33 | 60 | 93 | 2.91 | 61 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | HJHL | 35 | 44 | 59 | 103 | 2.94 | 26 |
HJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | HJHL | 33 | 22 | 28 | 50 | 1.52 | 341 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | HJHL | 33 | 10 | 22 | 32 | 0.97 | 332 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | HJHL | 33 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 0.88 | 331 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | HJHL | 34 | 22 | 33 | 55 | 1.62 | 294 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | HJHL | 58 | 18 | 21 | 39 | 0.67 | 294 |