Manitoba AAA Midget Hockey League MU18HL 1988-1989
- 2019 - currentMU18HL (Manitoba AAA U18 Hockey League)
- 1985 - 2019MMHL (Manitoba AAA Midget Hockey League)
MU18HL Team Rosters
Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA
Central Plains Capitals U18 AAA
Eastman Selects U18 AAA
Interlake Lightning U18 AAA
Kenora Thistles U18 AAA
Norman Northstars U18 AAA
Parkland Rangers U18 AAA
Pembina Valley Hawks U18 AAA
Southwest Cougars U18 AAA
Winnipeg Bruins U18 AAA
Winnipeg Thrashers U18 AAA
Winnipeg Wild U18 AAA
Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA
1988-1989 Season
Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA finished first in the 1988-89 MMHL standings with 39 points. Winnipeg Saints U18 AAA (37 points) and Eastman Selects U18 AAA (35 points) followed.
1988-1989 MMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA | 27 | 19 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 152 | 91 | 61 | 39 | 1.44 | Final loss |
| 2. | Winnipeg Saints U18 AAA | 27 | 18 | 1 | 8 | - | - | 141 | 96 | 45 | 37 | 1.37 | - |
| 3. | Eastman Selects U18 AAA | 27 | 17 | 1 | 9 | - | - | 154 | 109 | 45 | 35 | 1.30 | Champion |
| 4. | Norman Northstars U18 AAA | 27 | 13 | 5 | 9 | - | - | 150 | 134 | 16 | 31 | 1.15 | - |
| 5. | Kenora Boise U18 AAA | 27 | 13 | 3 | 11 | - | - | 114 | 122 | -8 | 29 | 1.07 | - |
| 6. | Winnipeg Monarchs U18 AAA | 27 | 13 | 2 | 12 | - | - | 104 | 113 | -9 | 28 | 1.04 | - |
| 7. | Winnipeg Hawks U18 AAA | 27 | 12 | 2 | 13 | - | - | 108 | 130 | -22 | 26 | 0.96 | - |
| 8. | Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA | 27 | 10 | 4 | 13 | - | - | 94 | 111 | -17 | 24 | 0.89 | - |
| 9. | Southwest Cougars U18 AAA | 27 | 8 | 4 | 15 | - | - | 124 | 134 | -10 | 20 | 0.74 | - |
| 10. | Pembina Valley Hawks U18 AAA | 27 | 2 | 2 | 23 | - | - | 64 | 165 | -101 | 6 | 0.22 | - |
1988-1989 MMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 26 | 30 | 32 | 62 | 106 | |
| 2. | 26 | 25 | 31 | 56 | 96 | |
| 3. | 25 | 15 | 40 | 55 | 90 | |
| 4. | 27 | 27 | 26 | 53 | 10 | |
| 5. | 27 | 18 | 29 | 47 | 124 |
1988-1989 MMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | 5.66 | - | |
| 2. | 10 | 5.53 | - | |
| 3. | 12 | 5.34 | - | |
| 4. | 13 | 5.15 | - | |
| 5. | 15 | 4.67 | - |
MU18HL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1988-1989 MMHL Demographics
Loading...
MU18HL Games
Show More
MU18HL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Winnipeg Bruins U18 AAA | Kelowna Rockets | |||
| Confirmed | Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA | Montréal Phoenix | |||
| Confirmed | Winnipeg Wild U18 AAA | Prince Albert Raiders | |||
| Confirmed | Thunder Bay Kings U15 AAA | Kenora Thistles U18 AAA | |||
| Confirmed | Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA | Tri-City Americans |
2026-2027 MU18HL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MU18HL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MU18HL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Brandon Wheat Kings U18 AAA | 21 | 595 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 16.44 |
| 2. | Eastman Selects U18 AAA | 31 | 722 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 17.36 |
| 3. | Kenora Thistles U18 AAA | 20 | 646 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 16.67 |
| 4. | Norman Northstars U18 AAA | 26 | 697 | 5'10" | 187 lbs | 16.75 |
| 5. | Pembina Valley Hawks U18 AAA | 32 | 579 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 16.43 |
| 6. | Southwest Cougars U18 AAA | 26 | 640 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 16.88 |
| 7. | Winnipeg Hawks U18 AAA | 29 | 614 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 16.40 |
| 8. | Winnipeg Monarchs U18 AAA | 23 | 575 | 5'10" | 194 lbs | 17.17 |
| 9. | Winnipeg Wild U18 AAA | 32 | 623 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 16.86 |
| 10. | Yellowhead Chiefs U18 AAA | 29 | 745 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 16.36 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Timmins Rock | NOJHL | 12 | 9 | 15 | 24 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Brighton Vikings | GMHL | 7 | 5 | 16 | 21 | 17 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Charleswood Hawks | MMJHL | 8 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Virden Oil Capitals | MJHL | 10 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 10 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 8 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Niverville Nighthawks | MJHL | 7 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 16 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | St. James Canucks | MMJHL | 7 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Castlegar Rebels | WIJHL | 10 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 22 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Swan Valley Stampeders | MJHL | 8 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 16 |
Regular Season
MU18HL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 107 | 144 | 104 | 248 | |
| 2. | 92 | 79 | 99 | 178 | |
| 3. | 115 | 83 | 88 | 171 | |
| 4. | 116 | 67 | 103 | 170 | |
| 5. | 76 | 87 | 81 | 168 |
MU18HL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 107 | 144 | 104 | 248 | |
| 2. | 108 | 91 | 71 | 162 | |
| 3. | 76 | 87 | 81 | 168 | |
| 4. | 107 | 85 | 54 | 139 | |
| 5. | 110 | 84 | 71 | 155 |
MU18HL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 79 | 50 | 112 | 162 | |
| 2. | 79 | 61 | 105 | 166 | |
| 3. | 107 | 144 | 104 | 248 | |
| 4. | 135 | 49 | 104 | 153 | |
| 5. | 116 | 67 | 103 | 170 |
MU18HL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 96 | 40 | 84 | 443 | |
| 2. | 132 | 74 | 159 | 432 | |
| 3. | 98 | 15 | 45 | 428 | |
| 4. | 98 | 22 | 52 | 403 | |
| 5. | 135 | 49 | 153 | 365 |
MU18HL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 147 | 28 | 63 | 91 | |
| 2. | 144 | 77 | 70 | 147 | |
| 3. | 143 | 1 | 18 | 19 | |
| 4. | 142 | 33 | 62 | 95 | |
| 5. | 141 | 51 | 58 | 109 |
MU18HL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 9 | 20 | 5.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3.00 |
MU18HL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | MMHL | 36 | 61 | 46 | 107 | 2.97 | 10 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | MMHL | 40 | 50 | 57 | 107 | 2.68 | 16 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | MU18HL | 35 | 37 | 69 | 106 | 3.03 | 22 | |
| 4. | 1999-2000 | MMHL | 40 | 36 | 69 | 105 | 2.63 | 84 | |
| 5. | 2008-2009 | MMHL | 41 | 56 | 47 | 103 | 2.51 | 10 |
MU18HL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1992-1993 | MMHL | 36 | 61 | 46 | 107 | 2.97 | 10 | |
| 2. | 1986-1987 | MMHL | 34 | 59 | 37 | 96 | 2.82 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | MMHL | 41 | 56 | 47 | 103 | 2.51 | 10 | |
| 4. | 1991-1992 | MMHL | 36 | 56 | 32 | 88 | 2.44 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2000-2001 | MMHL | 39 | 55 | 41 | 96 | 2.46 | 47 |
MU18HL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2000-2001 | MMHL | 39 | 21 | 73 | 94 | 2.41 | 54 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | MU18HL | 35 | 37 | 69 | 106 | 3.03 | 22 | |
| 3. | 1999-2000 | MMHL | 40 | 36 | 69 | 105 | 2.63 | 84 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | MU18HL | 45 | 20 | 69 | 89 | 1.98 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2021-2022 | MU18HL | 44 | 31 | 65 | 96 | 2.18 | 38 |
MU18HL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | MMHL | 28 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.64 | 204 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | MMHL | 31 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 0.52 | 201 | |
| 3. | 1993-1994 | MMHL | 24 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 0.96 | 192 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | MMHL | 31 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.35 | 188 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | MMHL | 33 | 20 | 19 | 39 | 1.18 | 187 |
List of MU18HL Champions
MU18HL Awards
- MU18HL (Winnipeg AAA) Defenseman of the Year
- MU18HL (Winnipeg AAA) Forward of the Year
- MU18HL (Winnipeg AAA) Goalie of the Year
- MU18HL (Winnipeg AAA) Hardest Working Player
- MU18HL (Winnipeg AAA) Most Valuable Player
- MU18HL All-Star Game
- MU18HL Best GAA
- MU18HL Best SVS%
- MU18HL Champion
- MU18HL Coach of the Year
- MU18HL Defenseman of the Year
- MU18HL First All-Star Team
- MU18HL Forward of the Year
- MU18HL Goaltender of the Year
- MU18HL Most Assists
- MU18HL Most Goals
- MU18HL Most Penalized Player
- MU18HL Most Points
- MU18HL Most Points by Defenseman
- MU18HL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- MU18HL Most Valuable Player
- MU18HL Playoff MVP
- MU18HL Rookie of the Year
- MU18HL Second All-Star Team




