Mid-Western Junior B Hockey League MWJHL 2005-2006

2005-2006 Season
Cambridge Winter Hawks finished first in the 2005-06 MWJHL standings with 77 points. Brantford Golden Eagles (71 points) and Elmira Sugar Kings (56 points) followed.
2005-2006 MWJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Cambridge Winter Hawks | 48 | 38 | 1 | 9 | - | 0 | 259 | 145 | 114 | 77 | 1.60 | Champion |
| 2. | Brantford Golden Eagles | 48 | 32 | 3 | 11 | - | 0 | 207 | 123 | 84 | 71 | 1.48 | Final loss |
| 3. | Elmira Sugar Kings | 48 | 27 | 2 | 19 | - | 0 | 201 | 150 | 51 | 56 | 1.17 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Guelph Dominators | 48 | 27 | 1 | 20 | - | 0 | 177 | 161 | 16 | 55 | 1.15 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Stratford Cullitons | 48 | 24 | 2 | 22 | - | 0 | 176 | 175 | 1 | 50 | 1.04 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Listowel Cyclones | 48 | 23 | 2 | 23 | - | 0 | 191 | 174 | 17 | 48 | 1.00 | Semifinal loss |
| 7. | Kitchener Dutchmen | 48 | 24 | 0 | 24 | - | 0 | 169 | 161 | 8 | 48 | 1.00 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 8. | Waterloo Siskins | 48 | 15 | 4 | 29 | - | 0 | 143 | 183 | -40 | 34 | 0.71 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 9. | Owen Sound-Saugeen Shores Greys | 48 | 14 | 2 | 32 | - | 0 | 146 | 198 | -52 | 30 | 0.63 | Did not make playoffs |
| 10. | Orangeville Crushers | 48 | 5 | 1 | 42 | - | 0 | 104 | 303 | -199 | 11 | 0.23 | Did not make playoffs |
2005-2006 MWJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 48 | 48 | 41 | 89 | 34 | |
| 2. | 44 | 27 | 55 | 82 | 46 | |
| 3. | 42 | 33 | 39 | 72 | 52 | |
| 4. | 48 | 31 | 38 | 69 | 46 | |
| 5. | 45 | 31 | 37 | 68 | 43 |
2005-2006 MWJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 2.73 | .925 | |
| 2. | 32 | 3.04 | .923 | |
| 3. | 28 | 2.36 | .921 | |
| 4. | 20 | 2.64 | .913 | |
| 5. | 42 | 3.10 | .911 |
2005-2006 MWJHL Demographics
Loading...
MWJHL Games
No Data Found
2026-2027 MWJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 MWJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
MWJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Ayr Centennials | 38 | 1 811 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.58 |
| 2. | Brantford Golden Eagles | 31 | 1 903 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.46 |
| 3. | Cambridge Redhawks | 35 | 1 894 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.00 |
| 4. | Cambridge Winter Hawks | 31 | 1 897 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.58 |
| 5. | Elmira Sugar Kings | 35 | 2 295 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.88 |
| 6. | Listowel Cyclones | 35 | 2 237 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.22 |
| 7. | Orangeville Crushers | 39 | 1 405 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 18.93 |
| 8. | Stoney Creek Generals | 36 | 1 638 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 18.53 |
| 9. | Stratford Warriors | 25 | 1 350 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 18.79 |
| 10. | Waterloo Siskins | 33 | 1 637 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.03 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | CSM Corona Brasov | Erste Liga | 9 | 5 | 9 | 14 | 0 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 9 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Calgary Outlaws | RHL-Sr | 1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | CSM Corona Brasov | Romania | 3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Saugeen Shores Winterhawks | OEHL | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Strathroy Jets | NPHL | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Ripley Wolves | OEHL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Saugeen Shores Winterhawks | OEHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Woodstock Lakers | NPHL | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Six Nations Ironmen | NPHL | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
Regular Season
MWJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 186 | 159 | 212 | 371 | |
| 2. | 175 | 128 | 203 | 331 | |
| 3. | 163 | 144 | 175 | 319 | |
| 4. | 279 | 152 | 165 | 317 | |
| 5. | 179 | 119 | 197 | 316 |
MWJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 143 | 163 | 118 | 281 | |
| 2. | 186 | 159 | 212 | 371 | |
| 3. | 279 | 152 | 165 | 317 | |
| 4. | 171 | 151 | 148 | 299 | |
| 5. | 194 | 149 | 159 | 308 |
MWJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 186 | 159 | 212 | 371 | |
| 2. | 175 | 128 | 203 | 331 | |
| 3. | 179 | 119 | 197 | 316 | |
| 4. | 230 | 131 | 179 | 310 | |
| 5. | 214 | 97 | 177 | 274 |
MWJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 231 | 45 | 164 | 1103 | |
| 2. | 135 | 39 | 113 | 872 | |
| 3. | 118 | 31 | 87 | 843 | |
| 4. | 207 | 9 | 64 | 837 | |
| 5. | 152 | 20 | 45 | 789 |
MWJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 279 | 152 | 165 | 317 | |
| 2. | 250 | 107 | 123 | 230 | |
| 3. | 246 | 55 | 92 | 147 | |
| 4. | 242 | 49 | 104 | 153 | |
| 5. | 237 | 146 | 133 | 279 |
MWJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 3 | 6 | 13 | 4.33 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 42 | 50 | 142 | 3.38 | |
| 5. | 4 | 5 | 12 | 3.00 |
MWJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1996-1997 | MWJHL | 48 | 54 | 91 | 145 | 3.02 | 40 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | MWJHL | 46 | 45 | 98 | 143 | 3.11 | 131 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | MWJHL | 42 | 50 | 92 | 142 | 3.38 | 54 | |
| 4. | 1989-1990 | MWJHL | 46 | 43 | 95 | 138 | 3.00 | 174 | |
| 5. | 1973-1974 | MWJHL | 59 | 69 | 64 | 133 | 2.25 | 111 |
MWJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1991-1992 | MWJHL | 47 | 79 | 44 | 123 | 2.62 | 67 | |
| 2. | 1973-1974 | MWJHL | 59 | 69 | 64 | 133 | 2.25 | 111 | |
| 3. | 1989-1990 | MWJHL | 47 | 67 | 45 | 112 | 2.38 | 28 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | MWJHL | 40 | 63 | 67 | 130 | 3.25 | 172 | |
| 5. | 1999-2000 | MWJHL | 45 | 59 | 45 | 104 | 2.31 | 113 |
MWJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1989-1990 | MWJHL | 46 | 45 | 98 | 143 | 3.11 | 131 | |
| 2. | 1989-1990 | MWJHL | 46 | 43 | 95 | 138 | 3.00 | 174 | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | MWJHL | 47 | 31 | 93 | 124 | 2.64 | 51 | |
| 4. | 1982-1983 | MWJHL | 42 | 50 | 92 | 142 | 3.38 | 54 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | MWJHL | 48 | 54 | 91 | 145 | 3.02 | 40 |
MWJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1993-1994 | MWJHL | 40 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0.40 | 398 | |
| 2. | 1991-1992 | MWJHL | 42 | 21 | 32 | 53 | 1.26 | 370 | |
| 3. | 1987-1988 | MWJHL | 48 | 14 | 21 | 35 | 0.73 | 343 | |
| 4. | Chris Glenwright (F) | 1981-1982 | MWJHL | 39 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 0.85 | 336 |
| 5. | 1993-1994 | MWJHL | 45 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.40 | 331 |
List of MWJHL Champions
MWJHL Awards
- MidWJHL All-Rookie Team
- MidWJHL All-Star Team
- MidWJHL Best GAA
- MidWJHL Best SVS%
- MidWJHL Champion
- MidWJHL Coach of the Year
- MidWJHL Defenseman of the Year
- MidWJHL First All-Star Team
- MidWJHL Forward of the Year
- MidWJHL Goaltender of the Year
- MidWJHL Most Assists
- MidWJHL Most Goals
- MidWJHL Most Penalized Player
- MidWJHL Most Points
- MidWJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- MidWJHL Playoffs MVP
- MidWJHL Third All-Star Team
- MWJHL Most Valuable Player
- MWJHL Rookie of the Year
- MWJHL Second All-Star Team