EHL Team Rosters
2001-2002 Season
Vålerenga finished first in the 2001-02 Norway standings with 71 points. Frisk Asker (65 points) and Storhamar (61 points) followed.
2001-2002 Norway Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Vålerenga | 42 | 34 | 3 | 5 | - | - | 230 | 92 | 138 | 71 | 1.69 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Frisk Asker | 42 | 31 | 3 | 8 | - | - | 194 | 106 | 88 | 65 | 1.55 | Champion |
| 3. | Storhamar | 42 | 29 | 3 | 10 | - | - | 189 | 101 | 88 | 61 | 1.45 | Final loss |
| 4. | Lillehammer | 42 | 21 | 3 | 18 | - | - | 168 | 165 | 3 | 45 | 1.07 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Trondheim | 42 | 19 | 3 | 20 | - | - | 136 | 144 | -8 | 41 | 0.98 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Sparta Sarpsborg | 42 | 17 | 4 | 21 | - | - | 146 | 167 | -21 | 38 | 0.90 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Manglerud | 42 | 14 | 8 | 20 | - | - | 112 | 134 | -22 | 36 | 0.86 | Did not make playoffs |
| 8. | Stjernen Hockey | 42 | 14 | 2 | 26 | - | - | 123 | 150 | -27 | 30 | 0.71 | Did not make playoffs |
| 9. | Furuset | 42 | 9 | 4 | 29 | - | - | 98 | 199 | -101 | 22 | 0.52 | Relegated |
| 10. | Lørenskog | 42 | 5 | 1 | 36 | - | - | 96 | 234 | -138 | 11 | 0.26 | Saved in relegation |
2001-2002 Norway Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 42 | 37 | 41 | 78 | 77 | |
| 2. | 42 | 37 | 34 | 71 | 10 | |
| 3. | 40 | 26 | 37 | 63 | 75 | |
| 4. | 34 | 32 | 25 | 57 | 122 | |
| 5. | 39 | 28 | 29 | 57 | 151 |
2001-2002 Norway Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 41 | 3.04 | .901 | |
| 2. | 17 | 3.42 | .897 | |
| 3. | 34 | 2.34 | .891 | |
| 4. | 14 | 2.26 | .888 | |
| 5. | 38 | 2.52 | .886 |
EHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2001-2002 Norway Demographics
Loading...
EHL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 3 - 2 | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 (OT 64:00) |
EHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Stavanger Oilers | Fargo Force | |||
| Confirmed | Östersunds IK | Frisk Asker | |||
| Confirmed | Sparta Sarpsborg | Narvik Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Sparta Sarpsborg | Stjernen Hockey | |||
| Confirmed | Sparta Sarpsborg | Stjernen Hockey |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
EHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Frisk Asker | 32 | 3 316 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 23.91 |
| 2. | Furuset | 25 | 1 609 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 23.36 |
| 3. | Lillehammer | 25 | 1 766 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 24.08 |
| 4. | Lørenskog | 30 | 1 889 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 24.76 |
| 5. | Manglerud | 32 | 2 747 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 23.88 |
| 6. | Sparta Sarpsborg | 24 | 1 983 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 24.00 |
| 7. | Stjernen Hockey | 31 | 2 659 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.32 |
| 8. | Storhamar | 29 | 3 350 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 24.28 |
| 9. | Trondheim | 30 | 2 884 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 26.03 |
| 10. | Vålerenga | 28 | 3 566 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 25.79 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Stavanger Oilers U20 | Norway U20 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 23 | 14 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Storhamar U20 | Norway U20 | 9 | 6 | 16 | 22 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 10 | 4 | 16 | 20 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Elbolaget | IAHL | 5 | 10 | 9 | 19 | - | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Sheffield Steeldogs | NIHL | 9 | 10 | 7 | 17 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Killerwhales | IAHL | 3 | 9 | 7 | 16 | - | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Belfast Giants | - | 9 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Tromsø IK | HockeyLiga1 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 9 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Sparta Sarpsborg | 2. Divisjon | 4 | 10 | 4 | 14 | 0 |
Regular Season
EHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 518 | 412 | 348 | 760 | |
| 2. | 310 | 331 | 427 | 758 | |
| 3. | 735 | 245 | 502 | 747 | |
| 4. | 533 | 406 | 331 | 737 | |
| 5. | 656 | 332 | 377 | 709 |
EHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 518 | 412 | 348 | 760 | |
| 2. | 533 | 406 | 331 | 737 | |
| 3. | 656 | 332 | 377 | 709 | |
| 4. | 310 | 331 | 427 | 758 | |
| 5. | 529 | 326 | 299 | 625 |
EHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 735 | 245 | 502 | 747 | |
| 2. | 310 | 331 | 427 | 758 | |
| 3. | 496 | 255 | 410 | 665 | |
| 4. | 229 | 268 | 381 | 649 | |
| 5. | 656 | 332 | 377 | 709 |
EHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 559 | 181 | 376 | 1799 | |
| 2. | 750 | 177 | 527 | 1210 | |
| 3. | 823 | 255 | 559 | 1202 | |
| 4. | 500 | 20 | 94 | 1178 | |
| 5. | 354 | 146 | 299 | 1111 |
EHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 824 | 171 | 263 | 434 | |
| 2. | 823 | 255 | 304 | 559 | |
| 3. | 750 | 177 | 350 | 527 | |
| 4. | 735 | 245 | 502 | 747 | |
| 5. | 717 | 226 | 236 | 462 |
EHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 53 | 104 | 2.36 | |
| 2. | 64 | 102 | 147 | 2.30 | |
| 3. | 136 | 169 | 309 | 2.27 | |
| 4. | 88 | 134 | 197 | 2.24 | |
| 5. | 63 | 91 | 141 | 2.24 |
EHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1985-1986 | Norway | 36 | 67 | 43 | 110 | 3.06 | - | |
| 2. | 1985-1986 | Norway | - | 48 | 60 | 108 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1991-1992 | Norway | 44 | 53 | 51 | 104 | 2.36 | 40 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | Norway | 36 | 52 | 44 | 96 | 2.67 | - | |
| 5. | 1988-1989 | Norway | 35 | 37 | 59 | 96 | 2.74 | - |
EHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1985-1986 | Norway | 36 | 67 | 43 | 110 | 3.06 | - | |
| 2. | 1981-1982 | Norway | 32 | 60 | 27 | 87 | 2.72 | - | |
| 3. | 1988-1989 | Norway | 35 | 58 | 36 | 94 | 2.69 | - | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | Norway | 34 | 58 | 21 | 79 | 2.32 | 34 | |
| 5. | 1991-1992 | Norway | 44 | 53 | 51 | 104 | 2.36 | 40 |
EHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1985-1986 | Norway | - | 48 | 60 | 108 | - | - | |
| 2. | 1988-1989 | Norway | 35 | 37 | 59 | 96 | 2.74 | - | |
| 3. | 2014-2015 | Norway | 44 | 22 | 55 | 77 | 1.75 | 60 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | Norway | - | 32 | 53 | 85 | - | - | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | Norway | 34 | 26 | 53 | 79 | 2.32 | 24 |
EHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | Norway | 41 | 10 | 35 | 45 | 1.10 | 309 | |
| 2. | 2018-2019 | Norway | 46 | 23 | 11 | 34 | 0.74 | 250 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | Norway | 36 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.31 | 217 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | Norway | 35 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.23 | 195 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | Norway | 43 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 0.35 | 189 |
List of EHL Champions
EHL Awards
- Norway Best GAA
- Norway Best Plus/Minus
- Norway Best SVS%
- Norway Coach of the Year
- Norway Gullpucken (Player of the Year)
- Norway Most Assists
- Norway Most Assists by Defenseman
- Norway Most Goals
- Norway Most Goals by Defenseman
- Norway Most Penalized Player
- Norway Most Points
- Norway Most Points by Defenseman
- Norway Most Points by Junior
- Norway Most Points by U18 Junior
- Norway NM Silver Medal
- Norway Player of the Year Award
- Norway Playoffs MVP
- Norway Rookie of the Year
- Norwegian All-Star Team
- Norwegian Champion





