North West Junior Hockey League NWJHL 2015-2016
NWJHL Team Rosters
2015-2016 Season
Fairview Flyers finished first in the 2015-16 NWJHL standings with 62 points. North Peace Navigators (60 points) and County Grande Prairie JDA Kings (43 points) followed.
2015-2016 NWJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fairview Flyers | 36 | 30 | - | 4 | - | 2 | 211 | 83 | 128 | 62 | 1.72 | Final loss |
| 2. | North Peace Navigators | 36 | 30 | - | 6 | - | 0 | 219 | 96 | 123 | 60 | 1.67 | Champion |
| 3. | County Grande Prairie JDA Kings | 36 | 21 | - | 14 | - | 1 | 173 | 131 | 42 | 43 | 1.19 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Fort St. John Huskies | 36 | 20 | - | 16 | - | 0 | 162 | 133 | 29 | 40 | 1.11 | Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Sexsmith Vipers | 36 | 14 | - | 19 | - | 3 | 144 | 155 | -11 | 31 | 0.86 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 6. | Dawson Creek Jr. Canucks | 36 | 7 | - | 26 | - | 3 | 93 | 169 | -76 | 17 | 0.47 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 7. | Beaverlodge Blades | 36 | 4 | - | 32 | - | 0 | 74 | 309 | -235 | 8 | 0.22 | Quarterfinal loss |
2015-2016 NWJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 36 | 42 | 41 | 83 | 65 | |
| 2. | 36 | 24 | 51 | 75 | 18 | |
| 3. | 36 | 30 | 32 | 62 | 32 | |
| 4. | 35 | 32 | 28 | 60 | 69 | |
| 5. | 35 | 32 | 24 | 56 | 56 |
2015-2016 NWJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 2.17 | .917 | |
| 2. | 14 | 3.21 | .914 | |
| 3. | 26 | 2.41 | .913 | |
| 4. | 15 | 2.35 | .911 | |
| 5. | 13 | 3.29 | .900 |
2015-2016 NWJHL Demographics
Loading...
NWJHL Games
Show More
NWJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Fort St. John Huskies | Drury Univ. | |||
| Confirmed | Fort St. John Huskies | Univ. of Jamestown | |||
| Confirmed | La Crete Lumber Barons | Grande Prairie Storm | |||
| Confirmed | La Crete Lumber Barons | Grande Prairie Storm | |||
| Confirmed | North Legacy Warriors U18 | Beaverlodge Blades |
2026-2027 NWJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 NWJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
NWJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Beaverlodge Blades | 35 | 1 529 | 5'11" | 183 lbs | 19.71 |
| 2. | County Grande Prairie WheatKings | 30 | 1 225 | 5'10" | 170 lbs | 19.63 |
| 3. | Dawson Creek Kodiaks | 40 | 1 421 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.53 |
| 4. | Fairview Flyers | 30 | 1 599 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 20.10 |
| 5. | Fort St. John Huskies | 40 | 1 099 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.60 |
| 6. | North Peace Navigators | 34 | 1 309 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.82 |
| 7. | Sexsmith Vipers | 24 | 987 | 5'10" | 157 lbs | 19.50 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Cincinnati Jr. Cyclones | USPHL Premier | 15 | 13 | 10 | 23 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Fort Sask Hawks | CapJHL | 12 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Kamloops Storm | BCHC | 15 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 63 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Williams Lake Mustangs | BCHC | 16 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Grande Prairie Storm | AJHL | 14 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 4 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Austin Ice Bats | NA3HL | 6 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Northwest Hockey Club U18 AA | AEHL U18 AA | 7 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 8 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Prince George Spruce Kings | BCHL | 10 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 4 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Montana Tech | ACHA II | 14 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 16 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Grande Prairie Storm | AJHL | 14 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 6 |
Regular Season
NWJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 186 | 88 | 200 | 288 | |
| 2. | 109 | 137 | 150 | 287 | |
| 3. | 128 | 130 | 140 | 270 | |
| 4. | 160 | 79 | 178 | 257 | |
| 5. | 110 | 88 | 167 | 255 |
NWJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 109 | 137 | 150 | 287 | |
| 2. | 128 | 130 | 140 | 270 | |
| 3. | 116 | 125 | 112 | 237 | |
| 4. | 132 | 118 | 131 | 249 | |
| 5. | 133 | 113 | 133 | 246 |
NWJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 186 | 88 | 200 | 288 | |
| 2. | 160 | 79 | 178 | 257 | |
| 3. | 110 | 88 | 167 | 255 | |
| 4. | 132 | 91 | 155 | 246 | |
| 5. | 109 | 137 | 150 | 287 |
NWJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 105 | 11 | 37 | 615 | |
| 2. | 160 | 74 | 143 | 567 | |
| 3. | 187 | 87 | 188 | 539 | |
| 4. | 147 | 5 | 29 | 528 | |
| 5. | 149 | 41 | 92 | 513 |
NWJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 187 | 87 | 101 | 188 | |
| 2. | 186 | 88 | 200 | 288 | |
| 3. | 182 | 19 | 51 | 70 | |
| 4. | 170 | 96 | 135 | 231 | |
| 5. | 170 | 71 | 64 | 135 |
NWJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 11 | 19 | 37 | 3.36 | |
| 2. | 10 | 16 | 31 | 3.10 | |
| 3. | 29 | 38 | 83 | 2.86 | |
| 4. | 32 | 46 | 91 | 2.84 | |
| 5. | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2.67 |
NWJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | NWJHL | 41 | 45 | 69 | 114 | 2.78 | - | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | NWJHL | 35 | 42 | 54 | 96 | 2.74 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | NWJHL | 32 | 46 | 45 | 91 | 2.84 | 60 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | NWJHL | 38 | 41 | 50 | 91 | 2.39 | 77 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | NWJHL | 35 | 40 | 51 | 91 | 2.60 | 8 |
NWJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2001-2002 | NWJHL | 31 | 50 | 24 | 74 | 2.39 | - | |
| 2. | 2008-2009 | NWJHL | 32 | 46 | 45 | 91 | 2.84 | 60 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | NWJHL | 35 | 46 | 23 | 69 | 1.97 | 30 | |
| 4. | 2003-2004 | NWJHL | 41 | 45 | 69 | 114 | 2.78 | - | |
| 5. | 2017-2018 | NWJHL | 36 | 45 | 37 | 82 | 2.28 | 8 |
NWJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | NWJHL | 41 | 45 | 69 | 114 | 2.78 | - | |
| 2. | 2024-2025 | NWJHL | 40 | 27 | 61 | 88 | 2.20 | 18 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | NWJHL | 38 | 30 | 59 | 89 | 2.34 | 68 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | NWJHL | 42 | 20 | 57 | 77 | 1.83 | 16 | |
| 5. | 2024-2025 | NWJHL | 40 | 17 | 56 | 73 | 1.83 | 14 |
NWJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2008-2009 | NWJHL | 26 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 0.42 | 285 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | NWJHL | 34 | 26 | 50 | 76 | 2.24 | 263 | |
| 3. | 2004-2005 | NWJHL | 33 | 17 | 11 | 28 | 0.85 | 259 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | NWJHL | 30 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 0.33 | 246 | |
| 5. | 2011-2012 | NWJHL | 32 | 21 | 13 | 34 | 1.06 | 237 |