Ontario Junior Hockey League OJHL 2019-2020
League naming history:- 2008 - currentOJHL (Ontario Junior Hockey League)
- 1993 - 2008OPJHL (Ontario Provincial Junior A Hockey League)
OJHL Team Rosters
Aurora Tigers
Buffalo Jr. Sabres
Burlington Cougars
Caledon Admirals
Cobourg Cougars
Collingwood Blues
Georgetown Raiders
King Rebellion
Leamington Flyers
Lindsay Muskies
Markham Royals
Milton Menace
Mississauga Chargers
Newmarket Hurricanes
Niagara Falls Canucks
North York Rangers
Oakville Blades
Pickering Panthers
St. Michael's Buzzers
Stouffville Spirit
Toronto Patriots
Toronto Warriors
Trenton Golden Hawks
Wellington Dukes
2019-2020 Season
Wellington Dukes finished first in the 2019-20 OJHL standings with 88 points. Trenton Golden Hawks (84 points) and Oakville Blades (84 points) followed.
2019-2020 OJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Wellington Dukes | 54 | 43 | 2 | 9 | - | 0 | 246 | 134 | 112 | 88 | 1.63 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2. | Trenton Golden Hawks | 54 | 40 | 1 | 10 | - | 3 | 228 | 134 | 94 | 84 | 1.56 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 3. | Whitby Fury | 54 | 21 | 1 | 27 | - | 5 | 152 | 210 | -58 | 48 | 0.89 | Conference QF loss |
| 4. | Cobourg Cougars | 54 | 21 | 3 | 27 | - | 3 | 171 | 181 | -10 | 48 | 0.89 | Conference QF loss |
| 5. | Lindsay Muskies | 54 | 5 | 1 | 43 | - | 5 | 100 | 253 | -153 | 16 | 0.30 | Did not make playoffs |
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Pickering Panthers | 54 | 32 | 2 | 18 | - | 2 | 193 | 147 | 46 | 68 | 1.26 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2. | Collingwood Colts | 54 | 27 | 1 | 17 | - | 9 | 164 | 155 | 9 | 64 | 1.19 | Conference QF loss |
| 3. | Stouffville Spirit | 54 | 27 | 4 | 20 | - | 3 | 172 | 171 | 1 | 61 | 1.13 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 4. | Markham Royals | 54 | 24 | 0 | 24 | - | 6 | 190 | 199 | -9 | 54 | 1.00 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Aurora Tigers | 54 | 7 | 0 | 43 | - | 4 | 128 | 266 | -138 | 18 | 0.33 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Toronto Jr. Canadiens | 54 | 38 | 2 | 10 | - | 4 | 207 | 144 | 63 | 82 | 1.52 | Conference QF loss |
| 2. | Toronto Patriots | 54 | 32 | 0 | 17 | - | 5 | 227 | 192 | 35 | 69 | 1.28 | Conference QF loss |
| 3. | St. Michael's Buzzers | 54 | 29 | 2 | 18 | - | 5 | 229 | 184 | 45 | 65 | 1.20 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 4. | North York Rangers | 54 | 21 | 4 | 25 | - | 4 | 171 | 203 | -32 | 50 | 0.93 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 5. | Mississauga Chargers | 54 | 17 | 1 | 33 | - | 3 | 155 | 231 | -76 | 38 | 0.70 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Brampton Admirals | 54 | 16 | 2 | 34 | - | 2 | 167 | 243 | -76 | 36 | 0.67 | Did not make playoffs |
| West | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Oakville Blades | 54 | 39 | 2 | 9 | - | 4 | 230 | 129 | 101 | 84 | 1.56 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 2. | Burlington Cougars | 54 | 34 | 3 | 12 | - | 5 | 225 | 151 | 74 | 76 | 1.41 | Conference QF loss |
| 3. | Buffalo Jr. Sabres | 54 | 31 | 1 | 17 | - | 5 | 201 | 178 | 23 | 68 | 1.26 | Playoffs Interrupted |
| 4. | Brantford 99ers | 54 | 29 | 0 | 24 | - | 1 | 191 | 181 | 10 | 59 | 1.09 | Conference QF loss |
| 5. | Georgetown Raiders | 54 | 24 | 4 | 21 | - | 5 | 140 | 139 | 1 | 57 | 1.06 | Conference QF loss |
| 6. | Milton Menace | 54 | 17 | 4 | 28 | - | 5 | 156 | 218 | -62 | 43 | 0.80 | Did not make playoffs |
2019-2020 OJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 52 | 39 | 47 | 86 | 32 | |
| 2. | 51 | 29 | 57 | 86 | 34 | |
| 3. | 48 | 29 | 50 | 79 | 19 | |
| 4. | 54 | 25 | 53 | 78 | 24 | |
| 5. | 52 | 25 | 49 | 74 | 24 |
2019-2020 OJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 25 | 1.86 | .946 | |
| 2. | 20 | 1.77 | .943 | |
| 3. | 44 | 2.32 | .933 | |
| 4. | 31 | 2.25 | .932 | |
| 5. | 23 | 2.08 | .929 |
OJHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2019-2020 OJHL Demographics
Loading...
OJHL Games
Show More
OJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Niagara Falls Canucks | SUNY-Brockport | |||
| Confirmed | Newmarket Hurricanes | Blackfalds Bulldogs | |||
| Confirmed | Aurora Tigers | Stouffville Spirit | |||
| Confirmed | Stouffville Spirit | Aurora Tigers | |||
| Confirmed | Stouffville Spirit | Aurora Tigers |
2027-2028 OJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
OJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Aurora Tigers | 45 | 1 602 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.58 |
| 2. | Buffalo Jr. Sabres | 33 | 1 334 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.03 |
| 3. | Burlington Cougars | 33 | 1 970 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.06 |
| 4. | Caledon Admirals | 37 | 1 652 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 18.86 |
| 5. | Cobourg Cougars | 44 | 2 183 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.32 |
| 6. | Collingwood Blues | 43 | 2 050 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.09 |
| 7. | Georgetown Raiders | 35 | 2 158 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 18.77 |
| 8. | King Rebellion | 40 | 1 966 | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 19.30 |
| 9. | Lindsay Muskies | 39 | 1 791 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.58 |
| 10. | Markham Royals | 40 | 2 755 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.38 |
| 11. | Milton Menace | 44 | 1 488 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.89 |
| 12. | Mississauga Chargers | 29 | 1 826 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.14 |
| 13. | Newmarket Hurricanes | 35 | 2 665 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.40 |
| 14. | North York Rangers | 30 | 1 552 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.70 |
| 15. | Oakville Blades | 34 | 1 753 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 18.50 |
| 16. | Pickering Panthers | 33 | 2 593 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 19.24 |
| 17. | St. Michael's Buzzers | 30 | 2 189 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 18.50 |
| 18. | Stouffville Spirit | 37 | 1 995 | 6'0" | 179 lbs | 18.73 |
| 19. | Toronto Patriots | 34 | 2 198 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 18.94 |
| 20. | Toronto Warriors | 41 | 2 113 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 19.12 |
| 21. | Trenton Golden Hawks | 34 | 2 029 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 19.50 |
| 22. | Wellington Dukes | 36 | 2 153 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 19.28 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Orangeville Blitz | GMHL | 10 | 14 | 20 | 34 | 54 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Clarington Eagles | PJCHL | 11 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Orangeville Blitz | GMHL | 8 | 11 | 13 | 24 | 11 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Clarington Eagles | PJCHL | 11 | 7 | 17 | 24 | 22 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Oklahoma State Univ. | ACHA II | 9 | 7 | 16 | 23 | 6 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Chatham Maroons | GOJHL | 11 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Georgina Ice | PJCHL | 10 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 10 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Exeter Hawks | PJCHL | 10 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 14 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Frankford Huskies | PJCHL | 11 | 9 | 12 | 21 | 14 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Liege Bulldogs | Belgium | 3 | 7 | 14 | 21 | 0 |
Regular Season
OJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 230 | 171 | 233 | 404 | |
| 2. | 193 | 158 | 203 | 361 | |
| 3. | 171 | 180 | 179 | 359 | |
| 4. | 193 | 160 | 181 | 341 | |
| 5. | 241 | 142 | 199 | 341 |
OJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 171 | 180 | 179 | 359 | |
| 2. | 230 | 171 | 233 | 404 | |
| 3. | 193 | 160 | 181 | 341 | |
| 4. | 193 | 158 | 203 | 361 | |
| 5. | 241 | 142 | 199 | 341 |
OJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 186 | 86 | 234 | 320 | |
| 2. | 230 | 171 | 233 | 404 | |
| 3. | 198 | 104 | 210 | 314 | |
| 4. | 193 | 158 | 203 | 361 | |
| 5. | 241 | 142 | 199 | 341 |
OJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 112 | 19 | 65 | 833 | |
| 2. | 146 | 55 | 138 | 769 | |
| 3. | 149 | 10 | 39 | 755 | |
| 4. | 106 | 15 | 33 | 755 | |
| 5. | 163 | 46 | 119 | 723 |
OJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 290 | 14 | 112 | 126 | |
| 2. | 265 | 80 | 182 | 262 | |
| 3. | 259 | 90 | 145 | 235 | |
| 4. | 248 | 108 | 108 | 216 | |
| 5. | 248 | 22 | 119 | 141 |
OJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 2 | 4 | 4.00 | |
| 2. | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 3. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3.00 | |
| 5. | 38 | 43 | 111 | 2.92 |
OJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1995-1996 | OPJHL | 50 | 52 | 90 | 142 | 2.84 | 156 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | OPJHL | 51 | 71 | 69 | 140 | 2.75 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 49 | 54 | 86 | 140 | 2.86 | 62 | |
| 4. | 1996-1997 | OPJHL | 51 | 54 | 81 | 135 | 2.65 | 40 | |
| 5. | 1994-1995 | OPJHL | 48 | 33 | 94 | 127 | 2.65 | 68 |
OJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2009-2010 | OJHL | 48 | 72 | 42 | 114 | 2.38 | 46 | |
| 2. | 1997-1998 | OPJHL | 51 | 71 | 69 | 140 | 2.75 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 47 | 64 | 61 | 125 | 2.66 | 71 | |
| 4. | 1995-1996 | OPJHL | 45 | 63 | 47 | 110 | 2.44 | 69 | |
| 5. | 1996-1997 | OPJHL | 51 | 62 | 48 | 110 | 2.16 | 10 |
OJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1994-1995 | OPJHL | 48 | 33 | 94 | 127 | 2.65 | 68 | |
| 2. | 1995-1996 | OPJHL | 50 | 52 | 90 | 142 | 2.84 | 156 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | OJHL | 50 | 26 | 90 | 116 | 2.32 | 42 | |
| 4. | 2000-2001 | OPJHL | 49 | 54 | 86 | 140 | 2.86 | 62 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 47 | 33 | 83 | 116 | 2.47 | 166 |
OJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1997-1998 | OPJHL | 46 | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0.26 | 459 | |
| 2. | 1996-1997 | OPJHL | 42 | 8 | 31 | 39 | 0.93 | 323 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | OPJHL | 49 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.29 | 323 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | OPJHL | 46 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 0.52 | 305 | |
| 5. | 1998-1999 | OPJHL | 41 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.32 | 275 |
List of OJHL Champions
OJHL Awards
- OJHL Best Defenseman
- OJHL Best GAA
- OJHL Best Goaltender
- OJHL Best SVS%
- OJHL Champion
- OJHL Coach of the Year
- OJHL Executive of the Year Award
- OJHL Fan Favourite Award
- OJHL First All-Star Team
- OJHL First Team All-Prospect
- OJHL General Manager of the Year
- OJHL Humanitarian of the Year
- OJHL Most Assists
- OJHL Most Assists by Defenseman
- OJHL Most Gentlemanly Player
- OJHL Most Goals
- OJHL Most Goals by Defenseman
- OJHL Most Improved Player
- OJHL Most Penalized Player
- OJHL Most Points
- OJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- OJHL Most Valuable Player
- OJHL Player of the Year
- OJHL Playoff MVP
- OJHL Rookie Of The Year
- OJHL Scholastic Player of the Year
- OJHL Second All-Star Team
- OJHL Second Team All-Prospect
- OJHL Top Prospect Award




