National Womens Hockey League PHF (W) 2015-2016
League naming history:- 2021 - currentPHF (W) (Premier Hockey Federation)
- 2015 - 2021NWHL (W) (National Womens Hockey League)
PHF Team Rosters
2015-2016 Season
Boston Pride finished first in the 2015-16 NWHL (W) standings with 29 points. Connecticut Whale (26 points) and Buffalo Beauts (14 points) followed.
2015-2016 NWHL (W) Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Founding Four | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Boston Pride | 18 | 14 | 0 | 3 | - | 1 | 75 | 39 | 36 | 29 | 1.61 | Champion |
| 2. | Connecticut Whale | 18 | 13 | 0 | 5 | - | 0 | 61 | 51 | 10 | 26 | 1.44 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Buffalo Beauts | 18 | 5 | 0 | 9 | - | 4 | 56 | 66 | -10 | 14 | 0.78 | Final loss |
| 4. | New York Riveters | 18 | 4 | 0 | 12 | - | 2 | 40 | 76 | -36 | 10 | 0.56 | Semifinal loss |
2015-2016 NWHL (W) Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 15 | 18 | 33 | 8 | |
| 2. | 16 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 20 | |
| 3. | 18 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 24 | |
| 4. | 17 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 24 | |
| 5. | 10 | 13 | 7 | 20 | 16 |
2015-2016 NWHL (W) Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 2. | 10 | 2.78 | .936 | |
| 3. | 5 | 3.00 | .926 | |
| 4. | 15 | 1.93 | .926 | |
| 5. | 12 | 3.46 | .914 |
PHF Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2015-2016 NWHL (W) Demographics
Loading...
PHF Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4 - 3 (OT 64:23) | |||
| 3 - 0 | |||
| 4 - 1 | |||
| 2 - 3 (OT 62:31) | |||
| 3 - 5 |
PHF Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Buffalo Beauts | HPK | |||
| Confirmed | Toronto Six | PWHL Montréal | |||
| Confirmed | Toronto Six | PWHL Minnesota | |||
| Confirmed | Minnesota Whitecaps | PWHL Minnesota | |||
| Confirmed | Minnesota Whitecaps | PWHL Minnesota |
2026-2027 PHF Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 PHF Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
PHF Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Boston Pride | 23 | 292 | 5'6" | 146 lbs | 25.52 |
| 2. | Buffalo Beauts | 22 | 283 | 5'6" | 139 lbs | 24.71 |
| 3. | Connecticut Whale | 26 | 289 | 5'7" | 150 lbs | 27.15 |
| 4. | Metropolitan Riveters | 24 | 293 | 5'7" | 143 lbs | 25.46 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL | 5 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL | 5 | 3 | 9 | 12 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL | 5 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | HV71 | SDHL | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HK Budapest | DFEL | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | EAC Women Capitals | DEBL | 1 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Sabres St.Pölten | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 3 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Linköping HC | SDHL | 7 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Hungary (all) | International (W) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | TED Kocaeli Koleji SK | EWHL Euro Cup (W) | 3 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 4 |
Regular Season
PHF All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 70 | 76 | 146 | |
| 2. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 3. | 85 | 42 | 58 | 100 | |
| 4. | 112 | 42 | 54 | 96 | |
| 5. | 91 | 37 | 50 | 87 |
PHF All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 70 | 76 | 146 | |
| 2. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 3. | 88 | 58 | 26 | 84 | |
| 4. | 85 | 42 | 58 | 100 | |
| 5. | 112 | 42 | 54 | 96 |
PHF All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 70 | 76 | 146 | |
| 2. | 138 | 15 | 71 | 86 | |
| 3. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 4. | 85 | 42 | 58 | 100 | |
| 5. | 112 | 42 | 54 | 96 |
PHF All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 138 | 15 | 86 | 202 | |
| 2. | 131 | 65 | 129 | 177 | |
| 3. | 112 | 42 | 96 | 160 | |
| 4. | 132 | 9 | 52 | 122 | |
| 5. | 73 | 7 | 19 | 74 |
PHF All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 142 | 70 | 76 | 146 | |
| 2. | 138 | 15 | 71 | 86 | |
| 3. | 132 | 9 | 43 | 52 | |
| 4. | 131 | 65 | 64 | 129 | |
| 5. | 112 | 42 | 54 | 96 |
PHF All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 33 | 28 | 60 | 1.82 | |
| 2. | 22 | 20 | 40 | 1.82 | |
| 3. | 27 | 23 | 48 | 1.78 | |
| 4. | 17 | 9 | 29 | 1.71 | |
| 5. | 21 | 6 | 35 | 1.67 |
PHF All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 22 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 1.82 | 4 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 1.67 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 1.50 | 6 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 1.50 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 21 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 1.71 | 10 |
PHF All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 24 | 12 | 36 | 1.50 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | PHF (W) | 22 | 20 | 20 | 40 | 1.82 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 19 | 17 | 36 | 1.50 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2021-2022 | PHF (W) | 20 | 18 | 3 | 21 | 1.05 | 4 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 1.67 | 6 |
PHF All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 17 | 23 | 40 | 1.67 | 6 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 21 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 1.71 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 8 | 21 | 29 | 1.21 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 22 | 6 | 21 | 27 | 1.23 | 10 |
PHF All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 13 | 21 | 34 | 1.42 | 48 | |
| 2. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.75 | 43 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | NWHL (W) | 18 | 5 | 12 | 17 | 0.94 | 40 | |
| 4. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 0.96 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2019-2020 | NWHL (W) | 24 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.46 | 36 |
List of PHF Champions
PHF Awards
- PHF (W) All-Star Game
- PHF (W) All-Star Game MVP
- PHF (W) Best GAA
- PHF (W) Best SVS%
- PHF (W) Defender of the Year
- PHF (W) Denna Laing Award
- PHF (W) Fans Three Stars of the Season
- PHF (W) Foundation Award
- PHF (W) Goaltender of the Year
- PHF (W) Isobel Cup Champion
- PHF (W) Most Assists
- PHF (W) Most Assists by Defenseman
- PHF (W) Most Goals
- PHF (W) Most Goals by Defenseman
- PHF (W) Most Penalized Player
- PHF (W) Most Points
- PHF (W) Most Points by Defenseman
- PHF (W) Most Valuable Player
- PHF (W) Newcomer of the Year
- PHF (W) Player of the Week
- PHF (W) Playoff MVP
- PHF (W) Regular Season Champion
