Prairie Junior Hockey League PJHL 2016-2017
League naming history:- 2006 - currentPJHL (Prairie Junior Hockey League)
- 1992 - 2006SSJHL (South Saskatchewan Junior Hockey League)
PJHL Team Rosters
2016-2017 Season
Saskatoon Quakers finished first in the 2016-17 PJHL standings with 72 points. Regina Capitals (71 points) and Pilot Butte Storm (53 points) followed.
2016-2017 PJHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Saskatoon Quakers | 40 | 35 | - | 3 | - | 2 | 300 | 105 | 195 | 72 | 1.80 | Final loss |
| 2. | Delisle Chiefs | 40 | 22 | - | 12 | - | 6 | 170 | 157 | 13 | 50 | 1.25 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Saskatoon Westleys | 40 | 21 | - | 16 | - | 3 | 168 | 136 | 32 | 45 | 1.13 | Division Final loss |
| 4. | West Central Rage | 40 | 21 | - | 17 | - | 2 | 151 | 145 | 6 | 44 | 1.10 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
| 5. | Carrot River Outback Thunder | 40 | 17 | - | 16 | - | 7 | 159 | 166 | -7 | 41 | 1.03 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 6. | Saskatoon Royals | 40 | 9 | - | 29 | - | 2 | 96 | 196 | -100 | 20 | 0.50 | Did not make playoffs |
| 7. | Prince Albert Ice Hawks | 40 | 6 | - | 32 | - | 2 | 101 | 277 | -176 | 14 | 0.35 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Regina Capitals | 40 | 34 | - | 3 | - | 3 | 220 | 108 | 112 | 71 | 1.78 | Champion |
| 2. | Pilot Butte Storm | 40 | 25 | - | 12 | - | 3 | 161 | 150 | 11 | 53 | 1.33 | Division Final loss |
| 3. | Assiniboia Southern Rebels | 40 | 23 | - | 16 | - | 1 | 169 | 150 | 19 | 47 | 1.18 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Fort Knox | 40 | 16 | - | 22 | - | 2 | 126 | 158 | -32 | 34 | 0.85 | Division Semifinal loss |
| 5. | Regina Silver Foxes | 40 | 11 | - | 26 | - | 3 | 110 | 183 | -73 | 25 | 0.63 | Playoffs Qualifier loss |
2016-2017 PJHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 40 | 58 | 79 | 137 | 58 | |
| 2. | 34 | 29 | 53 | 82 | 18 | |
| 3. | 39 | 36 | 44 | 80 | 16 | |
| 4. | 39 | 38 | 36 | 74 | 50 | |
| 5. | 34 | 36 | 35 | 71 | 37 |
2016-2017 PJHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 23 | 3.13 | .919 | |
| 2. | 28 | 3.38 | .915 | |
| 3. | 14 | 2.56 | .912 | |
| 4. | 25 | 3.96 | .909 | |
| 5. | 11 | 3.89 | .906 |
2016-2017 PJHL Demographics
Loading...
PJHL Games
Show More
PJHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Parkland Elks U18 AA | Prince Albert Timberjaks | |||
| Confirmed | Parkland Elks U18 AA | Prince Albert Timberjaks | |||
| Confirmed | Martensville Marauders U18 AA | Prince Albert Timberjaks | |||
| Confirmed | Parkland Elks U18 AA | Prince Albert Timberjaks | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Sabrecats U18 AA | Prince Albert Timberjaks |
2026-2027 PJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 PJHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
PJHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Assiniboia Southern Rebels | 32 | 1 415 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 19.25 |
| 2. | Carrot River Outback Thunder | 34 | 1 083 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.21 |
| 3. | Fort Knox | 44 | 1 792 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 19.36 |
| 4. | Martensville Chiefs | 30 | 1 615 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 19.43 |
| 5. | Pilot Butte Storm | 39 | 1 535 | 5'11" | 170 lbs | 19.15 |
| 6. | Prince Albert Titans | 28 | 1 186 | 5'10" | 181 lbs | 19.46 |
| 7. | Regina Capitals | 28 | 1 579 | 6'0" | 174 lbs | 19.71 |
| 8. | Regina Silver Foxes | 33 | 1 419 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 19.13 |
| 9. | Saskatoon Quakers | 35 | 1 444 | 5'11" | 172 lbs | 19.77 |
| 10. | Saskatoon Royals | 34 | 1 421 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.87 |
| 11. | Saskatoon Westleys | 33 | 1 499 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 19.84 |
| 12. | West Central Rage | 29 | 1 610 | 5'10" | 172 lbs | 19.30 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Warman Wolverines | SJHL | 12 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 30 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Lethbridge United 18U | JPHL 18U | 10 | 6 | 6 | 12 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Legal Nordiques | NJHL | 2 | 9 | 2 | 11 | 0 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | OCN Storm | KJHL | 3 | 6 | 5 | 11 | 2 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | OCN Storm | KJHL | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Regina Pats | WHL | 8 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 6 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Victoria Cougars | VIJHL | 13 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Red Bank Generals (Premier) | USPHL Premier | 8 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 6 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Neepawa Titans | MJHL | 12 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Yorkton Terriers | SJHL | 10 | 1 | 8 | 9 | 6 |
Regular Season
PJHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 190 | 139 | 187 | 326 | |
| 2. | - | 142 | 156 | 298 | |
| 3. | 146 | 118 | 155 | 273 | |
| 4. | 133 | 97 | 173 | 270 | |
| 5. | 139 | 113 | 146 | 259 |
PJHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | - | 142 | 156 | 298 | |
| 2. | 190 | 139 | 187 | 326 | |
| 3. | 157 | 126 | 117 | 243 | |
| 4. | 153 | 121 | 133 | 254 | |
| 5. | 155 | 119 | 119 | 238 |
PJHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 190 | 139 | 187 | 326 | |
| 2. | 133 | 97 | 173 | 270 | |
| 3. | - | 142 | 156 | 298 | |
| 4. | 146 | 118 | 155 | 273 | |
| 5. | 139 | 113 | 146 | 259 |
PJHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 134 | 5 | 25 | 770 | |
| 2. | 151 | 36 | 91 | 696 | |
| 3. | 124 | 71 | 132 | 678 | |
| 4. | 117 | 69 | 169 | 615 | |
| 5. | 95 | 12 | 39 | 614 |
PJHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 67 | 108 | 167 | |
| 2. | 192 | 72 | 84 | 156 | |
| 3. | 192 | 42 | 42 | 84 | |
| 4. | 191 | 40 | 44 | 84 | |
| 5. | 190 | 139 | 187 | 326 |
PJHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2 | 5 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 2. | 64 | 90 | 214 | 3.34 | |
| 3. | 9 | 16 | 28 | 3.11 | |
| 4. | 62 | 90 | 189 | 3.05 | |
| 5. | 2 | 0 | 6 | 3.00 |
PJHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | PJHL | 40 | 58 | 79 | 137 | 3.43 | 58 | |
| 2. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 56 | 71 | 127 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 46 | 70 | 116 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2014-2015 | PJHL | 36 | 51 | 59 | 110 | 3.06 | 84 | |
| 5. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 50 | 60 | 110 | - | - |
PJHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | PJHL | 40 | 58 | 79 | 137 | 3.43 | 58 | |
| 2. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 57 | 52 | 109 | - | 0 | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 56 | 71 | 127 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2018-2019 | PJHL | 39 | 54 | 39 | 93 | 2.38 | 46 | |
| 5. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 53 | 35 | 88 | - | 0 |
PJHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2016-2017 | PJHL | 40 | 58 | 79 | 137 | 3.43 | 58 | |
| 2. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 56 | 71 | 127 | - | - | |
| 3. | 1978-1979 | PJHL | - | 46 | 70 | 116 | - | - | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | PJHL | 38 | 43 | 65 | 108 | 2.84 | 72 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | PJHL | 33 | 40 | 65 | 105 | 3.18 | 24 |
PJHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | SSJHL | 21 | 5 | 6 | 11 | 0.52 | 300 | |
| 2. | 2001-2002 | SSJHL | 43 | 9 | 22 | 31 | 0.72 | 278 | |
| 3. | 2005-2006 | SSJHL | 37 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.22 | 277 | |
| 4. | 2008-2009 | PJHL | 32 | 10 | 11 | 21 | 0.66 | 256 | |
| 5. | 2006-2007 | PJHL | 32 | 4 | 10 | 14 | 0.44 | 255 |
List of PJHL Champions
PJHL Awards
- PJHL (Bill Johnston) All-Star Team
- PJHL (Bob Dybvig) All-Star Team
- PJHL Best GAA
- PJHL Best SVS%
- PJHL Champion
- PJHL Coach of the Year
- PJHL Most Assists
- PJHL Most Goals
- PJHL Most Penalized Player
- PJHL Most Points
- PJHL Most Points by Defenseman
- PJHL Most Sportsmanlike Player
- PJHL Most Valuable Player
- PJHL Playoffs MVP
- PJHL Rookie of the Year
- PJHL Scholarship Award
- PJHL Top Defenseman
- PJHL Top Goaltender