Sask East Hockey League SaskEHL 2022-2023

SaskEHL Team Rosters
2022-2023 Season
Theodore Buffalos, Swan Valley Axemen and Rocanville Tigers finished level at the top of the 2022-23 SaskEHL standings with 30 points. Langenburg Warriors (29 points) and Canora Cobras (19 points) followed.
2022-2023 SaskEHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Theodore Buffalos | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 108 | 49 | 59 | 30 | 1.67 | Champion |
| 2. | Swan Valley Axemen | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 113 | 61 | 52 | 30 | 1.67 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Canora Cobras | 18 | 8 | - | 7 | - | 3 | 85 | 75 | 10 | 19 | 1.06 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Grandview Comets | 18 | 8 | - | 10 | - | 0 | 59 | 103 | -44 | 16 | 0.89 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Cote Selects | 18 | 4 | - | 14 | - | 0 | 74 | 161 | -87 | 8 | 0.44 | Did not make playoffs |
| South | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Rocanville Tigers | 18 | 15 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 109 | 41 | 68 | 30 | 1.67 | Final loss |
| 2. | Langenburg Warriors | 18 | 14 | - | 3 | - | 1 | 117 | 51 | 66 | 29 | 1.61 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Wapella Blackhawks | 18 | 6 | - | 11 | - | 1 | 72 | 112 | -40 | 13 | 0.72 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 4. | Ituna Avalanche | 18 | 5 | - | 13 | - | 0 | 56 | 124 | -68 | 10 | 0.56 | Quarterfinal loss |
| 5. | Whitewood Orioles | 18 | 0 | - | 2 | - | 0 | 9 | 25 | -16 | 0 | 0.00 | Did not make playoffs |
2022-2023 SaskEHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 15 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 8 | |
| 2. | 16 | 18 | 33 | 51 | 10 | |
| 3. | 15 | 29 | 19 | 48 | 10 | |
| 4. | 13 | 20 | 26 | 46 | 14 | |
| 5. | 14 | 16 | 23 | 39 | 19 |
2022-2023 SaskEHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 0 | - | - | |
| 2. | 0 | - | - | |
| 3. | 0 | - | - | |
| 4. | 7 | 11.81 | - | |
| 5. | 5 | 9.27 | - |
2022-2023 SaskEHL Demographics
Loading...
SaskEHL Games
No Data Found
SaskEHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Esterhazy Flyers | Fresno Falcons | |||
| Confirmed | Esterhazy Flyers | Canberra Brave | |||
| Confirmed | Esterhazy Flyers | Evry-Viry | |||
| Confirmed | Univ. of Regina | Canora Cobras | |||
| Confirmed | Minot State Univ. | Theodore Buffalos |
2026-2027 SaskEHL Free Agents
2027-2028 SaskEHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SaskEHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canora Cobras | 33 | 428 | 5'11" | 176 lbs | 24.80 |
| 2. | Cote Selects | 28 | 316 | 5'11" | 174 lbs | 27.55 |
| 3. | Grandview Comets | 22 | 222 | 6'0" | 194 lbs | 25.44 |
| 4. | Ituna Avalanche | 27 | 413 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 22.92 |
| 5. | Langenburg Warriors | 23 | 307 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 29.25 |
| 6. | Rocanville Tigers | 21 | 373 | 5'10" | 179 lbs | 29.53 |
| 7. | Swan Valley Axemen | 25 | 256 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 31.71 |
| 8. | Theodore Buffalos | 24 | 383 | 6'0" | 176 lbs | 27.00 |
| 9. | Wapella Blackhawks | 24 | 335 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 29.19 |
| 10. | Whitewood Orioles | 20 | 210 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 27.29 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Pilot Butte Storm | PJHL | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Wetaskiwin Longhorns | NCHL-AB | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Evansville Thunderbolts | SPHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Fresno Falcons | FPHL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 21 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Camrose Bruins | NCHL-AB | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Topeka Scarecrows | FPHL | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Martensville Chiefs | PJHL | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Idaho Steelheads | ECHL | - | - | - | - | - |
Regular Season
SaskEHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 93 | 104 | 197 | |
| 2. | 57 | 56 | 114 | 170 | |
| 3. | 66 | 41 | 104 | 145 | |
| 4. | 58 | 59 | 81 | 140 | |
| 5. | 36 | 63 | 66 | 129 |
SaskEHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 93 | 104 | 197 | |
| 2. | 36 | 63 | 66 | 129 | |
| 3. | 55 | 61 | 57 | 118 | |
| 4. | 58 | 59 | 81 | 140 | |
| 5. | 39 | 58 | 44 | 102 |
SaskEHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 57 | 56 | 114 | 170 | |
| 2. | 57 | 93 | 104 | 197 | |
| 3. | 66 | 41 | 104 | 145 | |
| 4. | 58 | 59 | 81 | 140 | |
| 5. | 57 | 41 | 68 | 109 |
SaskEHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 14 | 25 | 204 | |
| 2. | 41 | 5 | 13 | 163 | |
| 3. | 58 | 59 | 140 | 149 | |
| 4. | 29 | 12 | 30 | 137 | |
| 5. | 51 | 35 | 75 | 136 |
SaskEHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 76 | 18 | 53 | 71 | |
| 2. | 69 | 49 | 64 | 113 | |
| 3. | 69 | 16 | 45 | 61 | |
| 4. | 68 | 1 | 21 | 22 | |
| 5. | 67 | 18 | 28 | 46 |
SaskEHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 9 | 27 | 4.50 | |
| 2. | 12 | 28 | 44 | 3.67 | |
| 3. | 36 | 63 | 129 | 3.58 | |
| 4. | 2 | 4 | 7 | 3.50 | |
| 5. | 57 | 93 | 197 | 3.46 |
SaskEHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 14 | 34 | 34 | 68 | 4.86 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 15 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 3.60 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 14 | 17 | 37 | 54 | 3.86 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | SaskEHL | 15 | 22 | 30 | 52 | 3.47 | 14 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 16 | 18 | 33 | 51 | 3.19 | 10 |
SaskEHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 14 | 34 | 34 | 68 | 4.86 | 44 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 15 | 29 | 19 | 48 | 3.20 | 10 | |
| 3. | 2025-2026 | SaskEHL | 12 | 28 | 16 | 44 | 3.67 | 8 | |
| 4. | 2025-2026 | SaskEHL | 16 | 25 | 14 | 39 | 2.44 | 26 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 15 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 3.60 | 8 |
SaskEHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 14 | 17 | 37 | 54 | 3.86 | 12 | |
| 2. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 14 | 34 | 34 | 68 | 4.86 | 44 | |
| 3. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 13 | 6 | 34 | 40 | 3.08 | 10 | |
| 4. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 16 | 18 | 33 | 51 | 3.19 | 10 | |
| 5. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 15 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 3.60 | 8 |
SaskEHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 13 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.38 | 71 | |
| 2. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 15 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.47 | 67 | |
| 3. | 2022-2023 | SaskEHL | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 67 | |
| 4. | 2023-2024 | SaskEHL | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 66 | |
| 5. | 2025-2026 | SaskEHL | 11 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 0.82 | 60 |
List of SaskEHL Champions
SaskEHL Awards
- SaskEHL Best GAA
- SaskEHL Champion
- SaskEHL Coach of the Year
- SaskEHL Most Assists
- SaskEHL Most Goals
- SaskEHL Most Improved Player
- SaskEHL Most Penalized Player
- SaskEHL Most Points
- SaskEHL Most Valuable Player
- SaskEHL Playoff MVP
- SaskEHL Rookie of the Year
- SaskEHL Top Defenseman
- SaskEHL Top Forward
- SaskEHL Top Goaltender