Saskatchewan Male AAA Hockey League U18 SMAAAHL 1996-1997

SMAAAHL Team Rosters
Battlefords Stars U18 AAA
Estevan Bears U18 AAA
Moose Jaw Warriors U18 AAA
Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA
Prince Albert Mintos U18 AAA
Regina Pat Canadians U18 AAA
Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAA
Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAA
Swift Current Legionnaires U18
Tisdale Trojans U18 AAA
Warman Wildcats U18 AAA
Yorkton Maulers U18 AAA
1996-1997 SMAAAHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Battlefords Stars U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 2. | Beardy's Blackhawks U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 3. | Moose Jaw Warriors U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 4. | Notre Dame Argos U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 5. | Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 6. | Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA 2 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 7. | Prince Albert Mintos U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 8. | Regina Pat Canadians U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 9. | Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 10. | Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 11. | St. Michael's Thunder U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 12. | Swift Current Legionnaires U18 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| 13. | Tisdale Trojans U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | Champion |
| 14. | Yorkton Mallers U18 AAA | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
1996-1997 SMAAAHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 44 | 43 | 47 | 90 | 81 | |
| 2. | 43 | 35 | 49 | 84 | 71 | |
| 3. | 44 | 39 | 42 | 81 | 90 | |
| 4. | 44 | 32 | 45 | 77 | 37 | |
| 5. | 43 | 33 | 36 | 69 | 84 |
1996-1997 SMAAAHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 27 | 5.63 | - | |
| 2. | 18 | 4.84 | - | |
| 3. | 30 | 4.54 | - | |
| 4. | 36 | 4.27 | - | |
| 5. | 13 | 4.19 | - |
SMAAAHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
1996-1997 SMAAAHL Demographics
Loading...
SMAAAHL Games
Show More
SMAAAHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Regina Pat Canadians U18 AAA | Prince Albert Raiders | |||
| Confirmed | Moose Jaw Warriors U18 AAA | Weyburn Red Wings | |||
| Confirmed | Moose Jaw Warriors U18 AAA | Weyburn Red Wings | |||
| Confirmed | Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAA | Prince Albert Raiders | |||
| Confirmed | Prince Albert Mintos U18 AAA | Moose Jaw Warriors |
2026-2027 SMAAAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 SMAAAHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
SMAAAHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Battlefords Stars U18 AAA | 26 | 888 | 5'11" | 185 lbs | 17.05 |
| 2. | Moose Jaw Warriors U18 AAA | 16 | 697 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 16.70 |
| 3. | Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA | 31 | 848 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 17.29 |
| 4. | Notre Dame Hounds U18 AAA 2 | 31 | 1 089 | 5'11" | 187 lbs | 17.29 |
| 5. | Prince Albert Mintos U18 AAA | 20 | 842 | 6'0" | 201 lbs | 17.75 |
| 6. | Regina Pat Canadians U18 AAA | 21 | 910 | 5'11" | 190 lbs | 17.00 |
| 7. | Saskatoon Blazers U18 AAA | 26 | 1 142 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 16.61 |
| 8. | Saskatoon Contacts U18 AAA | 25 | 1 181 | 6'0" | 196 lbs | 16.88 |
| 9. | St. Michael's Thunder U18 AAA | 13 | 546 | 6'1" | 216 lbs | 17.25 |
| 10. | Swift Current Legionnaires U18 | 18 | 787 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 16.93 |
| 11. | Tisdale Trojans U18 AAA | 19 | 940 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 17.18 |
| 12. | Yorkton Maulers U18 AAA | 22 | 1 087 | 6'0" | 198 lbs | 17.41 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Red Deer Rebels | WHL | 9 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 9 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | EC Peiting | Oberliga | 10 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 12 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Northern Manitoba Blizzard | MJHL | 13 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Waywayseecappo Wolverines | MJHL | 11 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 27 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | HC Sierre | SL | 9 | 5 | 13 | 18 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Chilliwack Jets | BCHC | 11 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 16 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Warman Wolverines | SJHL | 12 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 30 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Nipawin Hawks | SJHL | 10 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 14 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Weyburn Red Wings | SJHL | 12 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 4 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Saskatoon Royals | PJHL | 8 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 16 |
Regular Season
SMAAAHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | |
| 2. | 86 | 116 | 93 | 209 | |
| 3. | 70 | 68 | 121 | 189 | |
| 4. | 128 | 53 | 124 | 177 | |
| 5. | 129 | 82 | 92 | 174 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 86 | 116 | 93 | 209 | |
| 2. | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | |
| 3. | 63 | 93 | 71 | 164 | |
| 4. | 31 | 83 | 51 | 134 | |
| 5. | 129 | 82 | 92 | 174 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 128 | 53 | 124 | 177 | |
| 2. | 70 | 68 | 121 | 189 | |
| 3. | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | |
| 4. | 133 | 63 | 98 | 161 | |
| 5. | 86 | 116 | 93 | 209 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 76 | 5 | 22 | 622 | |
| 2. | 114 | 22 | 67 | 480 | |
| 3. | 86 | 26 | 70 | 416 | |
| 4. | 126 | 38 | 81 | 395 | |
| 5. | 83 | 22 | 46 | 394 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 147 | 24 | 40 | 64 | |
| 2. | 137 | 1 | 24 | 25 | |
| 3. | 136 | 40 | 31 | 71 | |
| 4. | 135 | 30 | 75 | 105 | |
| 5. | 134 | 52 | 57 | 109 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 31 | 83 | 134 | 4.32 | |
| 2. | 20 | 35 | 70 | 3.50 | |
| 3. | 35 | 55 | 116 | 3.31 | |
| 4. | 18 | 20 | 57 | 3.17 | |
| 5. | 70 | 105 | 211 | 3.01 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | 3.01 | 26 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 68 | 121 | 189 | 2.70 | 66 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 60 | 108 | 73 | 181 | 3.02 | 160 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | SMAAAHL | 63 | 93 | 71 | 164 | 2.60 | 94 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 68 | 76 | 74 | 150 | 2.21 | 40 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 60 | 108 | 73 | 181 | 3.02 | 160 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | 3.01 | 26 | |
| 3. | 1980-1981 | SMAAAHL | 63 | 93 | 71 | 164 | 2.60 | 94 | |
| 4. | 1986-1987 | SMAAAHL | 31 | 83 | 51 | 134 | 4.32 | - | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 78 | 65 | 143 | 2.04 | 20 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 68 | 121 | 189 | 2.70 | 66 | |
| 2. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 105 | 106 | 211 | 3.01 | 26 | |
| 3. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 70 | 30 | 84 | 114 | 1.63 | 38 | |
| 4. | 1980-1981 | SMAAAHL | 65 | 43 | 78 | 121 | 1.86 | 193 | |
| 5. | 1982-1983 | SMAAAHL | 68 | 76 | 74 | 150 | 2.21 | 40 |
SMAAAHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1998-1999 | SMAAAHL | 33 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.48 | 352 | |
| 2. | 1999-2000 | SMAAAHL | 28 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.18 | 306 | |
| 3. | 2006-2007 | SMAAAHL | 40 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.18 | 291 | |
| 4. | 1993-1994 | SMAAAHL | 33 | 18 | 13 | 31 | 0.94 | 286 | |
| 5. | 1997-1998 | SMAAAHL | 35 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.51 | 284 |
List of SMAAAHL Champions
SMAAAHL Awards
- SMAAAHL Adam Herold Memorial Award
- SMAAAHL Best GAA
- SMAAAHL Best SVS%
- SMAAAHL Champion
- SMAAAHL First All-Star Team
- SMAAAHL Goaltec Goalie MVP
- SMAAAHL Joe Bloski Award (Coach of the Year)
- SMAAAHL Most Assists
- SMAAAHL Most Goals
- SMAAAHL Most Penalized Player
- SMAAAHL Most Points
- SMAAAHL Most Points by Defenseman
- SMAAAHL Most Valuable Player
- SMAAAHL Rookie of the Year
- SMAAAHL Second All-Star Team
- SMAAAHL Top Defenseman
- SMAAAHL Top Forward
- SMAAAHL Top Goaltender




