White Mud Hockey League WMHL 2016-2017
WMHL Team Rosters
2016-2017 Season
Gull Lake Greyhounds finished first in the 2016-17 WMHL standings with 26 points. Shaunavon Badgers (22 points) and Cabri Bulldogs (18 points) followed.
2016-2017 WMHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Gull Lake Greyhounds | 16 | 13 | - | 3 | - | 0 | 104 | 50 | 54 | 26 | 1.63 | Final loss |
| 2. | Shaunavon Badgers | 16 | 11 | - | 5 | - | 0 | 110 | 64 | 46 | 22 | 1.38 | Champion |
| 3. | Cabri Bulldogs | 16 | 8 | - | 6 | - | 2 | 94 | 91 | 3 | 18 | 1.13 | Semifinal loss |
| 4. | Maple Creek Hawks | 16 | 5 | - | 11 | - | 0 | 65 | 113 | -48 | 10 | 0.63 | First round loss |
| 5. | Frontier Flyers | 16 | 3 | - | 12 | - | 1 | 45 | 100 | -55 | 7 | 0.44 | Semifinal loss |
2016-2017 WMHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 16 | 19 | 42 | 61 | 0 | |
| 2. | 13 | 16 | 36 | 52 | 4 | |
| 3. | 16 | 15 | 20 | 35 | 6 | |
| 4. | 15 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 0 | |
| 5. | 15 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 6 |
2016-2017 WMHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 9 | 8.19 | - | |
| 2. | 8 | 7.62 | - | |
| 3. | 6 | 6.56 | - | |
| 4. | 7 | 5.67 | - | |
| 5. | 5 | 4.92 | - |
2016-2017 WMHL Demographics
Loading...
WMHL Games
No Data Found
WMHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | UTE | Shaunavon Badgers | |||
| Confirmed | Leader Flyers | Romford Raiders |
2026-2027 WMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 WMHL Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
WMHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Cabri Bulldogs | 23 | 850 | 6'0" | 181 lbs | 24.32 |
| 2. | Frontier Flyers | 19 | 1 556 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 26.18 |
| 3. | Gull Lake Greyhounds | 20 | 1 632 | 5'10" | 174 lbs | 25.60 |
| 4. | Maple Creek Hawks | 19 | 856 | 5'11" | 181 lbs | 25.72 |
| 5. | Shaunavon Badgers | 21 | 1 390 | 5'11" | 179 lbs | 23.80 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Oceanside Generals | VIJHL | 13 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | San Diego Sabers | USPHL Premier | 9 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Medicine Hat Cubs | HJHL | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Twin City Thunderbirds | FPHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Regular Season
WMHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 213 | 245 | 458 | |
| 2. | 194 | 201 | 233 | 434 | |
| 3. | 250 | 180 | 220 | 400 | |
| 4. | 223 | 183 | 198 | 381 | |
| 5. | 265 | 150 | 217 | 367 |
WMHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 213 | 245 | 458 | |
| 2. | 194 | 201 | 233 | 434 | |
| 3. | 95 | 184 | 153 | 337 | |
| 4. | 223 | 183 | 198 | 381 | |
| 5. | 250 | 180 | 220 | 400 |
WMHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 251 | 213 | 245 | 458 | |
| 2. | 194 | 201 | 233 | 434 | |
| 3. | 250 | 180 | 220 | 400 | |
| 4. | 265 | 150 | 217 | 367 | |
| 5. | 223 | 183 | 198 | 381 |
WMHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 157 | 82 | 192 | 1105 | |
| 2. | 176 | 56 | 158 | 770 | |
| 3. | 250 | 180 | 400 | 700 | |
| 4. | 175 | 6 | 46 | 595 | |
| 5. | 65 | 8 | 47 | 575 |
WMHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 265 | 150 | 217 | 367 | |
| 2. | 251 | 213 | 245 | 458 | |
| 3. | 250 | 180 | 220 | 400 | |
| 4. | 242 | 67 | 80 | 147 | |
| 5. | 223 | 183 | 198 | 381 |
WMHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 19 | 38 | 89 | 4.68 | |
| 2. | 11 | 14 | 47 | 4.27 | |
| 3. | 3 | 5 | 12 | 4.00 | |
| 4. | 25 | 51 | 96 | 3.84 | |
| 5. | 38 | 51 | 136 | 3.58 |
WMHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 27 | 38 | 59 | 97 | 3.59 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 21 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 3.86 | 14 | |
| 3. | 2002-2003 | WMHL | 19 | 38 | 42 | 80 | 4.21 | 12 | |
| 4. | 1988-1989 | WMHL | - | - | - | 80 | - | - | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 26 | 37 | 42 | 79 | 3.04 | 72 |
WMHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2002-2003 | WMHL | 19 | 40 | 31 | 71 | 3.74 | 40 | |
| 2. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 27 | 38 | 59 | 97 | 3.59 | 31 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 21 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 3.86 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | WMHL | 19 | 38 | 42 | 80 | 4.21 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 26 | 37 | 42 | 79 | 3.04 | 72 |
WMHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 27 | 38 | 59 | 97 | 3.59 | 31 | |
| 2. | 2002-2003 | WMHL | 21 | 24 | 48 | 72 | 3.43 | 11 | |
| 3. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 21 | 38 | 43 | 81 | 3.86 | 14 | |
| 4. | 2002-2003 | WMHL | 19 | 38 | 42 | 80 | 4.21 | 12 | |
| 5. | 2003-2004 | WMHL | 26 | 37 | 42 | 79 | 3.04 | 72 |
WMHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2010-2011 | WMHL | 19 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.89 | 198 | |
| 2. | 2013-2014 | WMHL | 14 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 1.21 | 166 | |
| 3. | 2012-2013 | WMHL | 16 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0.94 | 141 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | WMHL | 15 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.47 | 135 | |
| 5. | 2014-2015 | WMHL | 19 | 16 | 13 | 29 | 1.53 | 127 |