Women's National Ice Hockey League Division 2 WNIHL 2 (W) 2025-2026
League naming history:- 2022 - currentWNIHL 2 (W) (Women's National Ice Hockey League Division 2)
- 2019 - 2022WNIHL Division 1 (W) (Women's National Ice Hockey Division 1)
- 1992 - 2019UK Division 1 (W) (Women's Division 1)
WNIHL 2 Team Rosters
Basingstoke Bison Women
Blackburn Hawks Women
Bristol Huskies B
Caledonia Steel Queen Bees
Cambridge Kodiaks B
Cardiff Comets
Chelmsford Pythons
Coventry Phoenix
Deeside Dragons Women
Invicta Dynamics
Kingston Diamonds C
Lee Valley Vampires
Leeds Roses
Leeds Thorns
Manchester Storm Women
Manchester Storm Women B
Milton Keynes Falcons B
Nottingham Vipers B
Oxford Midnight Stars
Oxford Shining Stars
Peterborough Phantoms Women
Sheffield Shadows B
Slough Sirens
Slough Sirens Odyssey
Solent Amazons
Streatham Storm B
Telford Wrekin Raiders
Whitley Bay Beacons C
2025-2026 Season
Invicta Dynamics finished first in the 2025-26 WNIHL 2 (W) standings with 38 points. Kingston Diamonds B (33 points) and Haringey Greyhounds (30 points) followed.
2025-2026 WNIHL 2 (W) Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North A (Valerie) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Kingston Diamonds B | 20 | 15 | 3 | 2 | - | - | 112 | 38 | 74 | 33 | 1.65 | Champion |
| 2. | Whitley Bay Beacons B | 20 | 12 | 5 | 3 | - | - | 81 | 50 | 31 | 29 | 1.45 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Leeds Roses | 20 | 11 | 3 | 6 | - | - | 111 | 60 | 51 | 25 | 1.25 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Blackburn Hawks Women | 20 | 8 | 2 | 10 | - | - | 83 | 77 | 6 | 18 | 0.90 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Sheffield Shadows B | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 59 | 90 | -31 | 13 | 0.65 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Telford Wrekin Raiders | 20 | 0 | 2 | 18 | - | - | 30 | 161 | -131 | 2 | 0.10 | Did not make playoffs |
| North B (Elizabeth) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Caledonia Steel Queen Bees | 16 | 14 | 1 | 1 | - | - | 178 | 20 | 158 | 29 | 1.81 | Champion |
| 2. | Manchester Storm Women | 16 | 13 | 1 | 2 | - | - | 134 | 23 | 111 | 27 | 1.69 | Final loss |
| 3. | Nottingham Vipers B | 16 | 8 | 0 | 8 | - | - | 64 | 78 | -14 | 16 | 1.00 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Leeds Thorns | 16 | 3 | 0 | 13 | - | - | 31 | 143 | -112 | 6 | 0.38 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Kingston Diamonds C | 16 | 1 | 0 | 15 | - | - | 18 | 161 | -143 | 2 | 0.13 | Did not make playoffs |
| South A (Valerie) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Haringey Greyhounds | 20 | 14 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 92 | 43 | 49 | 30 | 1.50 | Final loss |
| 2. | Slough Sirens | 20 | 12 | 1 | 7 | - | - | 81 | 74 | 7 | 25 | 1.25 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Oxford Midnight Stars | 20 | 10 | 4 | 6 | - | - | 63 | 67 | -4 | 24 | 1.20 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Cardiff Comets | 20 | 9 | 4 | 7 | - | - | 70 | 53 | 17 | 22 | 1.10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Solent Amazons | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 35 | 66 | -31 | 13 | 0.65 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Chelmsford Pythons | 20 | 1 | 4 | 15 | - | - | 34 | 72 | -38 | 6 | 0.30 | Did not make playoffs |
| South B (Elizabeth) | |||||||||||||
| 1. | Invicta Dynamics | 20 | 19 | 0 | 1 | - | - | 187 | 39 | 148 | 38 | 1.90 | Semifinal loss |
| 2. | Coventry Phoenix | 20 | 14 | 2 | 4 | - | - | 64 | 29 | 35 | 30 | 1.50 | Semifinal loss |
| 3. | Milton Keynes Falcons B | 20 | 11 | 0 | 9 | - | - | 61 | 67 | -6 | 22 | 1.10 | Did not make playoffs |
| 4. | Lee Valley Vampires | 20 | 7 | 1 | 12 | - | - | 59 | 84 | -25 | 14 | 0.70 | Did not make playoffs |
| 5. | Bristol Huskies B | 20 | 5 | 3 | 12 | - | - | 38 | 75 | -37 | 12 | 0.60 | Did not make playoffs |
| 6. | Cambridge Kodiaks B | 20 | 1 | 0 | 19 | - | - | 25 | 140 | -115 | 2 | 0.10 | Did not make playoffs |
2025-2026 WNIHL 2 (W) Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 | 60 | 44 | 104 | 37 | |
| 2. | 14 | 36 | 24 | 60 | 8 | |
| 3. | 13 | 37 | 15 | 52 | 30 | |
| 4. | 20 | 30 | 22 | 52 | 10 | |
| 5. | 10 | 31 | 12 | 43 | 4 |
2025-2026 WNIHL 2 (W) Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5 | 0.68 | .970 | |
| 2. | 5 | 1.80 | .960 | |
| 3. | 6 | 1.00 | .958 | |
| 4. | 16 | 1.38 | .945 | |
| 5. | 12 | 2.42 | .935 |
2025-2026 WNIHL 2 (W) Demographics
Loading...
WNIHL 2 Games
No Data Found
WNIHL 2 Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Slough Sirens | Guildford Lightning | |||
| Confirmed | Telford Wrekin Raiders | Retired | |||
| Confirmed | Solent Amazons | Cambridge Kodiaks | |||
| Confirmed | Cambridge Womens Blues | Lee Valley Vampires | |||
| Confirmed | Streatham Storm Dev. | Lee Valley Vampires |
2026-2027 WNIHL 2 Free Agents
No Data Found
2027-2028 WNIHL 2 Free Agents
No Data Found
Player Nationalities Throughout History
WNIHL 2 Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Blackburn Hawks Women | 29 | 1 125 | 5'1" | 143 lbs | 29.21 |
| 2. | Bristol Huskies B | 28 | 459 | - | - | 19.96 |
| 3. | Caledonia Steel Queen Bees | 47 | 669 | 5'7" | 146 lbs | 23.21 |
| 4. | Cambridge Kodiaks B | 26 | 615 | 5'6" | 112 lbs | 28.23 |
| 5. | Cardiff Comets | 23 | 1 040 | 5'4" | 123 lbs | 28.22 |
| 6. | Chelmsford Pythons | 26 | 623 | 5'5" | 132 lbs | 22.27 |
| 7. | Coventry Phoenix | 29 | 2 013 | 5'9" | 128 lbs | 33.38 |
| 8. | Haringey Greyhounds | 27 | 601 | 5'8" | - | 23.30 |
| 9. | Invicta Dynamics | 26 | 1 101 | 5'3" | 137 lbs | 30.28 |
| 10. | Kingston Diamonds B | 27 | 732 | 5'3" | 126 lbs | 23.33 |
| 11. | Kingston Diamonds C | 27 | 634 | - | - | 25.78 |
| 12. | Lee Valley Vampires | 27 | 476 | 5'5" | - | 30.77 |
| 13. | Leeds Roses | 26 | 838 | 5'4" | 150 lbs | 24.08 |
| 14. | Leeds Thorns | 24 | 543 | 5'6" | 137 lbs | 25.46 |
| 15. | Manchester Storm Women | 38 | 403 | 5'5" | 139 lbs | 24.61 |
| 16. | Milton Keynes Falcons B | 24 | 453 | - | - | 22.67 |
| 17. | Nottingham Vipers B | 50 | 576 | 5'5" | 117 lbs | 23.84 |
| 18. | Oxford Midnight Stars | 25 | 1 840 | 5'3" | 148 lbs | 32.68 |
| 19. | Sheffield Shadows B | 31 | 1 034 | 5'6" | 157 lbs | 24.13 |
| 20. | Slough Sirens | 21 | 1 858 | 5'7" | 161 lbs | 33.00 |
| 21. | Solent Amazons | 26 | 1 103 | 5'8" | 137 lbs | 28.32 |
| 22. | Telford Wrekin Raiders | 23 | 1 489 | 5'6" | 161 lbs | 26.22 |
| 23. | Whitley Bay Beacons B | 27 | 830 | 5'3" | 119 lbs | 27.07 |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons U16 | WNIHL U16 | 4 | 10 | 3 | 13 | 8 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Vipers | WNIHL 1 | 3 | 8 | 3 | 11 | 6 | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Nottingham Vipers | WNIHL 1 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons B | WNIHL 1 | 4 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 8 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Queen Bees IHC | WNIHL Elite | 3 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 0 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons U16 | WNIHL U16 | 4 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Whitley Bay Beacons B | WNIHL 1 | 5 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Queen Bees IHC | WNIHL Elite | 3 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | Guildford Lightning | WNIHL Elite | 2 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 0 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Fire Bees IHC | WNIHL 1 | 4 | 5 | 1 | 6 | 2 |
Regular Season
WNIHL 2 All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 289 | 176 | 465 | |
| 2. | 158 | 275 | 184 | 459 | |
| 3. | 213 | 241 | 200 | 441 | |
| 4. | 212 | 286 | 145 | 431 | |
| 5. | 183 | 243 | 163 | 406 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 200 | 289 | 176 | 465 | |
| 2. | 212 | 286 | 145 | 431 | |
| 3. | 184 | 278 | 101 | 379 | |
| 4. | 158 | 275 | 184 | 459 | |
| 5. | 117 | 245 | 81 | 326 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 288 | 157 | 229 | 386 | |
| 2. | 177 | 162 | 206 | 368 | |
| 3. | 213 | 241 | 200 | 441 | |
| 4. | 158 | 275 | 184 | 459 | |
| 5. | 200 | 289 | 176 | 465 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 241 | 42 | 104 | 569 | |
| 2. | 183 | 243 | 406 | 447 | |
| 3. | 113 | 137 | 230 | 440 | |
| 4. | 164 | 78 | 156 | 420 | |
| 5. | 57 | 2 | 13 | 348 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 301 | 28 | 102 | 130 | |
| 2. | 293 | 123 | 70 | 193 | |
| 3. | 288 | 157 | 229 | 386 | |
| 4. | 288 | 73 | 65 | 138 | |
| 5. | 281 | 16 | 27 | 43 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 45 | 157 | 213 | 4.73 | |
| 2. | 37 | 110 | 164 | 4.43 | |
| 3. | 14 | 38 | 59 | 4.21 | |
| 4. | 57 | 152 | 235 | 4.12 | |
| 5. | 22 | 54 | 90 | 4.09 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | WNIHL 2 (W) | 17 | 60 | 44 | 104 | 6.12 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2010-2011 | UK Division 1 (W) | 18 | 45 | 38 | 83 | 4.61 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2008-2009 | UK Division 1 (W) | 13 | 47 | 32 | 79 | 6.08 | 2 | |
| 4. | 2007-2008 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 44 | 32 | 76 | 4.75 | 37 | |
| 5. | 2009-2010 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 44 | 32 | 76 | 4.75 | 37 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | WNIHL 2 (W) | 17 | 60 | 44 | 104 | 6.12 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 55 | 20 | 75 | 4.41 | 40 | |
| 3. | 2017-2018 | UK Division 1 (W) | 11 | 53 | 8 | 61 | 5.55 | 22 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 50 | 14 | 64 | 4.57 | 34 | |
| 5. | 2004-2005 | UK Division 1 (W) | 18 | 49 | 24 | 73 | 4.06 | 8 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2025-2026 | WNIHL 2 (W) | 17 | 60 | 44 | 104 | 6.12 | 37 | |
| 2. | 2004-2005 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 30 | 43 | 73 | 4.29 | 4 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | UK Division 1 (W) | 18 | 45 | 38 | 83 | 4.61 | 4 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 15 | 32 | 38 | 70 | 4.67 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2005-2006 | UK Division 1 (W) | 17 | 31 | 37 | 68 | 4.00 | 2 |
WNIHL 2 All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2011-2012 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 18 | 11 | 29 | 2.07 | 111 | |
| 2. | 2005-2006 | UK Division 1 (W) | 11 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.27 | 108 | |
| 3. | 2001-2002 | UK Division 1 (W) | 16 | 17 | 14 | 31 | 1.94 | 107 | |
| 4. | 2006-2007 | UK Division 1 (W) | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | 102 | |
| 5. | 2018-2019 | UK Division 1 (W) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.25 | 100 |