

© Photo: Monika Majer
- Date of Birth
- Feb 12, 1990
- Age
- 36
- Place of Birth
- Zürich, SUI
- Nation
- Switzerland
- Youth Team
- GCK Lions
- Position
- D
- Height
- 179 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 90 kg / 198 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
2
5
Patrick Geering Facts
A smooth skating two-way defenseman with excellent mobility. Patrick Geering is a hard working defender, who despite his average size is not afraid to go to the corners and battle for loose pucks. Skates well with the puck and is hard to knock off balance. Geering is poised with the puck, rarely overreacts and keeps his plays simple, making smart decisions. He is the kind of player coaches love and plays sound at both ends of the ice. (by Rafik Soliman, October 2016)
Patrick Geering Statistics
Patrick Geering Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | Champions HL | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | Victoria Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | ET | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | Deutschland Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | ET | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Deutschland Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | ET | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Deutschland Cup | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Swiss Cup | 5 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Swiss Cup | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Deutschland Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Champions HL | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Spengler Cup | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Champions HL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | Swiss Cup | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | Swiss Cup | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Swiss Cup | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 8 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Champions HL | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | EHT | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | Champions HL | 11 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 10 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Champions HL | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 |
Patrick Geering Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 74 | 6 | 12 | 18 | 0.24 | 24 | 26 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 65 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 0.23 | 30 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.29 | 8 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.33 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 18 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 11 | 72 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.13 | 12 | -4* | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 84 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 0.21 | 30 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 19 | 863 | 59 | 198 | 257 | 0.30 | 210 | 187* | 17 | 184 | 8 | 42 | 50 | 0.27 | 129 | 26* | |
| 3 | 43 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 0.44 | 18 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 18 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.42 | 12 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.38 | 2 | -8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 5 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Patrick Geering Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 39 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 0.41 | 12 | - | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 2 | 9 | 11 | 0.31 | 18 | - | 2 | 21 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.29 | 8 | - | |
| 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.06 | 6 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.50 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 11 | 72 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.13 | 12 | -4* | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | 3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.29 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 12 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.42 | 12 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 28 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.25 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 18 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.28 | 4 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 39 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 0.15 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 19 | 974 | 68 | 222 | 290 | 0.30 | 240 | 213* | 17 | 184 | 8 | 42 | 50 | 0.27 | 129 | 26* | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 39 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.18 | 16 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Patrick Geering Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2006-2007 |
|
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2011-2012 |
|
| 2013-2014 |
|
| 2015-2016 |
|
| 2016-2017 |
|
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2023-2024 |
|
| 2024-2025 |
Patrick Geering Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for ZSC Lions
Milestones- 2025-11-28 • Played in his 1000. Professional Hockey Game (Regular Season & Playoffs combined).