

© Photo: BWL/Eisenbauer
Thomas Höneckl
#33 Black Wings Linz / ICEHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Oct 10, 1989
- Age
- 37
- Place of Birth
- Schwarzach, AUT
- Nation
- Austria
- Youth Team
- EC Salzburg
- Position
- G
- Height
- 186 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 83 kg / 183 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
3
Thomas Höneckl Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Thomas Höneckl Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | Austria2 | 2 | 4.69 | .898 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | Austria2 | 4 | 5.00 | .876 | - | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2006-2007 | Austria2 | 6 | 4.31 | .849 | - | - | Playoffs | 2 | 6.00 | .841 | - | - | |
| 2007-2008 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | Playoffs | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 2007-2008 | Austria2 | 13 | 3.23 | .889 | - | - | Playoffs | 10 | 2.40 | .921 | - | - | |
| 2007-2008 | EBEL | 2 | 5.84 | .800 | 0 | 0-1-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2008-2009 | Austria U20 | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | Austria2 | 22 | 3.42 | .894 | - | - | Playoffs | 4 | 4.91 | .833 | - | - | |
| 2008-2009 | EBEL | 8 | 2.33 | .922 | 0 | 6-0-0 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | Austria2 | 11 | 2.47 | .908 | - | - | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | EBEL | 1 | 5.11 | .839 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Austria2 | 8 | 2.58 | .910 | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | EBEL | 25 | 3.40 | .908 | 0 | 13-8-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 3.61 | .912 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | EBEL | 20 | 4.26 | .879 | 0 | 7-10-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2011-2012 | International | 1 | 5.00 | .865 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | EBEL | 15 | 3.83 | .901 | 0 | 5-7-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2012-2013 | International | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | EBEL | 9 | 4.50 | .874 | 0 | 2-6-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | EBEL | 9 | 3.55 | .916 | 0 | 1-7-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2014-2015 | International | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | EBEL | 11 | 3.95 | .889 | 0 | 0-9-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | EBEL | 8 | 2.96 | .920 | 0 | 2-6-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2017-2018 | EBEL | 22 | 3.21 | .904 | 0 | 8-10-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | International | 2 | 2.52 | .878 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | EBEL | 13 | 2.33 | .901 | 1 | 8-5-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | EBEL | 16 | 2.88 | .900 | 0 | 5-8-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2020-2021 | ICEHL | 17 | 2.71 | .920 | 1 | 9-7-0 | Playoffs | 2 | 1.53 | .950 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2020-2021 | AlpsHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | ICEHL | 18 | 3.74 | .892 | 1 | 3-14-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | DEL2 | 4 | 2.01 | .939 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | ICEHL | 20 | 2.25 | .920 | 1 | 12-7-0 | Playoffs | 3 | 4.10 | .848 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | ICEHL | 11 | 3.14 | .890 | 2 | 5-6-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.52 | .929 | 0 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | AlpsHL | 1 | 3.13 | .912 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | WC | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | International | 4 | 3.60 | .884 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | ICEHL | 10 | 2.26 | .900 | 1 | 8-1-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.00 | .875 | 0 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | OGQ | 1 | 9.00 | .700 | - | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | International | 2 | 2.92 | .867 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | ICEHL | 8 | 4.29 | .861 | 0 | 2-5-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Thomas Höneckl Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009-2010 | Continental Cup | 1 | 2.00 | .944 | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | Continental Cup | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2011-2012 | ET | 2 | 3.68 | .882 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 1 | 7.00 | .863 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Champions HL | 2 | 3.75 | .878 | 0 | 1-1-0 |
Thomas Höneckl Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 1 | 3.13 | .912 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 7 | 66 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 16 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 3 | 5.14 | .870 | 0 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 1 | 2.00 | .944 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.01 | .939 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 3.68 | .882 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 19 | 243 | 3.25 | .901 | 7 | 96-118-0 | 12 | 11 | 3.05 | .909 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 6 | 9 | 3.40 | .878 | 0 | 1-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 9.00 | .700 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Thomas Höneckl Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 9 | 3.40 | .878 | 0 | 1-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 9.00 | .700 | - | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 67 | 3.03 | .897 | 5 | 30-33-0 | 4 | 5 | 3.69 | .868 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 17 | 2.71 | .920 | 1 | 9-7-0 | 1 | 2 | 1.53 | .950 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 59 | 3.60* | .897* | 0 | 26-20-0 | 3 | 4 | 3.61 | .912 | 0 | 2-0-0 | |
| 7 | 66 | - | - | - | - | 3 | 16 | - | - | - | - | |
| 5 | - | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 2.01 | .939 | 0 | 2-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 72 | 3.07 | .902 | 1 | 24-39-0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 3.13 | .912 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 34 | 4.03 | .897 | 0 | 8-21-0 | 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Thomas Höneckl Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Black Wings Linz | Retired | |
| Extension | Black Wings Linz | Black Wings Linz | |
| Extension | Black Wings Linz | Black Wings Linz | |
| Extension | Black Wings Linz | Black Wings Linz | |
| Loan | Black Wings Linz | ESV Kaufbeuren | |
| Confirmed | Dornbirner EC | Black Wings 1992 | |
| Confirmed | Graz99ers | Dornbirner EC | |
| Extension | Graz99ers | Graz99ers | |
| Extension | Graz99ers | Graz99ers | |
| Extension | Graz99ers | Graz99ers | |
| Confirmed | Villacher SV | Graz99ers | |
| Extension | Villacher SV | Villacher SV | |
| Confirmed | EC Salzburg | Villacher SV | |
| Extension | EC Salzburg | EC Salzburg | |
| Extension | EC Salzburg | EC Salzburg | |
| Extension | EC Salzburg | EC Salzburg |
Thomas Höneckl Biography and Trivia
Memorable dates
- 2011-11-12 • Debut for Team Austria (1:5 vs. Japan in Miskolc, HUN)
- 2012-12-21 • Scored a goal in the game against HC Innsbruck
- 2011-11-12 • Debut for Team Austria (1:5 vs. Japan in Miskolc, HUN)
- 2012-12-21 • Scored a goal in the game against HC Innsbruck