


Neil Conway
#35 Valpellice / Italy - 15/16
- Date of Birth
- Jan 17, 1988
- Age
- 38
- Place of Birth
- Concord, OH, USA
- Youth Team
- Mentor YHA
- Position
- G
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 90 kg / 198 lbs
- Catches
- R
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
Neil Conway Facts
Team Staff profile also available: Neil Conway
Neil Conway Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | NTDP | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | OHL | 15 | 2.49 | .900 | 0 | 8-3-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | .000 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | OHL | 23 | 3.79 | .860 | 0 | 8-8-3 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.00 | .946 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2006-2007 | OHL | 27 | 3.53 | .877 | 0 | 13-7-2 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.02 | .750 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2007-2008 | OHL | 1 | 7.00 | .825 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2007-2008 | USHL | 29 | 3.34 | .896 | 1 | 8-17-4 | |||||||
| 2008-2009 | OHL | 32 | 3.91 | .896 | 1 | 12-13-5 | |||||||
| 2009-2010 | CIS | 16 | 2.34 | .907 | 2 | 10-4-0 | Playoffs | 9 | 1.60 | .936 | - | - | |
| 2010-2011 | CIS | 28 | 2.21 | .912 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.71 | .882 | - | - | |
| 2011-2012 | CIS | 16 | 2.77 | .894 | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 3.76 | .885 | - | - | |
| 2012-2013 | CHL | 8 | 2.82 | .911 | 0 | 1-2-2 | |||||||
| 2012-2013 | CHL | 24 | 2.65 | .910 | 1 | 15-8-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 2.78 | .919 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | EIHL | 24 | 3.08 | .896 | - | - | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | ECHL | 25 | 3.10 | .913 | 0 | 9-11-3 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | ECHL | 20 | 2.09 | .928 | 3 | 11-4-4 | Playoffs | 6 | 3.21 | .905 | - | - | |
| 2015-2016 | ECHL | 6 | 3.29 | .901 | 0 | 1-4-1 | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Italy | 13 | 2.65 | .928 | 0 | 5-8-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 3.31 | .913 | 0 | 3-4-0 |
Neil Conway Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005-2006 | U18 JWC | 3 | 2.98 | .889 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | Continental Cup | 3 | 2.67 | .918 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | EIHL Cup | 3 | 2.41 | .928 | - | - |
Neil Conway Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 32 | 2.68 | .910 | 1 | 16-10-2 | 1 | 1 | 2.78 | .919 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 3 | 60 | 2.34* | .907* | 2* | 10-4-0 | 3 | 15 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.67 | .918 | 0 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 51 | 2.73 | .917 | 3 | 21-19-8 | 1 | 6 | 3.21 | .905 | - | - | |
| 1 | 24 | 3.08 | .896 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.41 | .928 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 13 | 2.65 | .928 | 0 | 5-8-0 | 1 | 7 | 3.31 | .913 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 98 | 3.61 | .884 | 1 | 41-32-11 | 3 | 3 | 2.20 | .927 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2.98 | .889 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 29 | 3.34 | .896 | 1 | 8-17-4 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Neil Conway Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3.29 | .901 | 0 | 1-4-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 25 | 3.10 | .913 | 0 | 9-11-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 29 | 3.34 | .896 | 1 | 8-17-4 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 30 | 2.69* | .919* | 0 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 32 | 3.91 | .896 | 1 | 12-13-5 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 66 | 3.45 | .875 | 0 | 29-19-6 | 3 | 3 | 2.20 | .927 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 24 | 2.65 | .910 | 1 | 15-8-0 | 1 | 1 | 2.78 | .919 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |
| 1 | 8 | 2.82 | .911 | 0 | 1-2-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 60 | 2.34* | .907* | 2* | 10-4-0 | 3 | 15 | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 20 | 2.09 | .928 | 3 | 11-4-4 | 1 | 6 | 3.21 | .905 | - | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 2.98 | .889 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 13 | 2.65 | .928 | 0 | 5-8-0 | 1 | 7 | 3.31 | .913 | 0 | 3-4-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Neil Conway Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2004-2005 |
|
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2013-2014 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Cincinnati Cyclones | Valpellice | |
| Confirmed | Toledo Walleye | Cincinnati Cyclones | |
| Confirmed | No team | Toledo Walleye | |
| Confirmed | Nottingham Panthers | Elmira Jackals | |
| Confirmed | No team | Nottingham Panthers | |
| Confirmed | Rapid City Rush | Quad City Mallards | |
| Confirmed | Saint Mary's Univ. | Rapid City Rush |
Neil Conway Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2004, 4 #76 by Owen Sound Attack in the OHL Priority Selection
Other notes:2004-05 U.S. National Team U18 Tournament (Slovakia/Czech Republic)