

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Mason McDonald
#1 Tulsa Oilers / ECHL - 21/22
- Date of Birth
- Apr 23, 1996
- Age
- 30
- Place of Birth
- Halifax, NS, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Halifax MHA
- Position
- G
- Height
- 193 cm / 6'4"
- Weight
- 91 kg / 201 lbs
- Catches
- R
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
Mason McDonald Facts
Father: Brian McDonald
Mason McDonald Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | NSMBHL | 17 | 2.14 | - | 0 | 10-1-4 | Playoffs | 1 | 1.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2011-2012 | NSMMHL | 20 | 2.01 | .916 | 1 | 14-1-4 | Playoffs | 6 | 2.03 | .932 | 0 | 5-1-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | QMJHL | 26 | 4.72 | .885 | 1 | 6-8-3 | Playoffs | 1 | 3.00 | .917 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2012-2013 | WHC-17 | 4 | 5.34 | .870 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | QMJHL | 13 | 3.57 | .887 | 0 | 3-7-1 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | QMJHL | 16 | 3.35 | .907 | 0 | 5-8-2 | Playoffs | 4 | 6.58 | .860 | 0 | 0-4-0 | |
| 2013-2014 | WJC-18 | 6 | 1.94 | .930 | 0 | 4-2-0 | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | QMJHL | 56 | 3.06 | .906 | 1 | 28-22-4 | Playoffs | 3 | 3.98 | .879 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |
| 2015-2016 | QMJHL | 39 | 3.33 | .902 | 3 | 21-15-3 | Playoffs | 12 | 3.67 | .900 | 0 | 6-5-1 | |
| 2015-2016 | WJC-20 | 2 | 2.52 | .861 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | AHL | 1 | 5.75 | .818 | 0 | 0-0-1 | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | ECHL | 29 | 2.72 | .897 | 1 | 13-9-2 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 4 | 3.48 | .875 | 0 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | ECHL | 27 | 3.16 | .894 | 0 | 11-14-1 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | ECHL | 36 | 2.54 | .917 | 4 | 23-10-3 | Playoffs | 7 | 3.52 | .901 | 0 | 3-3-1 | |
| 2019-2020 | AHL | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | ECHL | 17 | 2.78 | .890 | 0 | 7-5-4 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | ECHL | 3 | 4.29 | .851 | 0 | 0-2-0 |
Mason McDonald Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-2009 | QC Int PW | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2010-2011 | NS Bantam Prov. | 5 | 2.10 | - | 0 | 3-1-0 | |||||||
| 2013-2014 | Ivan Hlinka Memorial | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Jr Super Series | 1 | 4.00 | .871 | 0 | 1-0-0 |
Mason McDonald Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 5 | 3.97 | .861 | 0 | 3-1-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 5 | 112 | 2.81 | .901 | 5 | 54-40-10 | 1 | 7 | 3.52 | .901 | 0 | 3-3-1 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 4.00 | .871 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 5 | 2.10 | - | 0 | 3-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 2.14 | - | 0 | 10-1-4 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | 20 | 2.01 | .916 | 1 | 14-1-4 | 1 | 6 | 2.03 | .932 | 0 | 5-1-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 150 | 3.42 | .901 | 5 | 63-60-13 | 4 | 20 | 4.23 | .889 | 0 | 7-10-1 | |
| 1 | 4 | 5.34 | .870 | 0 | 1-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1.94 | .930 | 0 | 4-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.52 | .861 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mason McDonald Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 39 | 4.27 | .885 | 1 | 9-15-4 | 1 | 1 | 3.00 | .917 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 1 | 29 | 2.72 | .897 | 1 | 13-9-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 5.34 | .870 | 0 | 1-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1.94 | .930 | 0 | 4-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.52 | .861 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 111 | 3.20 | .905 | 4 | 54-45-9 | 3 | 19 | 4.26 | .888 | 0 | 7-10-1 | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | - | - | 0 | 13-2-4 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | - | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 20 | 2.01 | .916 | 1 | 14-1-4 | 1 | 6 | 2.03 | .932 | 0 | 5-1-0 | |
| 2 | 63 | 2.80 | .908 | 4 | 34-24-4 | 1 | 7 | 3.52 | .901 | 0 | 3-3-1 | |
| 1 | 1 | 4.00 | .871 | 0 | 1-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 5 | 3.97 | .861 | 0 | 3-1-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 4.29 | .851 | 0 | 0-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 2.78 | .890 | 0 | 7-5-4 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mason McDonald Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2013-2014 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Tulsa Oilers | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | No team | Tulsa Oilers | |
| Confirmed | Calgary Flames | Colorado Eagles | |
| Confirmed | Charlottetown Islanders | Calgary Flames | |
| Confirmed | Acadie-Bathurst Titan | Charlottetown Islanders |
Mason McDonald Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2013, 8 #83 by Bridgewater Lumberjacks in the MJAHL Draft
Drafted 2012, 2 #20 by Acadie-Bathurst Titan in the QMJHL Entry Draft
2014 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #33 by FCHockey
2014 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #55 by McKeen's Hockey