.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Charlie Desroches
#19 Acadia Univ. / USports - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Apr 24, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- Days Corner, PE, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D
- Height
- 178 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 81 kg / 179 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- -
1
Charlie Desroches Facts
Desroches shoots the puck hard and is engaged defensively. He played the opposition's top players and handled them as best as possible. He doesn't hesitate to get in front of shots and has good timing with stick-lifts, intervening against threats around the net. he looks to make plays and shows better vision than Villeneuve. -EliteProspects 2020 NHL Draft Guide
Charlie Desroches Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | PEIBAAA | 30 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 2 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | NBPEIMMHL | 33 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | 15U AAA | 53 | 12 | 30 | 42 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | QMJHL | 59 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 22 | -44 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | QMJHL | 64 | 5 | 28 | 33 | 34 | -30 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | QMJHL | 32 | 4 | 22 | 26 | 28 | 1 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 3 | |
| 2021-2022 | QMJHL | 68 | 10 | 14 | 24 | 41 | 40 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2022-2023 | QMJHL | 50 | 7 | 28 | 35 | 28 | -18 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | -6 | |
| 2023-2024 | USports | 30 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 10 | -10 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2024-2025 | USports | 23 | 0 | 17 | 17 | 20 | -3 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -3 | |
| 2025-2026 | USports | 28 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 | 12 | Playoffs | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 1 |
Charlie Desroches Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | Brick Invitational | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | ACC-U14 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | ACC-U14 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | East Coast Selects Q U14 | WSI U14 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | ACC-U15 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | West Coast Selects U15 | WSI U15 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | QGC-16 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | U17-Dev | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Memorial Cup | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Charlie Desroches Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 53 | 12 | 30 | 42 | 0.79 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.50 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 33 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 0.79 | 24 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 0.77 | 16 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.75 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 273 | 36 | 109 | 145 | 0.53 | 153 | -51 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.47 | 8 | -2 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 81 | 1 | 31 | 32 | 0.40 | 34 | -1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.31 | 10 | -2 | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Charlie Desroches Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 81 | 1 | 31 | 32 | 0.40 | 34 | -1 | 3 | 13 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.31 | 10 | -2 | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| East Coast Selects Q U14 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | |||||||
| 1 | 33 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 0.79 | 24 | - | 1 | 7 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.29 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 30 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 0.77 | 16 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.75 | 2 | - | |
| 5 | 277 | 36 | 109 | 145 | 0.52 | 153 | -51 | 3 | 15 | 0 | 7 | 7 | 0.47 | 8 | -2 | |
| 1 | 53 | 12 | 30 | 42 | 0.79 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.50 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 0.80 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| West Coast Selects U15 | 1 | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.33 | 0 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Charlie Desroches Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2021-2022 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Saint John Sea Dogs | Acadia Univ. |
Charlie Desroches Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2018, 2 #32 by Saint John Sea Dogs in the QMJHL Entry Draft
Drafted 2018, 3 #37 by Cedar Rapids RoughRiders in the USHL Futures Draft
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #186 by FCHockey
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #109 by TSN/Craig Button
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #179 by NHL Central Scouting