

© Photo: Christian West
Liam Finlay
#15 Greenville Swamp Rabbits / ECHL - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Feb 18, 1997
- Age
- 29
- Place of Birth
- Kelowna, BC, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- RW/C
- Height
- 171 cm / 5'7"
- Weight
- 70 kg / 154 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Contract
- 25/26
1
1
1
1
1
Liam Finlay Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Liam Finlay Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | OMAHA | 43 | 29 | 48 | 77 | 16 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | BCEHL U18 | 40 | 10 | 40 | 50 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 4 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | BCEHL U18 | 28 | 17 | 34 | 51 | 6 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 11 | 4 | 15 | 0 | - | |
| 2013-2014 | BCHL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | BCHL | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | BCHL | 45 | 22 | 37 | 59 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 10 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 8 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | BCHL | 51 | 17 | 32 | 49 | 28 | 0 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2016-2017 | NCAA | 38 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 12 | 10 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | NCAA | 41 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 12 | 9 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | NCAA | 41 | 16 | 20 | 36 | 20 | 16 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | NCAA | 36 | 5 | 23 | 28 | 28 | 8 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Mestis | 16 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 18 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Slovakia | 20 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 12 | -4 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2021-2022 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | DEL2 | 34 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 6 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 54 | 33 | 37 | 70 | 32 | 4 | Playoffs | 11 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 26 | 11 | 8 | 19 | 12 | -4 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | -1 | |
| 2024-2025 | EIHL | 53 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 12 | 0 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2025-2026 | ECHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - |
Liam Finlay Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011-2012 | BC U16 Cup | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | TCQ-P | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Telus Cup | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | WJAC-19 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | EIHL Cup | 11 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 4 | 7 |
Liam Finlay Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 68 | 27 | 74 | 101 | 1.49 | 18 | - | 2 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 1.40 | 4 | - | |
| 3 | 109 | 40 | 74 | 114 | 1.05 | 42 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 | 0 | |
| 1 | 34 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 0.82 | 6 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 80 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 1.11 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.69 | 4 | -3 | |
| 1 | 53 | 13 | 26 | 39 | 0.74 | 12 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 11 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.91 | 4 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 1.25 | 18 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 156 | 34 | 64 | 98 | 0.63 | 72 | 43 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 43 | 29 | 48 | 77 | 1.79 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.60 | 12 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | -2 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 1.43 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.25 | 4 | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Liam Finlay Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 80 | 44 | 45 | 89 | 1.11 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.69 | 4 | -3 | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.25 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 34 | 10 | 18 | 28 | 0.82 | 6 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 64 | 18 | 31 | 49 | 0.77 | 16 | 7 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.60 | 12 | -4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.40 | 0 | -2 | |
| 1 | 16 | 6 | 14 | 20 | 1.25 | 18 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 75* | 32* | 79* | 111* | 1.48* | 22* | - | 2 | 15 | 14 | 7 | 21 | 1.40 | 4 | - | |
| 2 | 13 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.46 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 43 | 29 | 48 | 77 | 1.79 | 16 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 12 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.17 | 2 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 156 | 34 | 64 | 98 | 0.63 | 72 | 43 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 96 | 39 | 69 | 108 | 1.13 | 42 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 5 | 10 | 0.67 | 8 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Liam Finlay Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2022-2023 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Glasgow Clan | Greenville Swamp Rabbits | |
| Confirmed | Allen Americans | Glasgow Clan | |
| Extension | Allen Americans | Allen Americans | |
| Confirmed | EHC Freiburg | Allen Americans | |
| Confirmed | Tingsryds AIF | EHC Freiburg | |
| Confirmed | HK Nitra | Tingsryds AIF | |
| Confirmed | KOOVEE | HK Nitra | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Denver | KOOVEE |
Liam Finlay Biography and Trivia
2015 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #199 by NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING