

© Photo: Braehead Clan
Scott Aarssen
#5 Strathroy Jets / OSHL - 23/24
- Date of Birth
- May 10, 1988
- Age
- 38
- Place of Birth
- St. Catharines, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- D
- Height
- 180 cm / 5'11"
- Weight
- 87 kg / 192 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
Scott Aarssen Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | ALLIANCE U16 | 66 | 18 | 35 | 53 | 24 | - | ||||||||
| 2004-2005 | WOHL | 45 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 43 | - | |
| 2004-2005 | OHL | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2005-2006 | OHL | 65 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 24 | 22 | Playoffs | 19 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |
| 2006-2007 | OHL | 53 | 3 | 21 | 24 | 41 | 25 | Playoffs | 15 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 2 | |
| 2007-2008 | OHL | 40 | 0 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 12 | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2008-2009 | OHL | 46 | 3 | 10 | 13 | 42 | 14 | Playoffs | 14 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 23 | -6 | |
| 2009-2010 | CIS | 27 | 3 | 17 | 20 | 34 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | - | |
| 2010-2011 | CIS | 23 | 3 | 16 | 19 | 30 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 8 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | CIS | 28 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 22 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 4 | - | |
| 2012-2013 | EBEL | 41 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 18 | -20 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | EIHL | 46 | 3 | 29 | 32 | 51 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | EIHL | 52 | 1 | 31 | 32 | 36 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | EIHL | 52 | 5 | 23 | 28 | 48 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | EIHL | 52 | 4 | 30 | 34 | 32 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2017-2018 | EIHL | 53 | 2 | 21 | 23 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | EIHL | 49 | 1 | 29 | 30 | 26 | -1 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2019-2020 | EIHL | 49 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 49 | -22 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | OSHL | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | OSHL | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | - |
Scott Aarssen Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-2011 | University Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | Universiade | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | University Cup | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | EIHL Cup | 9 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 1 | 11 | 12 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | EIHL Cup | 9 | 0 | 6 | 6 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | EIHL Cup | 10 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | Continental Cup | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | EIHL Cup | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | EIHL Cup | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 1 |
Scott Aarssen Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 66 | 18 | 35 | 53 | 0.80 | 24 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 0 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 78 | 7 | 40 | 47 | 0.60 | 86 | - | 3 | 24 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.46 | 20 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.12 | 18 | -20 | 0 | ||||||||
| 7 | 353 | 18 | 179 | 197 | 0.56 | 260 | -23* | 6 | 16 | 0 | 8 | 8 | 0.50 | 6 | -1* | |
| 7 | 60 | 5 | 34 | 39 | 0.65 | 36 | 3* | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 204 | 8 | 54 | 62 | 0.30 | 123 | 73 | 5 | 56 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.20 | 31 | 1 | |
| 2 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.60 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 45 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 0.64 | 10 | - | 1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.27 | 43 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Scott Aarssen Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 244 | 16 | 142 | 158 | 0.65 | 191 | -2* | 4 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.50 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 41 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.12 | 18 | -20 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 110 | 4 | 49 | 53 | 0.48 | 83 | -20 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | -1 | |
| 1 | 66 | 18 | 35 | 53 | 0.80 | 24 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 204 | 8 | 54 | 62 | 0.30 | 123 | 73 | 5 | 56 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.20 | 31 | 1 | |
| 1 | 69 | 3 | 25 | 28 | 0.41 | 24 | -3* | 1 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.75 | 2 | - | |
| 1 | 45 | 11 | 18 | 29 | 0.64 | 10 | - | 1 | 15 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 0.27 | 43 | - | |
| 2 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 1.14 | 0 | - | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | |
| 3 | 83 | 7 | 43 | 50 | 0.60 | 92 | - | 3 | 24 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 0.46 | 20 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Scott Aarssen Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2007-2008 | |
| 2009-2010 | |
| 2010-2011 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2014-2015 | |
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | Strathroy Jets | |
| Extension | Fife Flyers | Fife Flyers | |
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Fife Flyers | |
| Confirmed | Braehead Clan | Sheffield Steelers | |
| Extension | Braehead Clan | Braehead Clan | |
| Extension | Braehead Clan | Braehead Clan | |
| Extension | Braehead Clan | Braehead Clan | |
| Confirmed | Dornbirner EC | Braehead Clan | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Western Ontario | Dornbirner EC |
Scott Aarssen Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2004, 10 #195 by London Knights in the OHL Priority Selection