

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Kyle Maksimovich
#9 Manchester Storm / EIHL - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Mar 10, 1998
- Age
- 28
- Place of Birth
- Hamilton, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- Toronto Marlboros MHA
- Position
- LW/RW
- Height
- 177 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 82 kg / 181 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
Kyle Maksimovich Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Brother: Quentin Maksimovich
Kyle Maksimovich Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | GTHL U15 | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | GTHL U16 | 33 | 24 | 34 | 58 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 14 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 4 | - | |
| 2014-2015 | OHL | 56 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 14 | 5 | Playoffs | 20 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 1 | |
| 2015-2016 | OHL | 68 | 27 | 44 | 71 | 22 | 25 | Playoffs | 13 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2016-2017 | OHL | 64 | 16 | 48 | 64 | 26 | 31 | Playoffs | 22 | 5 | 11 | 16 | 12 | 7 | |
| 2017-2018 | OHL | 65 | 31 | 35 | 66 | 43 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | AHL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OHL | 39 | 23 | 33 | 56 | 42 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OHL | 28 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 21 | 22 | Playoffs | 16 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 19 | 9 | |
| 2019-2020 | USports | 30 | 14 | 25 | 39 | 18 | -7 | Playoffs | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2020-2021 | USports | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | USports | 22 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 30 | -4 | Playoffs | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2022-2023 | USports | 26 | 14 | 15 | 29 | 16 | 6 | Playoffs | 3 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2022-2023 | ECHL | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 4 | -1 | Playoffs | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2023-2024 | AHL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | ECHL | 67 | 26 | 33 | 59 | 42 | 13 | Playoffs | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2024-2025 | AHL | 6 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | ECHL | 55 | 16 | 18 | 34 | 18 | -14 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Denmark | 48 | 16 | 27 | 43 | 32 | 28 | Playoffs | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 4 | 9 | |
| 2026-2027 | EIHL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | EIHL | 54 | 9 | 9 | 18 | 36 | -27 |
Kyle Maksimovich Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007-2008 | Brick Invitational | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | OHL Cup | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | OGC-16 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Memorial Cup | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | University Cup | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Continental Cup | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | EIHL Cup | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | -1 |
Kyle Maksimovich Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.33 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 16 | 27 | 43 | 0.90 | 32 | 28 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.92 | 4 | 9 | |
| 3 | 132 | 44 | 55 | 99 | 0.75 | 64 | -2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.67 | 0 | -4 | |
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.33 | 4 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 33 | 24 | 34 | 58 | 1.76 | 16 | - | 1 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.93 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1.00 | 6 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.40 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 5 | 320 | 115 | 191 | 306 | 0.96 | 168 | 78 | 4 | 71 | 21 | 33 | 54 | 0.76 | 39 | 15 | |
| 1 | 7 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 1.14 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 78 | 37 | 50 | 87 | 1.12 | 64 | -5 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 0 | -6 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Kyle Maksimovich Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 297 | 105 | 181 | 286 | 0.96 | 153 | 56 | 3 | 55 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 0.58 | 20 | 6 | |
| 1 | 51 | 16 | 28 | 44 | 0.86 | 32 | 27 | 1 | 13 | 4 | 8 | 12 | 0.92 | 4 | 9 | |
| 3 | 132 | 44 | 55 | 99 | 0.75 | 64 | -2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0.67 | 0 | -4 | |
| 1 | 12 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.67 | 6 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 28 | 12 | 13 | 25 | 0.89 | 21 | 22 | 1 | 16 | 8 | 14 | 22 | 1.38 | 19 | 9 | |
| 3 | 11 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.09 | 2 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 1.40 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 40 | 26 | 40 | 66 | 1.65 | 24 | - | 1 | 14 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 0.93 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 81 | 37 | 53 | 90 | 1.11 | 64 | -5 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 1.71 | 0 | -6 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Kyle Maksimovich Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2019-2020 | |
| 2025-2026 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Herning Blue Fox | Manchester Storm | |
| Confirmed | Indy Fuel | Herning Blue Fox | |
| Extension | Rockford IceHogs | Rockford IceHogs | |
| Confirmed | Univ. of Prince Edward Island | Rockford IceHogs | |
| Confirmed | Ottawa 67's | Univ. of Prince Edward Island | |
| Confirmed | Erie Otters | Ottawa 67's | |
| Confirmed | Erie Otters | Rockford IceHogs | |
| Confirmed | Toronto Nationals U16 AAA | Erie Otters |
Kyle Maksimovich Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2014, 3 #59 by Erie Otters in the OHL Priority Selection
2016 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #194 by FC Hockey
2016 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #103 by NHL CENTRAL SCOUTING