Motorpoint Elite Ice Hockey League EIHL
League naming history:- 2006 - 2009EIHL (bmibaby Elite Ice Hockey League)
EIHL Team Rosters
2026-2027 Season
Cardiff Devils and Coventry Blaze share the lead in the 2026-27 EIHL standings with 8 points. Guildford Flames (6 points) and Sheffield Steelers (6 points) follow.
2026-2027 EIHL Standings
| # | Team | GP | W | T | L | OTW | OTL | GF | GA | +/- | TP | PPG | Postseason |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Cardiff Devils | 4 | 4 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 8 | 2.00 | - |
| 2. | Coventry Blaze | 5 | 4 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 8 | 10 | 8 | 1.60 | - |
| 3. | Guildford Flames | 4 | 3 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 19 | 0 | 6 | 1.50 | - |
| 4. | Sheffield Steelers | 5 | 2 | - | 1 | 0 | 2 | 17 | 12 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | - |
| 5. | Fife Flyers | 5 | 1 | - | 2 | 2 | 0 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 1.20 | - |
| 6. | Manchester Storm | 6 | 2 | - | 3 | 1 | 0 | 10 | 15 | -5 | 6 | 1.00 | - |
| 7. | Nottingham Panthers | 2 | 2 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 2.00 | - |
| 8. | Belfast Giants | 2 | 1 | - | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 2 | 1.00 | - |
| 9. | Dundee Stars | 4 | 0 | - | 3 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 19 | -11 | 1 | 0.25 | - |
| 10. | Glasgow Clan | 7 | 0 | - | 7 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 27 | -18 | 0 | 0.00 | - |
2026-2027 EIHL Player Stats
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 4 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 4 | |
| 2. | 5 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 2 | |
| 3. | 5 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0 | |
| 4. | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | |
| 5. | 5 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
2026-2027 EIHL Goalie Stats
| # | Player | GP | GAA | SVP |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 2. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 3. | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | |
| 4. | 2 | 1.02 | .973 | |
| 5. | 3 | 1.00 | .961 |
EIHL Stories
Insights and analysis from EP Editorial team
2026-2027 EIHL Demographics
Loading...
EIHL Games
| date | home | visiting | score |
|---|---|---|---|
| - | |||
| 8 - 2 | |||
| 5 - 2 | |||
| 3 - 2 | |||
| 2 - 6 |
EIHL Transactions
| Date | Status | Player | From | To | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Oxford Sabres U18 | Fife Flyers | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | EC Bad Nauheim | |||
| Confirmed | Rouen | Guildford Flames | |||
| Confirmed | Sheffield Steelers | Maine Mariners | |||
| Confirmed | Dundee Stars | Tulsa Oilers |
EIHL League Injury List
| Player / Team | Information |
|---|---|
| Knee injury, returns November 2026 | |
| Surgery, returns late October | |
| Knee injury, returns late December | |
| Lower body injury (expected back 2027) | |
| Out long term | |
| Undisclosed Injury | |
| Undisclosed injury, return unknown |
Player Nationalities Throughout History
EIHL Team Comparison (Averages)
| # | Team | Players | Experience | Height | Weight | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Belfast Giants | 26 | 2 310 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 28.27 |
| 2. | Cardiff Devils | 25 | 5 268 | 6'0" | 192 lbs | 30.04 |
| 3. | Coventry Blaze | 27 | 1 491 | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 25.59 |
| 4. | Dundee Stars | 23 | 1 553 | 6'0" | 187 lbs | 25.52 |
| 5. | Fife Flyers | 28 | 529 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 25.46 |
| 6. | Glasgow Clan | 27 | 2 158 | 6'0" | 190 lbs | 27.59 |
| 7. | Guildford Flames | 23 | 1 936 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 28.09 |
| 8. | Manchester Storm | 26 | 2 362 | 6'0" | 183 lbs | 26.58 |
| 9. | Nottingham Panthers | 22 | 1 808 | 6'0" | 185 lbs | 27.55 |
| 10. | Sheffield Steelers | 22 | 2 243 | 6'1" | 190 lbs | 29.23 |
EIHL Interesting Facts
| Oldest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 40 yrs | |
| 2. | 39 yrs | |
| 3. | 38 yrs | |
| 4. | 38 yrs | |
| 5. | 38 yrs | |
| Tallest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6'7" | |
| 2. | 6'7" | |
| 3. | 6'6" | |
| 4. | 6'6" | |
| 5. | 6'5" | |
| Heaviest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 231 lbs | |
| 2. | 227 lbs | |
| 3. | 225 lbs | |
| 4. | 223 lbs | |
| 5. | 220 lbs | |
| Youngest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 17 yrs | |
| 2. | 17 yrs | |
| 3. | 17 yrs | |
| 4. | 17 yrs | |
| 5. | 18 yrs | |
| Shortest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 5'7" | |
| 2. | 5'8" | |
| 3. | 5'8" | |
| 4. | 5'8" | |
| 5. | 5'8" | |
| Lightest | ||
|---|---|---|
| 1. | 137 lbs | |
| 2. | 143 lbs | |
| 3. | 143 lbs | |
| 4. | 150 lbs | |
| 5. | 154 lbs | |
Where Are They Now?
Played in the league during season
| # | player | season | team | league | GP | G | A | PTS | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2026-2027 | Kyiv Capitals | Latvia | 9 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 2 | |
| 2. | 2026-2027 | FoodMarket | IAHL | 5 | 9 | 17 | 26 | - | |
| 3. | 2026-2027 | Torpedo Ust-Kamenogorsk | Kazakhstan | 19 | 3 | 20 | 23 | 12 | |
| 4. | 2026-2027 | Eisbären Berlin | DEL | 9 | 7 | 12 | 19 | 0 | |
| 5. | 2026-2027 | Solihull Barons | NIHL 1 | 9 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 2 | |
| 6. | 2026-2027 | Peterborough Phantoms | NIHL | 8 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 0 | |
| 7. | 2026-2027 | Tilburg Trappers | Oberliga | 9 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 2 | |
| 8. | 2026-2027 | Swindon Wildcats | NIHL | 8 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 38 | |
| 9. | 2026-2027 | HK Olimpija Ljubljana | ICEHL | 10 | 3 | 13 | 16 | 6 | |
| 10. | 2026-2027 | Telford Tigers 2 | NIHL 1 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 15 | 4 |
Regular Season
EIHL All-Time Points
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 2. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 3. | 633 | 209 | 364 | 573 | |
| 4. | 605 | 295 | 277 | 572 | |
| 5. | 508 | 225 | 328 | 553 |
EIHL All-Time Goals
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 2. | 605 | 295 | 277 | 572 | |
| 3. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 4. | 508 | 225 | 328 | 553 | |
| 5. | 432 | 218 | 271 | 489 |
EIHL All-Time Assists
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 559 | 234 | 369 | 603 | |
| 2. | 633 | 209 | 364 | 573 | |
| 3. | 751 | 323 | 345 | 668 | |
| 4. | 630 | 97 | 338 | 435 | |
| 5. | 433 | 112 | 335 | 447 |
EIHL All-Time Penalty Min.
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 300 | 96 | 209 | 1762 | |
| 2. | 324 | 107 | 315 | 1334 | |
| 3. | 287 | 113 | 219 | 1286 | |
| 4. | 216 | 43 | 107 | 1246 | |
| 5. | 465 | 169 | 427 | 1235 |
EIHL All-Time Games Played
| # | Player | GP | G | A | TP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 977 | 89 | 273 | 362 | |
| 2. | 929 | 168 | 275 | 443 | |
| 3. | 884 | 172 | 311 | 483 | |
| 4. | 860 | 140 | 244 | 384 | |
| 5. | 838 | 137 | 196 | 333 |
EIHL All-Time Points Per Game
| # | Player | GP | G | TP | PPG |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 6 | 3 | 16 | 2.67 | |
| 2. | 34 | 22 | 74 | 2.18 | |
| 3. | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2.00 | |
| 4. | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2.00 | |
| 5. | 11 | 6 | 21 | 1.91 |
EIHL All-Time Points Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 49 | 56 | 105 | 1.94 | 68 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 34 | 63 | 97 | 1.73 | 65 | |
| 3. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 54 | 44 | 51 | 95 | 1.76 | 42 | |
| 4. | 2011-2012 | EIHL | 54 | 38 | 57 | 95 | 1.76 | 38 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 51 | 39 | 52 | 91 | 1.78 | 62 |
EIHL All-Time Goals Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 49 | 56 | 105 | 1.94 | 68 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 48 | 32 | 80 | 1.43 | 62 | |
| 3. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 51 | 46 | 35 | 81 | 1.59 | 75 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 52 | 46 | 27 | 73 | 1.40 | 18 | |
| 5. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 54 | 44 | 51 | 95 | 1.76 | 42 |
EIHL All-Time Assists Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 54 | 24 | 65 | 89 | 1.65 | 79 | |
| 2. | 2006-2007 | EIHL | 52 | 19 | 65 | 84 | 1.62 | 145 | |
| 3. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 56 | 34 | 63 | 97 | 1.73 | 65 | |
| 4. | 2010-2011 | EIHL | 49 | 23 | 62 | 85 | 1.73 | 68 | |
| 5. | 2012-2013 | EIHL | 51 | 26 | 60 | 86 | 1.69 | 44 |
EIHL All-Time Penalty Min. Per Season
| # | Player | Season | League | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | 2003-2004 | EIHL | 54 | 21 | 31 | 52 | 0.96 | 352 | |
| 2. | 2009-2010 | EIHL | 50 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 0.66 | 347 | |
| 3. | 2015-2016 | EIHL | 42 | 1 | 7 | 8 | 0.19 | 339 | |
| 4. | 2012-2013 | EIHL | 46 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 0.33 | 327 | |
| 5. | 2007-2008 | EIHL | 50 | 3 | 14 | 17 | 0.34 | 321 |
List of EIHL Champions
EIHL Awards
- EIHL All-Star First Team
- EIHL All-Star Second Team
- EIHL Best GAA
- EIHL Best SVS%
- EIHL British Player Of The Year
- EIHL Coach Of The Year
- EIHL Cup Champion
- EIHL Cup Most Points
- EIHL Defenseman Of The Year
- EIHL Erhardt Conference Champion
- EIHL Forward Of The Year
- EIHL Gardiner Conference Champion
- EIHL Grand Slam
- EIHL KO Cup Champion
- EIHL Most Assists
- EIHL Most Assists by a Defenceman
- EIHL Most Goals
- EIHL Most Goals by a Defenceman
- EIHL Most Goals by British Player
- EIHL Most Penalized Player
- EIHL Most Points
- EIHL Most Points by a Defenceman
- EIHL Netminder Of The Year
- EIHL Player Of The Week
- EIHL Player Of The Year
- EIHL Regular Season Champion

