

© Photo: Timo Savela
- Date of Birth
- Apr 26, 2002
- Age
- 24
- Place of Birth
- Raleigh, NC, USA
- Youth Team
- HC Vitkovice
- Position
- G
- Height
- 189 cm / 6'2"
- Weight
- 81 kg / 179 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- 27/28
1
Nick Malik Facts
- Agency
- Premium
Malik, son of former NHLer Marek Malik, made his way over to North America this year. His game has the control and movement that teams should love to see. His skating & speed are above average, he reads the game well, and has active hands that he isn’t afraid to use. He also draws praise for his ability to play the puck, something that not every goaltender utilizes. -EliteProspects 2020 NHL Draft Guide
Father: Marek Malík
Brother: Zack Malík
Father: Marek Malík
Brother: Zack Malík
Nick Malik Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | Czechia U16 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | Czechia U16 | 17 | 1.79 | .934 | - | - | Playoffs | 4 | 1.00 | .956 | 1 | 4-0-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | Czechia U16 | 13 | 1.34 | .960 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.14 | .936 | 0 | 4-1-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | Czechia U18 | 22 | 1.89 | .926 | - | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.62 | .930 | 0 | 2-3-0 | |
| 2016-2017 | International-Jr | 5 | 2.96 | .910 | 0 | 0-5-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | Czechia U18 | 10 | 2.38 | .927 | - | - | Playoffs | 6 | 2.27 | .937 | 0 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2017-2018 | Czechia U20 | 16 | 3.54 | .906 | - | - | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | International-Jr | 1 | 3.00 | .927 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | WHC-17 | 4 | 3.82 | .891 | 0 | 2-2-0 | |||||||
| 2017-2018 | International-Jr | 15 | 2.99 | .847 | 0 | 10-5-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Czechia U19 | 6 | 2.41 | .932 | 1 | 4-2-0 | Playoffs | 8 | 1.74 | .960 | 0 | 7-1-0 | |
| 2018-2019 | Czechia2 | 26 | 3.05 | .903 | 2 | 14-12-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | WHC-17 | 3 | 2.73 | .912 | 0 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | International-Jr | 4 | 3.63 | .891 | 0 | 1-3-0 | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | International-Jr | 9 | 3.95 | .860 | 0 | 4-5-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Czechia | 2 | 6.23 | .795 | 0 | 0-1-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | Czechia2 | 19 | 2.46 | .927 | 1 | 11-8-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | OHL | 16 | 3.77 | .886 | 0 | 5-11-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | International-Jr | 2 | 2.56 | .925 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | WJC-20 | 1 | 3.96 | .864 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | International-Jr | 2 | 4.53 | .843 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | Czechia2 | 4 | 2.74 | .921 | 1 | 2-2-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | WJC-20 | 4 | 2.90 | .890 | 1 | 1-2-0 | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | International-Jr | 6 | 1.76 | .924 | 3 | 3-3-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | Liiga | 34 | 1.97 | .922 | 4 | 15-9-9 | Playoffs | 14 | 2.14 | .926 | 2 | 7-7-0 | |
| 2021-2022 | International-Jr | 2 | 2.00 | .923 | 1 | 1-1-0 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | Liiga | 24 | 2.74 | .891 | 0 | 4-13-6 | Playoffs | 3 | 1.92 | .938 | 0 | 0-2-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | International | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2023-2024 | Liiga | 38 | 2.57 | .889 | 4 | 12-17-8 | |||||||
| 2024-2025 | Czechia | 39 | 2.07 | .924 | 2 | 20-17-0 | Playoffs | 4 | 2.02 | .911 | 1 | 1-3-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | Czechia | 41 | 1.65 | .929 | 6 | 25-14-0 | Playoffs | 7 | 1.97 | .922 | 1 | 3-3-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | International | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | Czechia | 9 | 1.96 | .920 | 0 | 6-3-0 |
Nick Malik Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014-2015 | WSI U13 | 6 | 1.97 | .919 | - | - | |||||||
| 2014-2015 | QC Int PW | 2 | 2.03 | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2015-2016 | WSI U14 | 4 | 2.42 | .877 | - | - | |||||||
| 2016-2017 | MMCR | 4 | 3.51 | .905 | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | Hlinka Gretzky Cup | 3 | 3.85 | .875 | 0 | - | |||||||
| 2020-2021 | EHT | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2025-2026 | EHT | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | Champions HL | 2 | 1.00 | .949 | 1 | 2-0-0 |
Nick Malik Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 1.00 | .949 | 1 | 2-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 91 | 1.93 | .924 | 8 | 51-35-0 | 2 | 11 | 1.99 | .918 | 2 | 4-6-0 | |
| 3 | 30 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 9 | 1.64 | .943 | 1 | 8-1-0 | |
| 2 | 32 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 11 | 2.43 | .934 | 0 | 5-6-0 | |
| 1 | 6 | 2.41 | .932 | 1 | 4-2-0 | 1 | 8 | 1.74 | .960 | 0 | 7-1-0 | |
| 1 | 16 | 3.54 | .906 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 49 | 2.78 | .914 | 4 | 27-22-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 3.85 | .875 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 6 | 46 | 3.07 | .883 | 4 | 19-27-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 96 | 2.39 | .902 | 8 | 31-39-23 | 2 | 17 | 2.10 | .928 | 2 | 7-9-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 3.51 | .905 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 3.77 | .886 | 0 | 5-11-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 2.03 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 7 | 3.37 | .899 | 0 | 3-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 5 | 3.11 | .885 | 1 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1.97 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.42 | .877 | - | - | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Nick Malik Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 2.03 | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1.97 | .919 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 4 | 2.42 | .877 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 6 | 2.97 | .914 | 0 | 0-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 7 | 3.37 | .899 | 0 | 3-3-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 19 | 3.13 | .861 | 0 | 11-8-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 3 | 3.85 | .875 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 11 | 3.67 | .875 | 0 | 4-7-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 5 | 3.11 | .885 | 1 | 1-2-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 10 | 2.36 | .905 | 4 | 4-6-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 49 | 2.78 | .914 | 4 | 27-22-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 2 | 6.23 | .795 | 0 | 0-1-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 2.41 | .932 | 1 | 4-2-0 | 1 | 8 | 1.74 | .960 | 0 | 7-1-0 | |
| 3 | 91 | 1.85 | .926 | 9 | 53-34-0 | 2 | 11 | 1.99 | .918 | 2 | 4-6-0 | |
| 3 | 30 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 9 | 1.64 | .943 | 1 | 8-1-0 | |
| 2 | 32 | - | - | - | - | 2 | 11 | 2.43 | .934 | 0 | 5-6-0 | |
| 1 | 16 | 3.54 | .906 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 96 | 2.39 | .902 | 8 | 31-39-23 | 2 | 17 | 2.10 | .928 | 2 | 7-9-0 | |
| 1 | 4 | 3.51 | .905 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 16 | 3.77 | .886 | 0 | 5-11-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Nick Malik Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2015-2016 | |
| 2016-2017 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2025-2026 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | HC Plzeň | HC Plzeň | |
| Confirmed | KooKoo | HC Plzeň | |
| Extension | KooKoo | KooKoo | |
| Extension | KooKoo | KooKoo | |
| Confirmed | HC Oceláři Třinec | KooKoo | |
| Loan | Soo Greyhounds | HC Oceláři Třinec | |
| Confirmed | HC Oceláři Třinec | Soo Greyhounds | |
| Loan | HC Oceláři Třinec | HC Frýdek-Místek | |
| Confirmed | HC Vítkovice U19 | HC Oceláři Třinec |
Nick Malik Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2019, 1 #50 by Soo Greyhounds in the CHL Import Draft
Drafted 2019, 11 #168 by Muskegon Lumberjacks in the USHL Entry Draft
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #110 by FCHockey
2020 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #151 by McKeen's Hockey