-ep.webp)

© Photo: Dan Hickling
Matthew Roy
#18 Bowdoin College / NCAA III - 25/26
- Date of Birth
- Dec 04, 2003
- Age
- 22
- Place of Birth
- Ottawa, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- F
- Height
- 185 cm / 6'1"
- Weight
- 80 kg / 176 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- -
1
1
Matthew Roy Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | HEO U14 | 25 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 10 | - | Playoffs | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 4 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | HEO U15 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | HEO U15 | 30 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 20 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | ETAHL U16 | 34 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 16 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 8 | - | |
| 2018-2019 | CISAA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | CAHS | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | CISAA | 8 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | CAHS | 38 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 26 | - | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | CISAA | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | AJHL | 39 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2022-2023 | OJHL | 48 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 49 | - | Playoffs | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | - | |
| 2023-2024 | CCHL | 50 | 7 | 36 | 43 | 57 | - | Playoffs | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 6 | - | |
| 2024-2025 | NCAA III | 16 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 18 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | NCAA III | 9 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Matthew Roy Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | OHF Bantam AAA | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OMHA U16 AAA | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OHL Cup | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | OGC-16 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Elite Hockey Prep Camp | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | - | - | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | Centennial Cup | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | Eastern Canada Cup | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | Centennial Cup | 5 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0 | - |
Matthew Roy Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.23 | 24 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 40 | 1 | 16 | 17 | 0.43 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 50 | 7 | 36 | 43 | 0.86 | 57 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.41 | 6 | - | |
| 2 | 7 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 0.71 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 9 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 0.56 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 34 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.38 | 16 | - | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.43 | 8 | - | |
| 1 | 25 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 0.72 | 10 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.90 | 4 | - | |
| 2 | 31 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 0.68 | 20 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.64 | 8 | - | |
| 2 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.24 | 18 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 8 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.38 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.50 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 48 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 0.29 | 49 | - | 1 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.20 | 0 | - | 0 |
Matthew Roy Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 39 | 0 | 9 | 9 | 0.23 | 24 | - | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | - | |
| 2 | 25 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.24 | 18 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 50 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 0.28 | 49 | - | 1 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0.14 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | - | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 55 | 10 | 38 | 48 | 0.87 | 57 | - | 1 | 17 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.41 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 25 | 2 | 16 | 18 | 0.72 | 10 | - | 1 | 10 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 0.90 | 4 | - | |
| 2 | 39 | 4 | 20 | 24 | 0.62 | 28 | - | 1 | 11 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0.64 | 8 | - | |
| 3 | 49 | 1 | 21 | 22 | 0.45 | 28 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.17 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 43 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 0.37 | 18 | -2* | 1 | 7 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0.43 | 8 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Matthew Roy Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2018-2019 | |
| 2022-2023 | |
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Navan Grads | Bowdoin College |
Matthew Roy Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2019, 3 #58 by Flint Firebirds in the OHL Priority Selection
Drafted 2018, 6 #61 by Ottawa Jr. Senators in the CCHL Bantam Protected Draft