

© Photo: Ella Jalava
- Date of Birth
- Nov 17, 1988
- Age
- 37
- Place of Birth
- Alastaro, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- FoPS
- Position
- C
- Height
- 184 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Contract
- 26/27
1
1
Mikael Ruohomaa Facts
- Player Type
- DanglerPlaymakerTwo-Way Center
- Agency
- Premium
Brothers: Jarmo Ruohomaa, Juha Ruohomaa
Mikael Ruohomaa Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2003-2004 | U16 SM-sarja | 22 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | - | |
| 2003-2004 | U18 SM-sarja | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | - | Relegation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2004-2005 | U16 SM-sarja | 22 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 14 | - | Playoffs | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | 0 | - | |
| 2005-2006 | U18 SM-sarja | 34 | 8 | 27 | 35 | 28 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | U20 II-divisioona | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | II-divisioona | 9 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | - | Qualification | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | - | |
| 2007-2008 | Suomi-sarja | 11 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 16 | - | Relegation | 14 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 2 | - | |
| 2007-2008 | II-divisioona | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | U20 II-divisioona Q | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | U20 III-divisioona | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 14 | 23 | 37 | 55 | - | Relegation | 13 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 48 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | Suomi-sarja | 12 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 26 | - | Relegation | 3 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 12 | - | |
| 2009-2010 | Suomi-sarja | 6 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | Suomi-sarja | 9 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 10 | - | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | Mestis | 27 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 2 | -4 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 44 | 12 | 26 | 38 | 36 | -8 | Playoffs | 12 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 5 | |
| 2012-2013 | SM-liiga | 18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 10 | -1 | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| 2012-2013 | Mestis | 25 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 42 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Mestis | 56 | 22 | 43 | 65 | 34 | 14 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -3 | |
| 2014-2015 | Liiga | 53 | 6 | 20 | 26 | 14 | -2 | Playoffs | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 5 | |
| 2015-2016 | Liiga | 59 | 12 | 31 | 43 | 52 | 8 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2016-2017 | Liiga | 21 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 10 | -2 | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2017-2018 | Liiga | 56 | 20 | 29 | 49 | 63 | 26 | Playoffs | 17 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 5 | |
| 2017-2018 | International | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | KHL | 49 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 16 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | International | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2019-2020 | KHL | 61 | 13 | 31 | 44 | 36 | 9 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| 2020-2021 | KHL | 55 | 9 | 30 | 39 | 54 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | WC | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | International | 17 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | SHL | 48 | 12 | 28 | 40 | 14 | -15 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | -2 | |
| 2021-2022 | International | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | SHL | 41 | 4 | 19 | 23 | 44 | 4 | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2022-2023 | International | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | SHL | 20 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 2 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2023-2024 | SHL | 19 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0 | 5 | Playoffs | 12 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2024-2025 | SHL | 46 | 9 | 18 | 27 | 14 | -12 | Playoffs | 12 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 4 | 0 | |
| 2024-2025 | WC | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | International | 12 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 8 | 3 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Liiga | 58 | 16 | 46 | 62 | 32 | -5 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | -6 | |
| 2026-2027 | Liiga | 19 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 8 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2026-2027 | Liiga | 64 | 10 | 17 | 27 | 27 | 7 |
Mikael Ruohomaa Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-2013 | ET | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Champions HL | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Champions HL | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2016-2017 | Champions HL | 6 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 5 | ||||||||
| 2017-2018 | EHT | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||
| 2018-2019 | EHT | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2020-2021 | EHT | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | Champions HL | 8 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 0 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2021-2022 | EHT | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2022-2023 | EHT | 4 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2024-2025 | EHT | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||
| 2025-2026 | Champions HL | 7 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 0 |
Mikael Ruohomaa Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 29 | 8 | 11 | 19 | 0.66 | 8 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.43 | 24 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 10 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.50 | 4 | - | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 0 | - | |
| 6 | 48 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.33 | 32 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 165 | 31 | 85 | 116 | 0.70 | 106 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | 3 | |
| 7 | 284 | 60 | 136 | 196 | 0.69 | 189 | 26 | 6 | 33 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.48 | 8 | 0 | |
| 4 | 152 | 44 | 85 | 129 | 0.85 | 114 | -3 | 3 | 17 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.47 | 4 | -1 | |
| 4 | 174 | 37 | 77 | 114 | 0.66 | 74 | -24 | 4 | 30 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 0.67 | 16 | -1 | |
| 4 | 58 | 26 | 44 | 70 | 1.21 | 109 | - | 3 | 30 | 19 | 25 | 44 | 1.47 | 62 | - | |
| 2 | 44 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 0.82 | 14 | - | 2 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1.08 | 4 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 9 | 28 | 37 | 1.06 | 28 | - | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2.50 | 4 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.23 | 6 | 2 | 0 |
Mikael Ruohomaa Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 44 | 14 | 22 | 36 | 0.82 | 14 | - | 2 | 12 | 4 | 9 | 13 | 1.08 | 4 | - | |
| 2 | 35 | 9 | 28 | 37 | 1.06 | 28 | - | 2 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0.56 | 4 | - | |
| 1 | 5 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 1.20 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 13 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.23 | 6 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 30 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.43 | 24 | 7 | 0 | ||||||||
| 6 | 48 | 7 | 9 | 16 | 0.33 | 32 | 8 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 65 | 16 | 26 | 42 | 0.65 | 14 | -7 | 2 | 24 | 7 | 10 | 17 | 0.71 | 10 | 0 | |
| 2 | 100 | 34 | 69 | 103 | 1.03 | 70 | 6 | 2 | 14 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 0.57 | 0 | 2 | |
| 1 | 25 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.12 | 14 | -1* | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | |
| 1 | 25 | 3 | 8 | 11 | 0.44 | 42 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 120 | 18 | 53 | 71 | 0.59 | 66 | 2 | 2 | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.78 | 4 | 3 | |
| 2 | 83 | 24 | 36 | 60 | 0.72 | 75 | 29 | 2 | 19 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 0.42 | 4 | 3 | |
| 2 | 15 | 6 | 7 | 13 | 0.87 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 27 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 0.56 | 2 | -4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2 | 97 | 20 | 51 | 71 | 0.73 | 58 | -13 | 2 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.50 | 6 | -1 | |
| 4 | 52 | 22 | 40 | 62 | 1.19 | 99 | - | 4 | 32 | 20 | 29 | 49 | 1.53 | 62 | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 8 | 2.67 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 84 | 20 | 54 | 74 | 0.88 | 46 | -3 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | -6 | |
| 1 | 20 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 0.45 | 2 | -6 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 49 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 0.67 | 16 | -3 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 116 | 22 | 61 | 83 | 0.72 | 90 | 9 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0.60 | 0 | 3 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mikael Ruohomaa Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2005-2006 | |
| 2011-2012 | |
| 2012-2013 | |
| 2013-2014 | |
| 2017-2018 | |
| 2020-2021 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Extension | Lukko | Lukko | |
| Confirmed | Frölunda HC | Lukko | |
| Extension | Frölunda HC | Frölunda HC | |
| Confirmed | MoDo Hockey | Frölunda HC | |
| Confirmed | Leksands IF | MoDo Hockey | |
| Confirmed | Sibir Novosibirsk | Leksands IF | |
| Extension | Sibir Novosibirsk | Sibir Novosibirsk | |
| Confirmed | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | Sibir Novosibirsk | |
| Confirmed | Kärpät | Neftekhimik Nizhnekamsk | |
| Confirmed | KalPa | Kärpät | |
| Confirmed | JYP | KalPa | |
| Loan | JYP | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | Jokipojat | JYP | |
| Confirmed | LeKi | Jokipojat | |
| Confirmed | KOOVEE | LeKi | |
| Confirmed | LLuja | KOOVEE |