

© Photo: UVM Athletics
Jacob Oster
#39 Univ. of Vermont / NCAA - 26/27
- Date of Birth
- Mar 26, 2004
- Age
- 22
- Place of Birth
- Manotick, ON, CAN
- Nation
- Canada
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 191 cm / 6'3"
- Weight
- 88 kg / 194 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Contract
- -
1
1
1
Jacob Oster Facts
Cousins: Brady Tkachuk, Matthew Tkachuk
Jacob Oster Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017-2018 | HEO U14 | 17 | 2.97 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 3 | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2017-2018 | HEO U15 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2018-2019 | HEO U15 | 19 | 2.23 | - | 2 | 12-6-0 | |||||||
| 2019-2020 | HEO U18 | 22 | 2.43 | .909 | 1 | 15-6-0 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 2019-2020 | CCHL | 1 | 10.26 | .625 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |||||||
| 2021-2022 | OHL | 34 | 2.93 | .892 | 0 | 16-8-4 | Playoffs | 4 | 4.81 | .881 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 2022-2023 | OHL | 26 | 4.63 | .847 | 0 | 9-12-2 | |||||||
| 2022-2023 | OHL | 23 | 3.76 | .896 | 3 | 8-11-0 | Playoffs | 5 | 4.79 | .873 | 0 | 1-4-0 | |
| 2023-2024 | OHL | 60 | 2.82 | .905 | 3 | 35-16-7 | Playoffs | 21 | 3.26 | .895 | 2 | 12-6-3 | |
| 2024-2025 | OHL | 53 | 2.81 | .904 | 3 | 32-17-4 | Playoffs | 21 | 3.20 | .885 | 0 | 13-8-0 | |
| 2025-2026 | NCAA | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2026-2027 | NCAA | - | - | - | - | - |
Jacob Oster Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-2017 | Pro Hockey McDonald U13 | WSI U13 | 4 | 2.09 | .837 | - | - | ||||||
| 2017-2018 | Pro Hockey Selects U14 | WSI U14 | 4 | 3.98 | .890 | - | - | ||||||
| 2018-2019 | Draftday Selects U15 2 | WSI U15 | 3 | 2.33 | .885 | - | - |
Jacob Oster Career Totals by League
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jacob Oster Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draftday Selects U15 2 (Red) | 1 | 3 | 2.33 | .885 | - | - | 0 | |||||
| 2 | 60 | 3.63 | .872 | 0 | 25-20-6 | 1 | 4 | 4.81 | .881 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1 | 1 | 10.26 | .625 | 0 | 0-0-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 22 | 2.43 | .909 | 1 | 15-6-0 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | 0-0-0 | |
| 3 | 136 | 2.96 | .903 | 9 | 75-44-11 | 3 | 47 | 3.39 | .888 | 2 | 26-18-3 | |
| 1 | 17 | 2.97 | - | - | - | 1 | 3 | 3.00 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| Pro Hockey McDonald U13 | 1 | 4 | 2.09 | .837 | - | - | 0 | |||||
| Pro Hockey Selects U14 | 1 | 4 | 3.98 | .890 | - | - | 0 | |||||
| 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 19 | 2.23 | - | 2 | 12-6-0 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jacob Oster Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 2019-2020 |
|
| 2023-2024 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | Oshawa Generals | Univ. of Vermont | |
| Confirmed | Guelph Storm | Oshawa Generals | |
| Confirmed | Kemptville 73's U18 AAA | Guelph Storm |
Jacob Oster Biography and Trivia
Drafted 2020, 5 #92 by Guelph Storm in the OHL Priority Selection
Drafted 2019, 1 #6 by Kemptville 73's in the CCHL Bantam Protected Draft
2022 NHL Entry Draft: Ranked #226 by FCHockey