

© Photo: Timo Savela
Toni Mäkiaho
#39 GrIFK II / III-divisioona - 16/17
- Date of Birth
- Jan 11, 1975
- Age
- 51
- Place of Birth
- Tampere, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- Ilves
- Position
- RW
- Height
- 182 cm / 6'0"
- Weight
- 95 kg / 209 lbs
- Shoots
- R
- Status
- Retired
1
Toni Mäkiaho Facts
- Player Type
- AgitatorHeavy HitterPhysical Forward
Mäkiaho is best known as an aggressive winger who plays a physical game. Has a decent scoring ability and a hard shot.
Son: Daniel Mäkiaho
Father-in-law: Frank Moberg
Brother-in-law: Marc Moberg
Son: Daniel Mäkiaho
Father-in-law: Frank Moberg
Brother-in-law: Marc Moberg
Team Staff profile also available: Toni Mäkiaho
Toni Mäkiaho Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1992-1993 | U18 SM-sarja | 17 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 28 | - | ||||||||
| 1992-1993 | U20 SM-liiga | 15 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 32 | - | ||||||||
| 1993-1994 | U20 SM-liiga | 29 | 14 | 13 | 27 | 24 | 22 | Playoffs | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 6 | |
| 1993-1994 | International-Jr | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 1994-1995 | U20 I-divisioona | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 1994-1995 | SM-liiga | 25 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 | ||||||||
| 1994-1995 | I-divisioona | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 31 | 5 | ||||||||
| 1994-1995 | WJC-20 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||
| 1995-1996 | U20 I-divisioona | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Qualification | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
| 1995-1996 | SM-liiga | 50 | 13 | 15 | 28 | 67 | 4 | Playoffs | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 16 | -10 | |
| 1996-1997 | SM-liiga | 45 | 21 | 4 | 25 | 118 | 10 | Playoffs | 10 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 10 | 4 | |
| 1997-1998 | SM-liiga | 40 | 13 | 9 | 22 | 185 | -13 | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | WC | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | -1 | ||||||||
| 1997-1998 | International | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | - | ||||||||
| 1998-1999 | SM-liiga | 40 | 11 | 9 | 20 | 170 | 11 | Playoffs | 11 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 12 | 1 | |
| 1999-2000 | SM-liiga | 41 | 7 | 6 | 13 | 87 | -3 | Playoffs | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 10 | 1 | |
| 2000-2001 | SM-liiga | 45 | 8 | 10 | 18 | 99 | -3 | Playoffs | 5 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 1 | |
| 2001-2002 | SM-liiga | 39 | 3 | 7 | 10 | 94 | -10 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 23 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 65 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | SM-liiga | 26 | 8 | 6 | 14 | 55 | -9 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | SM-liiga | 25 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 36 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2003-2004 | SM-liiga | 28 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 63 | 3 | Playoffs | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 | 0 | |
| 2004-2005 | SM-liiga | 53 | 8 | 15 | 23 | 114 | 3 | Playoffs | 10 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 24 | 3 | |
| 2005-2006 | HockeyAllsvenskan | 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 37 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2005-2006 | NLA | 16 | 5 | 7 | 12 | 22 | - | Relegation | 11 | 8 | 2 | 10 | 22 | - | |
| 2006-2007 | SM-liiga | 55 | 15 | 36 | 51 | 51 | -6 | Playoffs | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 2 | |
| 2007-2008 | SM-liiga | 18 | 8 | 5 | 13 | 45 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | Russia | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2007-2008 | NLA | 9 | 2 | 6 | 8 | 18 | - | Playoffs | 9 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 4 | - | |
| 2008-2009 | Elitserien | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 31 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | SM-liiga | 23 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 8 | 6 | Playoffs | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 16 | 0 | |
| 2009-2010 | Slovakia | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | SM-liiga | 12 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 18 | -7 | ||||||||
| 2009-2010 | SM-liiga | 23 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 51 | -1 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2010-2011 | Mestis | 28 | 12 | 20 | 32 | 73 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | SM-liiga | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2010-2011 | Austria2 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 12 | - | Playoffs | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 | - | |
| 2011-2012 | SM-liiga | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 12 | -6 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 10 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 12 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | Mestis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | II-divisioona | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 8 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 11 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 6 | - | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Mestis | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2012-2013 | Suomi-sarja | 20 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 20 | - | ||||||||
| 2013-2014 | Did not play | - | - | - | - | - | - | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | II-divisioona | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | Playoffs | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 6 | - | |
| 2015-2016 | II-divisioona | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | - | Playoffs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2016-2017 | III-divisioona | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | - |
Toni Mäkiaho Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.17 | 12 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.75 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1.00 | 0 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.33 | 31 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 16 | 1.00 | 18 | 9* | 3 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.88 | 8 | 1* | |
| 1 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.39 | 37 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.00 | 31 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 14 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 1.29 | 12 | - | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.33 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 42 | 15 | 24 | 39 | 0.93 | 91 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 25 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.80 | 40 | - | 2 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 0.85 | 26 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 6 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | 4 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 17 | 635 | 148 | 162 | 310 | 0.49 | 1348 | -30 | 10 | 85 | 17 | 10 | 27 | 0.32 | 120 | 3 | |
| 1 | 31 | 9 | 31 | 40 | 1.29 | 26 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.24 | 28 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.60 | 6 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 2 | |
| 2 | 44 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 0.93 | 56 | 22* | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1.17 | 12 | 6 | |
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Toni Mäkiaho Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 8 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 2.25 | 8 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 20 | 4 | 23 | 27 | 1.35 | 20 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 6 | 8 | 14 | 0.61 | 51 | -1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 0 | 1 | |
| 1 | 6 | 3 | 4 | 7 | 1.17 | 12 | - | 1 | 8 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.75 | 12 | - | |
| 1 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 6 | -1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.33 | 12 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.33 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0.14 | 2 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 1.00 | 31 | 5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | - | 2 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.50 | 6 | - | |
| 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 25 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0.80 | 40 | - | 2 | 20 | 12 | 5 | 17 | 0.85 | 26 | - | |
| 4 | 175 | 35 | 39 | 74 | 0.42 | 460 | 4 | 3 | 31 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 0.39 | 34 | 4 | |
| 1 | 9 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.33 | 4 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 8 | 323 | 90 | 98 | 188 | 0.58 | 659 | 2* | 6 | 47 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 0.36 | 78 | -1* | |
| 2 | 5 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 1.60 | 6 | - | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1.00 | 0 | 2 | |
| 1 | 17 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 1.24 | 28 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 44 | 20 | 21 | 41 | 0.93 | 56 | 22* | 1 | 6 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 1.17 | 12 | 6 | |
| 2 | 35 | 11 | 10 | 21 | 0.60 | 26 | -1 | 1 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 0.42 | 16 | 0 | |
| 1 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 3 | 40 | 15 | 24 | 39 | 0.98 | 89 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 11 | 5 | 8 | 13 | 1.18 | 6 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 9 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0.22 | 6 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 2 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 0.39 | 37 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 51 | 15 | 8 | 23 | 0.45 | 91 | -16 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 23 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 0.17 | 65 | -2 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 0.33 | 31 | -5 | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 19 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 0.26 | 12 | -6 | 0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Toni Mäkiaho Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1992-1993 | |
| 1993-1994 | |
| 1996-1997 | |
| 1997-1998 | |
| 1998-1999 | |
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2008-2009 | |
| 2010-2011 |
|
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | No team | GrIFK | |
| Confirmed | Bewe TuusKi | Kiekko-Vantaa | |
| Confirmed | Bewe Hockey | Kiekkohait | |
| Confirmed | LeKi | Bewe | |
| Confirmed | Kiekko-Vantaa | LeKi | |
| Confirmed | TPS | Kiekko-Vantaa | |
| Confirmed | EC Dornbirn | TPS | |
| Confirmed | Kiekko-Vantaa | EC Dornbirn | |
| Confirmed | Kärpät | Kiekko-Vantaa | |
| Loan | Kiekko-Vantaa | Kärpät | |
| Confirmed | No team | Kiekko-Vantaa | |
| Confirmed | No team | Blues | |
| Confirmed | KalPa | Unknown | |
| Confirmed | HKM Zvolen | KalPa | |
| Confirmed | KalPa | HKM Zvolen |
Toni Mäkiaho Biography and Trivia
Cult/Star player for GrIFK
Cult/Star player for HC Fribourg-Gottéron
Cult/Star player for HPK
- 2013-08-26 • Announced his retirement
- 2012-12-12 • Signed by Kiekko-Vantaa
- 2012-10-04 • Signed by Kiekkohait
- 2012-02-01 • Signed by Bewe Hockey
- 2012-01-27 • Signed by LeKi
- 2011-09-07 • Signed by TPS
- 2011-01-25 • Signed by Dornbirner EC
- 2010-10-05 • Signed by Kiekko-Vantaa
- 2010-01-11 • Signed by Blues
- 2009-09-24 • Signed by HKM Zvolen
- 2008-11-03 • Released by Timrå
- 2008-08-29 • Signed by Timrå
- 2005-12-15 • Released by Malmö
- 2005-06-25 • Signed by Malmö