

© Photo: Timo Savela
- Date of Birth
- Jun 06, 1985
- Age
- 41
- Place of Birth
- Tampere, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- Ilves
- Position
- C
- Height
- 178 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 84 kg / 185 lbs
- Shoots
- L
- Status
- Retired
Antti Kangasniemi Facts
Kangasniemi is an all-around center. A consistent performer with little weaknesses. Dazzles with tricks and neat passes at times. Could improve defensively. (EP 2014)
Antti Kangasniemi Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- | Post | GP | G | A | TP | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000-2001 | U16 SM-sarja | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 24 | - | Playoffs | 11 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 12 | - | |
| 2000-2001 | U18 SM-sarja | 3 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2000-2001 | International-Jr | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | - | ||||||||
| 2001-2002 | U18 SM-sarja | 26 | 13 | 8 | 21 | 17 | - | Playoffs | 4 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 2 | - | |
| 2001-2002 | U20 SM-liiga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | ||||||||
| 2002-2003 | U18 SM-sarja | 17 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 46 | - | Playoffs | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | |
| 2002-2003 | U20 SM-liiga | 14 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 12 | -10 | Relegation | 13 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 6 | - | |
| 2003-2004 | U20 SM-liiga | 33 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 14 | -4 | Relegation | 6 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 | 2 | |
| 2004-2005 | U20 SM-liiga | 38 | 8 | 24 | 32 | 48 | 7 | Playoffs | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 14 | 4 | |
| 2005-2006 | U20 SM-liiga | 21 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 36 | 7 | Playoffs | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 1 | |
| 2005-2006 | SM-liiga | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||
| 2006-2007 | Mestis | 31 | 6 | 19 | 25 | 36 | 17 | Playoffs | 12 | 0 | 10 | 10 | 12 | 2 | |
| 2007-2008 | Mestis | 44 | 12 | 21 | 33 | 56 | 2 | Playoffs | 12 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 8 | 2 | |
| 2008-2009 | Mestis | 4 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 4 | -2 | ||||||||
| 2008-2009 | SM-liiga | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 1 | Relegation | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| 2009-2010 | SM-liiga | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | Playoffs | 9 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | |
| 2010-2011 | SM-liiga | 57 | 10 | 16 | 26 | 56 | -5 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | SM-liiga | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | ||||||||
| 2011-2012 | SM-liiga | 50 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 36 | 8 | Relegation | 5 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | -1 | |
| 2012-2013 | SM-liiga | 56 | 8 | 9 | 17 | 72 | -14 | Relegation | 5 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 14 | 5 | |
| 2013-2014 | Liiga | 59 | 6 | 10 | 16 | 44 | -10 | ||||||||
| 2014-2015 | Liiga | 28 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 32 | -4 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Mestis | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||
| 2015-2016 | Denmark | 34 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 20 | 10 | Playoffs | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2016-2017 | HockeyEttan | 22 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 2 | Qualification | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 0 | -2 | |
| 2017-2018 | Mestis | 45 | 9 | 26 | 35 | 38 | -1 | Playoffs | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | -2 | |
| 2017-2018 | Liiga | 8 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | -5 |
Antti Kangasniemi Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 34 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 1.03 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -3 | |
| 2 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0.19 | 41 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 22 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.77 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | -2 | |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 9 | 295 | 40 | 54 | 94 | 0.32 | 246 | -29 | 4 | 20 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 0.35 | 18 | 7 | |
| 5 | 127 | 27 | 71 | 98 | 0.77 | 134 | 17 | 3 | 29 | 3 | 15 | 18 | 0.62 | 24 | 2 | |
| 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 1.80 | 24 | - | 1 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 1.09 | 12 | - | |
| 3 | 46 | 25 | 18 | 43 | 0.93 | 65 | - | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | - | |
| 5 | 110 | 23 | 45 | 68 | 0.62 | 114 | -3 | 4 | 31 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.58 | 40 | 7* |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Antti Kangasniemi Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- | Seasons | GP | G | A | TP | PPG | PIM | +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 22 | 6 | 11 | 17 | 0.77 | 16 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 1.00 | 0 | -2 | |
| 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1.00 | 2 | - | 0 | ||||||||
| 2 | 75 | 18 | 40 | 58 | 0.77 | 92 | 19 | 2 | 24 | 2 | 15 | 17 | 0.71 | 20 | 4 | |
| 5 | 177 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 0.31 | 152 | -21 | 2 | 10 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 0.60 | 14 | 4 | |
| 1 | 10 | 10 | 8 | 18 | 1.80 | 24 | - | 1 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 12 | 1.09 | 12 | - | |
| 3 | 46 | 25 | 18 | 43 | 0.93 | 65 | - | 2 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 6 | 1.00 | 2 | - | |
| 5 | 110 | 23 | 45 | 68 | 0.62 | 114 | -3 | 4 | 31 | 4 | 14 | 18 | 0.58 | 40 | 7* | |
| 3 | 53 | 9 | 32 | 41 | 0.77 | 44 | -2* | 1 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.20 | 4 | -2 | |
| 1 | 34 | 17 | 18 | 35 | 1.03 | 20 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 4 | -3 | |
| 1 | 28 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0.21 | 32 | -4 | 0 | ||||||||
| 4 | 106 | 16 | 21 | 37 | 0.35 | 103 | -4* | 2 | 10 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.10 | 4 | 3 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Antti Kangasniemi Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1999-2000 |
|
| 2000-2001 | |
| 2004-2005 | |
| 2006-2007 | |
| 2007-2008 |
Transactions
| Date | Status | From | To |
|---|---|---|---|
| Confirmed | LeKi | Retired | |
| Loan | LeKi | Ilves | |
| Confirmed | Asplöven HC | LeKi | |
| Confirmed | Rungsted Seier Capital | Asplöven HC | |
| Extension | Rungsted Seier Capital | Rungsted Seier Capital | |
| Confirmed | LeKi | Rungsted Seier Capital | |
| Confirmed | Sport | LeKi | |
| Confirmed | Ilves | Sport | |
| Extension | Ilves | Ilves | |
| Extension | Ilves | Ilves | |
| Confirmed | Tappara | Ilves | |
| Extension | Tappara | Tappara |