

- Date of Birth
- Feb 28, 1973
- Age
- 53
- Place of Birth
- Kuhmalahti, FIN
- Nation
- Finland
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 177 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 72 kg / 159 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
2
Mika Pietilä Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-1992 | Jr. A SM-sarja | 6 | 3.01 | .895 | - | - | Playoffs | 0 | 0.00 | .000 | - | - | |
| 1992-1993 | U20 SM-liiga | 26 | 3.19 | .883 | 1 | - | Playoffs | 5 | 2.29 | .902 | 0 | - | |
| 1992-1993 | SM-liiga | 0 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1993-1994 | U20 SM-liiga | 5 | 3.41 | .877 | - | - | |||||||
| 1993-1994 | III-divisioona | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1993-1994 | II-divisioona | 17 | 2.81 | .902 | - | - | Relegation | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1994-1995 | I-divisioona | 33 | 4.01 | .886 | - | - | |||||||
| 1995-1996 | SM-liiga | 17 | 2.90 | .909 | 0 | 9-5-2 | Playoffs | 9 | 2.94 | .906 | 0 | 4-5-0 | |
| 1996-1997 | SM-liiga | 13 | 3.36 | .898 | 1 | 7-3-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 1.00 | .964 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 1997-1998 | SM-liiga | 20 | 3.56 | .896 | 0 | 6-9-4 | |||||||
| 1998-1999 | France | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | France | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | SM-liiga | 49 | 2.41 | .904 | 5 | 22-16-10 | Playoffs | 7 | 1.90 | .908 | 2 | 2-4-0 | |
| 2001-2002 | SM-liiga | 12 | 2.70 | .906 | 1 | 7-5-0 | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | SM-liiga | 31 | 2.45 | .908 | 4 | 15-10-5 | Playoffs | 1 | 1.96 | .900 | 0 | 1-0-0 | |
| 2002-2003 | BISL | 26 | 2.55 | .920 | - | - | Playoffs | 16 | 2.23 | .929 | - | - | |
| 2003-2004 | Germany2 | 40 | 2.27 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 1 | 4.00 | - | - | - | |
| 2004-2005 | Russia2 | 39 | 1.33 | - | 7 | 25-6-4 | Playoffs | 14 | 1.81 | - | 2 | 9-4-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | SM-liiga | 6 | 2.45 | .907 | 0 | 4-1-0 | Playoffs | 8 | 2.31 | .917 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 2005-2006 | Mestis | 4 | 2.00 | .934 | - | - |
Mika Pietilä Career Totals by League
| League | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 26 | 2.55 | .920 | - | - | 1 | 16 | 2.23 | .929 | - | - | |
| 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 8.00 | .810 | - | - | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 40 | 2.27 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 4.00 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 33 | 4.01 | .886 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 2.81 | .902 | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 6 | 3.01 | .895 | - | - | 1 | 0 | 0.00 | .000 | - | - | |
| 1 | 4 | 2.00 | .934 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 39 | 1.33 | - | 7 | 25-6-4 | 1 | 14 | 1.81 | - | 2 | 9-4-0 | |
| 7 | 148 | 2.73 | .904 | 11 | 70-49-22 | 5 | 26 | 2.32 | .912 | 2 | 11-13-0 | |
| 2 | 31 | - | .883* | 1* | - | 1 | 5 | 2.29 | .902 | 0 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mika Pietilä Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 4 | 2.00 | .934 | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 4 | 82 | 2.96* | .903* | 5* | 37-27-12 | 4 | 11 | 2.67 | .911 | 0 | 6-5-0 | |
| 3 | 61 | 2.47 | .905 | 6 | 29-21-10 | 1 | 7 | 1.90 | .908 | 2 | 2-4-0 | |
| 3 | 37 | - | .883* | 1* | - | 2 | 5 | - | .902 | 0 | - | |
| 1 | 6 | 2.45 | .907 | 0 | 4-1-0 | 1 | 8 | 2.31 | .917 | 0 | 3-4-0 | |
| 2 | 50* | - | - | - | - | 1 | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 26 | 2.55 | .920 | - | - | 1 | 16 | 2.23 | .929 | - | - | |
| 2 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 40 | 2.27 | - | - | - | 1 | 1 | 4.00 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 39 | 1.33 | - | 7 | 25-6-4 | 1 | 14 | 1.81 | - | 2 | 9-4-0 |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Mika Pietilä Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1991-1992 | |
| 1992-1993 | |
| 1993-1994 | |
| 1995-1996 |
|
| 1996-1997 | |
| 1998-1999 | |
| 1999-2000 | |
| 2000-2001 | |
| 2001-2002 | |
| 2005-2006 |