

Jason Saal
#31 Adirondack Frostbite / UHL - 05/06
- Date of Birth
- Feb 01, 1975
- Age
- 51
- Place of Birth
- Detroit, MI, USA
- Nation
- USA
- Youth Team
- -
- Position
- G
- Height
- 178 cm / 5'10"
- Weight
- 82 kg / 181 lbs
- Catches
- L
- Status
- Retired
1
1
1
Jason Saal Facts
Jason Saal Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1991-1992 | 18U AAA | - | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1992-1993 | OHL | 23 | - | - | - | - | |||||||
| 1993-1994 | OHL | 45 | 3.36 | .884 | - | - | |||||||
| 1994-1995 | OHL | 51 | 3.18 | - | - | - | Playoffs | 18 | 2.88 | - | - | - | |
| 1995-1996 | AHL | 24 | 3.76 | .888 | 0 | 9-8-1 | Playoffs | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | - | |
| 1995-1996 | ECHL | 8 | 3.51 | .891 | 0 | 5-3-0 | |||||||
| 1996-1997 | AHL | 12 | 4.11 | .875 | 0 | 2-5-2 | |||||||
| 1996-1997 | ECHL | 17 | 2.79 | .896 | 1 | 8-6-1 | |||||||
| 1997-1998 | AHL | 1 | 2.77 | .930 | 0 | 0-0-1 | |||||||
| 1997-1998 | ECHL | 31 | 3.01 | .893 | 0 | 12-12-4 | |||||||
| 1998-1999 | ECHL | 44 | 2.76 | .917 | 4 | 20-17-5 | Playoffs | 4 | 4.02 | .876 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1999-2000 | ECHL | 29 | 3.20 | .899 | 1 | 14-10-3 | |||||||
| 1999-2000 | ECHL | 8 | 4.90 | .850 | 0 | 3-1-2 | |||||||
| 2000-2001 | ECHL | 40 | 2.70 | .919 | 2 | 27-11-0 | |||||||
| 2001-2002 | ECHL | 52 | 2.42 | .923 | 2 | 25-15-10 | |||||||
| 2002-2003 | ECHL | 38 | 3.03 | .904 | 2 | 20-10-7 | |||||||
| 2003-2004 | ECHL | 37 | 2.56 | .925 | 5 | 20-12-4 | |||||||
| 2004-2005 | ECHL | 51 | 2.89 | .908 | - | - | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | UHL | 56 | 3.56 | .890 | 1 | 21-30-0 | |||||||
| 2005-2006 | UHL | 2 | 4.00 | .864 | 0 | 1-1-0 | Playoffs | 0 | - | - | - | - |
Jason Saal Tournament Statistics
| S | Team | League | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Post | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-1995 | Memorial Cup | 5 | 3.50 | - | - | - |
Jason Saal Career Totals by League
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jason Saal Career Totals by Team
| Team | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T | Seasons | GP | GAA | SV% | SO | W-L-T |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2 | 4.00 | .864 | 0 | 1-1-0 | 1 | 0 | - | - | - | - | |
| 2 | 90 | 2.68 | .915 | 4 | 45-25-17 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 88 | 2.56* | .925* | 5* | 20-12-4 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 29 | 3.20 | .899 | 1 | 14-10-3 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | - | - | - | - | - | 0 | ||||||
| 3 | 124 | - | .884* | - | - | 1 | 18 | 2.88 | - | - | - | |
| 1 | 56 | 3.56 | .890 | 1 | 21-30-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 75 | 2.86 | .908 | 4 | 32-29-9 | 1 | 4 | 4.02 | .876 | 0 | 1-2-0 | |
| 1 | 40 | 2.70 | .919 | 2 | 27-11-0 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 17 | 2.79 | .896 | 1 | 8-6-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 1 | 1 | 2.77 | .930 | 0 | 0-0-1 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 16 | 4.14 | .872 | 0 | 8-4-2 | 0 | ||||||
| 2 | 36 | 3.88 | .884 | 0 | 11-13-3 | 1 | 1 | 0.00 | 1.000 | 0 | - |
* Some data is missing to provide a correct summary.
Jason Saal Career Highlights
| Season | Awards |
|---|---|
| 1994-1995 | |
| 1995-1996 |
|
| 1997-1998 |
|
| 2000-2001 |
|
| 2001-2002 |
|
| 2003-2004 |
|
| 2017-2018 |
Jason Saal Biography and Trivia
Drafted 1992, 6 #83 by Detroit Compuware Ambassadors in the OHL Priority Selection